*TrackMe* GPS/CellID Tracking tool for Google Earth & Google Maps

Search This thread

VOODOOS!L

Senior Member
Nov 22, 2005
434
11
Yes, I plan to add all those features. Thanks for your feedback!

Regards
nice, but I hope they will be configurable, so you can easily chose what data you want to upload...

btw, what is the traffic that will be used while uploading during a trip? as I don't have an unlimited data account...
 

odie3

Senior Member
Sep 7, 2005
570
0
Texas
ghostdogs.net
****Important for people that are using their own servers!!****

I found an error that causes that first time that you make a query to your server is still using mine instead of the one that you have specified in the config.

I will upload a new version tomorrow.

Sorry about that.

I thought that was happening and I meant to report it last night.
 

jcleek

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2006
279
0
www.mobilegadgetnews.com
****Important for people that are using their own servers!!****

I found an error that causes that first time that you make a query to your server is still using mine instead of the one that you have specified in the config.

I will upload a new version tomorrow.

Sorry about that.


Not sure if it is the same thing but when you try to export and select remote for the destination it uses information from and to your server and not the user selected server.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
nice, but I hope they will be configurable, so you can easily chose what data you want to upload...

btw, what is the traffic that will be used while uploading during a trip? as I don't have an unlimited data account...

Basically I just make a HTTP request with this:
Code:
http://luisespinosa.com/trackme/requests.php?action=upload&username=USER&password=PASS&lat=20.2482086166667&long=28.2732949&dateadded=2007-10-30 9:57:10&dateoccurred=2007-10-30 9:57:10&tripname=mytrip

And I get back a response that looks like:

Code:
Result:1
 

planetibo

Member
Dec 7, 2006
16
0
This is funny!!

How i can to make a "real time" google map?

I want that my website with my track show in real time the KML track.

Is it possible?

Thanks!
 

jcleek

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2006
279
0
www.mobilegadgetnews.com
I haven't find the code on the post #217 to make a google map with real-time tracking...

You mean you didn't see this CODE section in the middle of that post?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>
<title>Google Maps JavaScript API Example</title>
<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2.x&key=Insert your key here" type="text/javascript">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var map;
var geoXml = new GGeoXml("http://path.to.your.kml.file");


function load() {
if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {
var map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("map"));


map.setCenter(new GLatLng(0,0),0);
map.addControl(new GLargeMapControl());
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
map.enableScrollWheelZoom();
map.addOverlay(geoXml);
map.setCenter(geoXml.getDefaultCenter());
geoXml.gotoDefaultViewport(map);
}
}



//]]>
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load()" onunload="GUnload()">
<div align=center>
<div id="map" style="width: 600px; height: 400px"></div>
<br>
Tracking information provided by <a href="http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?t=340667" target="_blank">TrackMe</a>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Seriously, I know the search is broken but....
 
Last edited:

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
New version ready.

- Notification of errors have been improved.
- When started, the program was always using the default server instead
of the one specified in Config->Remote.
 

pennywisdom

Senior Member
May 5, 2006
95
12
New version ready.

- Notification of errors have been improved.
- When started, the program was always using the default server instead
of the one specified in Config->Remote.
Wonderful, the program works great except I am having problems getting it to connect to my server. I have succeeded in setting up the map on my site and I just need to get it to upload in order to have the tracking online.
 

pennywisdom

Senior Member
May 5, 2006
95
12
What errors are you getting? Maybe if you provide some extra information we can help you with that.

Regards
I set up the MySQL just like jcleek explained, installed the php, my page even shows the route that I manually uploaded to my server.

http://www.underweargoesinsidethepants.com/track/index.php

The only problem is for uploading the positions to the server. Here is what my config looks like

Account
Username: *what was used for the MySQL setup*
Password: *what was used for the MySQL setup*

Server
ID: http://www.underweargoesinsidethepants.com
Port: 80
Root Folder: /track/
Files Extension: php

You can see that the index.php is located in the /track/ folder of the main site. Did I enter that information properly into the settings?

Thanks in advance!
 

planetibo

Member
Dec 7, 2006
16
0
You mean you didn't see this CODE section in the middle of that post?



Seriously, I know the search is broken but....

I have an html page with this code! but, when i run with my car and "trackme", i have a friend see my page, and see my track. After, 10 or 50 second, they aren't new point. He must reload the page for see the new point from kml. How i can make a page whith point in real time= i want that my google map page load kml in "stream"?
 

powerppc

Senior Member
Aug 7, 2004
85
0
Diamond Bar
www.powercx.com
I have an html page with this code! but, when i run with my car and "trackme", i have a friend see my page, and see my track. After, 10 or 50 second, they aren't new point. He must reload the page for see the new point from kml. How i can make a page whith point in real time= i want that my google map page load kml in "stream"?

Put this on top of the page, just like what I did. <meta http-equiv="REFRESH" CONTENT="60" "content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>

Content = 60 is 60 seconds.
 

jcleek

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2006
279
0
www.mobilegadgetnews.com
I set up the MySQL just like jcleek explained, installed the php, my page even shows the route that I manually uploaded to my server.

http://www.underweargoesinsidethepants.com/track/index.php

The only problem is for uploading the positions to the server. Here is what my config looks like

Account
Username: *what was used for the MySQL setup*
Password: *what was used for the MySQL setup*

Server
ID: http://www.underweargoesinsidethepants.com
Port: 80
Root Folder: /track/
Files Extension: php

You can see that the index.php is located in the /track/ folder of the main site. Did I enter that information properly into the settings?

Thanks in advance!

So are you getting data put into your MySQL tables by the application? If not, your problem is in your configuration of the application, or the php files did not get updated corrrectly. Look at the php files and see if in teh first few lines of code you see:

if(!@mysql_connect("DBIP","DBUSER","DBPASS"))

If you see that then the installer didn't work right for you and you need to edit those files manually. The lines you need to change are:

if(!@mysql_connect("DBIP","DBUSER","DBPASS"))

and

mysql_select_db("DBNAME");

If you are getting data then try deleting the manual kml file you uploaded...
 

pennywisdom

Senior Member
May 5, 2006
95
12
Sorry folks, there was a problem with the last zip I uploaded. Staryon can you use this one on your link?

I think I might have encountered it. Despite entering in my own Google API, it said the API was incorrect for my site. I edited the php file and all was well.

If you would, please see my previous post a few posts up and tell me if I am entering any of the information in TrackMe on my phone incorrectly. The site is set up and works, the problem seems to be the communication between TrackMe and my site.

Thanks!
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 4
    That would be amazing if an android version was produced!

    I've been using the windows mobile version on my old phone for a charity bike ride we do across Europe every year, and it really does work a treat! It would be great if I only had to take one phone..

    Thanks for your help, and if you need any assistance testing it....

    Android version is looking good so far. I have been able to read from the GPS and upload the data to the server.
    Now I need to work in the offline mode, user settings and interface.
    Hopefully I will have something soon!
    3
    ANDROID VERSION NOW AVAILABLE!!

    I just published it in the marketplace. Not sure when it will show up.
    I also created a post in the Android forums. Please use that thread from now on.
    Here is the link

    I hope people like it...
    3
    Any news about Android version? This is only program that I miss at windows mobile.

    Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

    I'm probably getting the phone this week. Hopefully I will start working on it the next one.
    3
    +1 For an Android version.

    Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App

    Well..then I have good news for you! :)

    The company that acquired TrackMe for WM has asked me to write a version for Android so I will start working on this in the next few weeks! :cool:

    By the way, the interest for the WP7 is growing so I plan to release a new update soon too.
    2
    Hi! Thank you for the new release of W7 App TrackMe. I'm still with my old TP2 phone and use WM 6.5 I think to switch with Android soon, do you plan to make an Android version ?

    Have a good day!

    JmCourir