FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

DISCONTINUED - [ROM][19-feb-2011] FolioMod v1.4 for Toshiba Folio100

5,455 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Post Reply Email Thread
20th November 2010, 09:54 PM |#21  
donylandes's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mont de Marsan ( 40 )
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Cool
Well I'm trying to install update like this in this order :



then



at least



and I reboot and I found Toshiba interface again ? So I've done a mistake , but where ?
 
 
20th November 2010, 09:58 PM |#22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thumbs down Err - stuck at the touch Android screen

I applied the update and it has an effect as I have an Emergency dial on the Touch andoid to beging screen... but touching has no effect (apart from changing colour).

Stuck and can't get any further ... help
20th November 2010, 10:03 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_nlb

well, it looks correct, so next question is; can you use adb? and login with shell and maybe extract the /tmp/recovery.log file?
if you got no root, just enter "rootme" and you should be disconnected from adb.
kill adb with "adb kill-server" and relogin with adb.
and you got root.

adb works fine, shell has changed - new default shell is bash
rootme is not in the path, I used /system/sbin/su to get root.

And now something interesting: there is no /tmp on my device
Code:
sh-4.1# ls /tmp
ls /tmp
/tmp: No such file or directory
20th November 2010, 10:07 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_nlb

i have uploaded to that site like 100 times, never had problems...
but yes, today the speed seems very slow even when im uploading, maybe its simply timeouts on your download so the zip gets corrupt.
filesize should be 164.256.143

me I have some things very bad, My wifi connexion is not working any more after applying the update, it's say error, some things is wrong, i made a facory reset but nothings change, could you help me please.
20th November 2010, 10:08 PM |#25  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Copenhagen
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
problem found..
im uploading a recovery fix.. this needs to be run first, then reboot and put image update.zip on sdcard and it works..

download this one , rename to update.zip and put on sdcard.

After reboot it is now rooted.. and original image i posted can be installed.
20th November 2010, 10:14 PM |#26  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Copenhagen
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by folio100

me I have some things very bad, My wifi connexion is not working any more after applying the update, it's say error, some things is wrong, i made a facory reset but nothings change, could you help me please.

-) as the update did not work, it could not affect anytning.
20th November 2010, 10:16 PM |#27  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Copenhagen
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnfr


I applied the update and it has an effect as I have an Emergency dial on the Touch andoid to beging screen... but touching has no effect (apart from changing colour).

Stuck and can't get any further ... help

hmm, so it did work? you got the android screen now, which does not appear with toshiba stock install?

if you do have the android screen, and you do see a finger pointing to the middle of the logo, why not try that trick with your hand :)
thats the way to start on android..
20th November 2010, 10:23 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_nlb

problem found..
im uploading a recovery fix.. this needs to be run first, then reboot and put image update.zip on sdcard and it works..

download this[/URL] one , rename to update.zip and put on sdcard.

After reboot it is now rooted.. and original image i posted can be installed.

Fix was applied without problems, rootme works in adb. Bootup-screen changed to "malata" shows up for more than 2 minutes now - ist that correct? shall I reboot?
20th November 2010, 10:24 PM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ok... I think the update works this time. But now when android start it show a new logo "malata" and stop here... no desktop show...
20th November 2010, 10:25 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Nice work dext3r! I'm going to try it!

Thanks!!!!!

P.S.: i'll put that file on multiupload
20th November 2010, 10:28 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by badstorm2010

ok... I think the update works this time. But now when android start it show a new logo "malata" and stop here... no desktop show...

same thing here rebooted and it works the second time.

You rock Dexter!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes