FORUMS

[8.Nov][SD/MAGDLR]MccMBoxmaX Transformer SS V7.5 Android 2.3.3 Pyramid[Sense 3.0] 3D

4,197 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
By mccmjoon76, Inactive Recognized Developer on 16th July 2011, 05:45 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th October 2011, 07:14 PM |#1001  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccmjoon76

Replace this data.img http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=27

ok..i try it now...then i give you feedback..thx!
13th October 2011, 07:23 PM |#1002  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Thank you MccM for this excellent ROM, I'm using it since version 3 and I'm very happy with its development, but a little question :

You're sincere opinion and maybe others opinions, is there something not so good as in the newest version of BoxmaX ?

I tested the version 8.5, but I went back to MccM version 6.5, because the glitches were fixed better here and of sure I didn't want to set up the whole new system ( so I tested it only for a short time ). But now both have the glitches fix and they're nearly the same I think but I don't now if its worth testing BoxmaX version, too ?
13th October 2011, 07:53 PM |#1003  
mccmjoon76's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by King-Chris111

Thank you MccM for this excellent ROM, I'm using it since version 3 and I'm very happy with its development, but a little question :

You're sincere opinion and maybe others opinions, is there something not so good as in the newest version of BoxmaX ?

I tested the version 8.5, but I went back to MccM version 6.5, because the glitches were fixed better here and of sure I didn't want to set up the whole new system ( so I tested it only for a short time ). But now both have the glitches fix and they're nearly the same I think but I don't now if its worth testing BoxmaX version, too ?

I'm not testing yet BoxmaX KS 8.5 and 8.6 to many project on hand

But the KS and SS build is from difference base so surely needs difference tweak to make it work perfect

I'm sure BoxmaX is trying hard to tweak the Build for perfection just needs time and feedback ..
13th October 2011, 07:58 PM |#1004  
shadow78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiggyk

After the bootanimation (pic of the transformer), the phone just hangs on the colour screen... signal bar shows phone deactivated... what's wrong?? HELP! No Sense loaded too ....

Hi I have the same issue any idea?
13th October 2011, 08:06 PM |#1005  
mccmjoon76's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow78

Hi I have the same issue any idea?

Try new update v7.0 ..
The Following User Says Thank You to mccmjoon76 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mccmjoon76 Ad-Free
13th October 2011, 08:16 PM |#1006  
shadow78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccmjoon76

Try new update v7.0 ..

Hi, yes I try to use the new version v7. I did try to reinstall it again with the same issue. I have the booting animation then a a color screen comes up with no signal, charging and clock, and the phone is freezing there... I did reformat the sd before I load the android folder on it. Then using magldr to boot from the sd. I have an eu version of HD2. Am I doing smthng wrong?
13th October 2011, 08:23 PM |#1007  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccmjoon76

Nope... The build is fast and smooth. U fresh install or replace old data.img ? Try other sd card or reformat the card and fresh install again.

Sent from my HTC Runnymede using XDA App

Hello,

Thank you for your fast answer.

Befor I have installed the new version i have reformat the card in windows and then I copied the complete folder to the card and started the new version.
The symbol appeared immediately after the first start.
13th October 2011, 08:25 PM |#1008  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clo5e

ok..i try it now...then i give you feedback..thx!

nope...don't work even whit that data image
13th October 2011, 08:37 PM |#1009  
mccmjoon76's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clo5e

nope...don't work even whit that data image

Last is hard reset the WM ROM. But not sure also it help or not..
I had this problem before. After hard reset the build boot..

Or u can try replacing the data img from my MT Runnymede build.

Sent from my HTC Runnymede using XDA App
13th October 2011, 08:39 PM |#1010  
mccmjoon76's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by golf16v

Hello,

Thank you for your fast answer.

Befor I have installed the new version i have reformat the card in windows and then I copied the complete folder to the card and started the new version.
The symbol appeared immediately after the first start.

Try using format sd card tools i post few page back.

Sent from my HTC Runnymede using XDA App
13th October 2011, 08:46 PM |#1011  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
The build boot fine and its fast..the problem is that doesnt recognize My sd..so i cant use rom manager or set cpu..or music

Sent from my HTC Bliss using XDA App
The first bliss build is the last that i can use whitout problems
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes