FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UTIL]HTC Debug Tools

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By matou25, Junior Member on 11th August 2008, 12:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th August 2008, 11:18 PM |#21  
PJ6363's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Excellent find, thanks
 
 
11th August 2008, 11:36 PM |#22  
NisseDILLIGAF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Haha... I just discovered that if you have 'testHTCSensorAp' running in the background and tilt your phone 45 degrees it will tilt the screen...
Even TouchFlo3D...

Totally useless but funny
11th August 2008, 11:56 PM |#23  
pol280's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ipsecvpnpm.exe
After application startup I get "V" icon next to the 3G, EDGE, battery icons. After that I get a reminder: "Mobile VPN is not enabled." Hide/Enable?
So I guess it's responsible for Virtual Private Networks I post Screen Shots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_3.jpg
Views:	538
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	105544   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_4.jpg
Views:	605
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	105545  
12th August 2008, 12:46 AM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by pol280

This one is WLAN Manager. It works on my device. I post the screen shot.

OK it run on my device too, but does it turn on/off wlan on your ? Because it does not on mine.

About ipsecvpnpm.exe for sure it's about vpn but we have to find what about exactly.
12th August 2008, 12:48 AM |#25  
NisseDILLIGAF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorian8821

OK it run on my device too, but does it turn on/off wlan on your ? Because it does not on mine.

I can turn on/off Wlan with it...
12th August 2008, 12:56 AM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by NisseDILLIGAF

Has anyone else tested 'testHTCSensorAp' ??

My 'Ambient Value' is almost always 0, I have to but it up towards a lamp for it to react...
Anyone else got the same?

I hope my diamond isn't broken

As you man my 'Ambient Value' is almost always 0 but I'am sure that mine is working fine when I go outside then inside then outside again the backlight is changing fine

Then thanks for your test about wlan. I will change it in the wiki page.
12th August 2008, 01:06 AM |#27  
NisseDILLIGAF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorian8821

As you man my 'Ambient Value' is almost always 0 but I'am sure that mine is working fine when I go outside then inside then outside again the backlight is changing fine

Then thanks for your test about wlan. I will change it in the wiki page.

Ahh.. ok .. Thanx
Yeah my backlight is working fine ... I just thought it would be more sensitive...
when I have it inside and the light is on it shows about 0-4, but i guess it's just fine then
12th August 2008, 01:06 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorian8821

Then thanks for your test about wlan. I will change it in the wiki page.

Already done thanks.
@pol280 thanks for your screens shots.
12th August 2008, 06:37 AM |#29  
the-equinoxe's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
@Dorian8821 Ambient value on my device can exceed 700. (under an halogen spotlight)
Brightness level value doesn't appeer to change on my device, it's always 2

But it seems that you can modify your sensors data with it also:
G-posture angle and G-Senstivity.
At least we now have some form of calibrating.

Sensor: Kionix KXSD9
12th August 2008, 08:11 AM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How does it work? I Started it, but without succes.
12th August 2008, 09:25 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the-equinoxe

@Dorian8821 Ambient value on my device can exceed 700. (under an halogen spotlight)
Brightness level value doesn't appeer to change on my device, it's always 2

But it seems that you can modify your sensors data with it also:
G-posture angle and G-Senstivity.
At least we now have some form of calibrating.

Sensor: Kionix KXSD9

Ok mine is working fine today ( from 0 to + 700 ), maybe my ambient light was too low yesterday!
My Brightness level change to, from 2 ( if Ambient Value is near 0 ) to 9.

@maikone : Unzip tools into your Internal Storage then, move to the folder on your phone ( resco explorer or file explorer ) then tap on the application and it will start.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes