FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD][Xposed] HTC One Tweaker

552 posts
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Post Reply Email Thread
21st June 2014, 07:25 AM |#101  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_M_V_S

I've just tried it with adb shell, deleting all contents on /database and /cache, rebooted and it worked! All languages were available.

I can make this tweak, but

1. I need implement root activity for Tweaker, and that's what I mostly do not want to do
2. I need fresh and native database to delete language list only, cause there some additional information related to CID & MID customization.

If you really want this tweak - please make factory reset, then adb pull both data directories and upload somewhere. I will analyze databases.
 
 
21st June 2014, 07:28 AM |#102  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rlnd

–°an't find these tweaks, where are they? Tell me, please!

Color settings is available only for Dual SIM version. Settings located where you setting unlimited SIM card name.

Dialer background will be available in 3.2.8 version, as well as color improvement. In 3.2.7 colors for second SIM are very dirty.
21st June 2014, 07:37 AM |#103  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
In 3.2.7 - still no additional symbols on Russian layout (keyboard). (stock 4.4.2 sense 6 802w )
21st June 2014, 07:41 AM |#104  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3hpv9w9m8E

In 3.2.7 - still no additional symbols on Russian layout (keyboard). (stock 4.4.2 sense 6 802w )

will be in 3.2.8 or in 3.2.9

a lot of coding, checks and phone restarts, cause need to save backward capability for Sense 5.

keyboard resources are completely changed with Sense 6
21st June 2014, 07:47 AM |#105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

Color settings is available only for Dual SIM version. Settings located where you setting unlimited SIM card name.

I have Dual SIM version. I don't have any of these settings... ((
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-21-10-45-52[1].png
Views:	87
Size:	224.6 KB
ID:	2809669  
21st June 2014, 07:53 AM |#106  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rlnd

I have Dual SIM version. I don't have any of these settings... ((

which Sense version do you have?
according to your screenshot you still using Sense 5.5

the new feature applicable only for Sense 6.
The Following User Says Thank You to Falseclock For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Falseclock Ad-Free
21st June 2014, 07:55 AM |#107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

which Sense version do you have?

5,5...

Now I understand... Just not found in the description only for Sense 6.0.
21st June 2014, 10:42 AM |#108  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

will be in 3.2.8 or in 3.2.9

a lot of coding, checks and phone restarts, cause need to save backward capability for Sense 5.

keyboard resources are completely changed with Sense 6

BTW, as I think, that'll be awesome feature if with this additional symbols we we 'll get control with color, just like one in dialer ( in other words - ability to highlight symbols on keyboard with controlled colours)
21st June 2014, 01:14 PM |#109  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
work good with htc one !!
21st June 2014, 01:34 PM |#110  
J_M_V_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 386
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

I can make this tweak, but

1. I need implement root activity for Tweaker, and that's what I mostly do not want to do
2. I need fresh and native database to delete language list only, cause there some additional information related to CID & MID customization.

If you really want this tweak - please make factory reset, then adb pull both data directories and upload somewhere. I will analyze databases.

I see your point. Maybe it would make more sense to just create a flashable zip that erases this db's. As one would only use it just once maybe there's not much point in having it on a module. I'll try to work something out when I have time. Thanks!
21st June 2014, 08:30 PM |#111  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3hpv9w9m8E

BTW, as I think, that'll be awesome feature if with this additional symbols we we 'll get control with color, just like one in dialer ( in other words - ability to highlight symbols on keyboard with controlled colours)

3.2.8
* (new) Advanced keyboard for Russian layout

regarding keyboard coloring

please show screenshots what do you expect. Only alphabet symbols? Top labels? Instrumental icons?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes