FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] CyanogenMod-7 for Desire GSM V7.0.3 (06/05/2011)

1,633 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,620
 
By Kali-, Inactive Recognized Developer on 17th February 2011, 01:26 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
21st February 2011, 09:32 PM |#501  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M..N

Could anyone do a test for me and see if games such angry birds can be moved to the SD card using native apps2sd and see if it works, I would greatly thankful cheers

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

You mean the native Froyo way? Works great! No problem for almost every game...

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
21st February 2011, 09:39 PM |#502  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Yes native froyo way

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App
21st February 2011, 09:47 PM |#503  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
My camera (video recording) is not working!

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
21st February 2011, 11:18 PM |#504  
Vintos's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
After 4 days of almost flawless and excessive usage of cm7rc1 now my exchange google mail doesn't get push notifications. also does anybody know how to have the screenlock (the one that you have to give a pattern or pass or pin to unlock) after the lockscreen(sliding tab, rotary , lense etc.)? at the moment only the screenlock(asking for pattern) comes every time i'm turning off the screen . the market probs that i mentioned at the beginning where solved by installing S2E.
21st February 2011, 11:50 PM |#505  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For me works fine just until now, wifi error!!

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
22nd February 2011, 02:15 AM |#506  
dkm111's Avatar
Member
Flag G-Town
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up
Originally Posted by dkm111
keeps saying 'sending' and never arrives @ its destination :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mad-murdock

Check apn settings. Its probably a network setup issue

Swyped with cyanogenmod 7 powered HTC Desire HD. Excuse typos.


had to switch on DATA ROAMING, that did the trick

thc Anyways


dkm111
22nd February 2011, 02:29 AM |#507  
Icchan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pula, Sardinia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
ok i have some problems installing this:


i have done the installation in this order:

wipe everything (dalvik, cache, data)
installed rom
installed a2sd (CM7 Legacy App2SD Addon Script, suggested in the first post on this thread)
installed g-apps

after that, the phone boots sucessfully, but on the first screen (where u have to touch the android to begin) the phone boots continuosly showing the cm7 boot logo and show me the "touch the android" screen.

i have s-off, but i never have changed the partition... is still the stock one...

any help will be apreciated.
22nd February 2011, 03:18 AM |#508  
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan

ok i have some problems installing this:


i have done the installation in this order:

wipe everything (dalvik, cache, data)
installed rom
installed a2sd (CM7 Legacy App2SD Addon Script, suggested in the first post on this thread)
installed g-apps

after that, the phone boots sucessfully, but on the first screen (where u have to touch the android to begin) the phone boots continuosly showing the cm7 boot logo and show me the "touch the android" screen.

i have s-off, but i never have changed the partition... is still the stock one...

any help will be apreciated.

Happened with me too. I even had the partition made. I think you did it wrong.
Do it this way:
1) Install ROM, reboot. Don't complete the setup if it asks you to.
2) Reboot into recovery and then flash gapps-gb file.
3) That should bring you the setup. I had that same strange problem at this point too, but a second flash with full wipe fixed it.
4) Don't flash A2SD script if you don't have a partition. I think that's what the problem is.
22nd February 2011, 03:20 AM |#509  
Icchan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pula, Sardinia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehrushi

Happened with me too. I even had the partition made. I think you did it wrong.
Do it this way:
1) Install ROM, reboot. Don't complete the setup if it asks you to.
2) Reboot into recovery and then flash gapps-gb file.
3) That should bring you the setup. I had that same strange problem at this point too, but a second flash with full wipe fixed it.
4) Don't flash A2SD script if you don't have a partition. I think that's what the problem is.

i have the ext3 partition in sd-card...

anyway i'll give i try for rhe first 3 points tomorrow

thanks in advance
22nd February 2011, 03:44 AM |#510  
gurpreet3579's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan

i have the ext3 partition in sd-card...

anyway i'll give i try for rhe first 3 points tomorrow

thanks in advance


same happened with me after flashing gapps stuck in loop.
also unable to flash s2e script even with 512 mb ext partician.
didnot worked for me ,

+ where is market application
22nd February 2011, 04:41 AM |#511  
Droidzone's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Kochi
Thanks Meter: 2,296
 
Donate to Me
More
Is there a way to clone the Cyanogen source without using git, say for example downloading it as file from elsewhere and finally setting up git to sync with the downloaded source?

With a bad net/power connection, my downloads are always interrupted midway, and git restarts from beginning once interrupted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes