FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Brain's Taskbar WM6.5 ~ gfreek edition V6 - Development on HOLD!!

946 posts
Thanks Meter: 55
 
By gfreek, Senior Member on 30th May 2009, 02:32 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th May 2009, 08:08 PM |#21  
piccolopunto's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Install was fine without any error. Then softreset..

But i get the same grafics issue like in my sreenshot a few posts up..

The fact why don't "upgrade" to 6.5 is that I don't like the honeycumb start..
 
 
30th May 2009, 08:17 PM |#22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Miri WM 6.5 V 14.0 work perfekt! THX!!!
30th May 2009, 08:41 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piccolopunto

Install was fine without any error. Then softreset..

But i get the same grafics issue like in my sreenshot a few posts up..

The fact why don't "upgrade" to 6.5 is that I don't like the honeycumb start..

Thanks for the feedback! I think I know what the the issue is but it will take me longer to fix it so watch this space!

I know what you mean about the honeycomb start I too did not like it initially especially on the earlier beta build versions of WM 6.5 but with the latest RTM build's of WM 6.5 M$ got rid of the actual honeycome divider in start menu although the program icons are still staggered it's lot better and with a bit of xml knowledge one could easily modify the start menu layout e.g. program icon sizes, number of coloums etc... it's IMHO a lot more customisable then the old start menu of WM 6.1 bottom line it still does the same function of the programs menu without the classic drop down start menu list, that's the only thing you miss!!

In any case I perfectly respect your choice of sticking with WM 6.1 if it works for you why change?
30th May 2009, 08:56 PM |#24  
piccolopunto's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks man.. I hope you'll handle that little bug..

good night
30th May 2009, 09:08 PM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Sorry guys just noticed this minor bug it seems that the battery indicator in taskbar is not in sync with battery application in settings it's off by 1% so to fix this please tweak the following registry:

HKLM\Security\ResOver\Bitmaps and change the DWORD value of "BatteryIconsLevels" from 101 to 102 and soft reset, battery level will now be in sync with system battery monitor!

or you can just install the attached cab and soft reset voila back in sync!
Attached Files
File Type: cab Battery Icon Level Sync Fix.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.6 KB, 468 views)
30th May 2009, 09:16 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Thanks gfreek For This Nice Icon , I Have A Question :

I Want An HTC Logo Like At Taskbar In Post 2 , But You Release Version 2 Of Taskbar , I Want To Know What Is Different Between Them ?

Is This Any Bug In Version 1 , Or Just Change HTC Logo Like Other Icon ?

And Thanks Again .
30th May 2009, 09:16 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wm6.1 Bar
Hi there,
First of all, GREAT WORK!
But i have original wm 6.1 and you know it doesn't work. Therefore, is it possible to get your last version without x-fix, because this one works for wm6.1 without problems. I deleted the file because of the new version.

THX

Tom
30th May 2009, 09:37 PM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dany20mh

Thanks gfreek For This Nice Icon , I Have A Question :

I Want An HTC Logo Like At Taskbar In Post 2 , But You Release Version 2 Of Taskbar , I Want To Know What Is Different Between Them ?

Is This Any Bug In Version 1 , Or Just Change HTC Logo Like Other Icon ?

And Thanks Again .

The diffrence between version 1 and verson 2 is that on version 2 the start icons match rest of the taskbar icons thats all!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluster_

Hi there,
First of all, GREAT WORK!
But i have original wm 6.1 and you know it doesn't work. Therefore, is it possible to get your last version without x-fix, because this one works for wm6.1 without problems. I deleted the file because of the new version.

THX

Tom

Cluster look here:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1595 I posted the link to download the cab for Brians taskbar WM 6.1 it was for one of davidueck's wm 6.1 rom but it should work with any other wm6.1 rom!
31st May 2009, 01:49 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Its a beautiful thing man, thank you!
31st May 2009, 02:27 AM |#30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
wow, looks really good!

do you have a roaming indicator? the white triangle? it was missing in another brian set i had before (black and grey?)
31st May 2009, 03:18 AM |#31  
Techvir's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 848
 
More
Hi,
Does any one know how i can make the icon close together.
The icons seem to take a lot of space in the task bar .
I use WkTask and it show the running icons in the task bar .

If there is more space more running icons can be seen

Thanks for any suggestions
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes