FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][2.3+] Lux Auto Brightness

599 posts
Thanks Meter: 652
 
By Cyb3rGlitch, Senior Member on 19th October 2012, 11:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th August 2014, 02:23 PM |#1501  
Atharkhan101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
I found the version 1.99 very buggy and reported the bugs to developer, he said he will fix it and would release the next version 2.xx. Now I'm on version 1.95. The bugs reported while i was using 1.95 yet need to be fixed as well. All in all i can say, 1.95 is better than the latest 1.99. Let's see if the developer could fix.

Sent from my Micromax Canvas 4 A210
The Following User Says Thank You to Atharkhan101 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Atharkhan101 Ad-Free
 
 
10th August 2014, 04:15 PM |#1502  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atharkhan101

I found the version 1.99 very buggy and reported the bugs to developer, he said he will fix it and would release the next version 2.xx. Now I'm on version 1.95. The bugs reported while i was using 1.95 yet need to be fixed as well. All in all i can say, 1.95 is better than the latest 1.99. Let's see if the developer could fix.

Sent from my Micromax Canvas 4 A210

I bought Lux pro but all of my Titanium backups are 1.99. Is there any way to download the older version?
10th August 2014, 06:31 PM |#1503  
Atharkhan101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
PM me your email address. I'll send you the version 1.95 pro. Any idea about the issue which is on page 143 by title 'Buggy and won't work fully on many devices which has Capella light sensor.'
10th August 2014, 08:42 PM |#1504  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atharkhan101

PM me your email address. I'll send you the version 1.95 pro. Any idea about the issue which is on page 143 by title 'Buggy and won't work fully on many devices which has Capella light sensor.'

Pm sent.
11th August 2014, 07:00 PM |#1505  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
Hi, apologize if this has been asked before, but is it night mode or sub-zero brightness that does not affect the nav bar? Or is it both?
14th August 2014, 03:51 AM |#1506  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
hi Cyb3rGlitch,

i've just paid for lux auto brightness. there are question for the setting.

Why do i have to open the dashboard in order to make my light sensors to read my current environment light? each time i go outdoor from my office, i cannot read my display due to the "auto brightness" in Lux doesnt work, and i have to open the dashboard, then the screen will automatically adjust the brightness.
14th August 2014, 05:17 AM |#1507  
Christiancs1969's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 3,418
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetrod60

hi Cyb3rGlitch,

i've just paid for lux auto brightness. there are question for the setting.

Why do i have to open the dashboard in order to make my light sensors to read my current environment light? each time i go outdoor from my office, i cannot read my display due to the "auto brightness" in Lux doesnt work, and i have to open the dashboard, then the screen will automatically adjust the brightness.

On dash open change. The adjust to dynamically

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
14th August 2014, 06:35 AM |#1508  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christiancs1969

On dash open change. The adjust to dynamically

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

thank you. yes, i've already done that. And the problem now is, why do i have to open dash if i want to set my brightness to "my brightness level" that i've already set on the profile. E.g: i set the brightness when im in the office room to -20%. But when i enter my office room form outdoor, my brightness level will set not to -20% but to % that maybe categorized as an ideal brightness to the room...lets say maybe 16%, then I have to open dash and after that lux will automatically set my brightness to "my brightness level" (-20%).

Additional info : for battery saving, i add Lux auto brightness to tasker. that this lux will disable when my screen off, and it will enable when i turn on my screen.
14th August 2014, 07:03 AM |#1509  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetrod60

thank you. yes, i've already done that. And the problem now is, why do i have to open dash if i want to set my brightness to "my brightness level" that i've already set on the profile. E.g: i set the brightness when im in the office room to -20%. But when i enter my office room form outdoor, my brightness level will set not to -20% but to % that maybe categorized as an ideal brightness to the room...lets say maybe 16%, then I have to open dash and after that lux will automatically set my brightness to "my brightness level" (-20%).

Additional info : for battery saving, i add Lux auto brightness to tasker. that this lux will disable when my screen off, and it will enable when i turn on my screen.

Are you sure you set it on the correct profile (day/night)? If you have linked the brightness level to the lux level there should be no problem.

Have you tried turning off your tasker profile just in case?
The Following User Says Thank You to marbertshere For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift marbertshere Ad-Free
14th August 2014, 08:32 AM |#1510  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marbertshere

Are you sure you set it on the correct profile (day/night)? If you have linked the brightness level to the lux level there should be no problem.

Have you tried turning off your tasker profile just in case?

Yes, i set my brightness according to the profile "on day". Later i will try to exclude Lux from my tasker. @Cyb3rGlitch:
1. Related to the Profile, If i set profile to "auto" how does lux determine the Profile to Car Mode or Cinema Mode? because i know that Lux will determine the "day" or "Night" mode based on Time Sunrise/Sunset Time that i set manually.
2. Does it true that the subzero mode doesnt have effect on extending battery life? and it just dimmer the screen?
Means that the battery life during the subzero mode is the same as the 1% of the brightness level?
14th August 2014, 11:29 AM |#1511  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Prevent Lux from being killed ?
I have been running the Lux paid version on my Samsung GS4 GPE for about 6 months and it is definatley the best solution out there !!

One request I have - is there a way to avoid having the main Lux process (which monitors the brightness levels) being killed when the GUI for settings etc is killed?

There have been a few occasions where I quit the GUI and the autobrightness montoring stops and I have to re-start the app manually ...

Maybe an option in the settings for a future release (main process "keep in memory" etc etc...)

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to b8drf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift b8drf Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes