FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Linksys E4200 poor throughput solved

39 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By mbo1951, Member on 29th March 2012, 03:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi All,

I cannot claim that I discovered this solution. It was posted in some Cisco forums. But this worked for me.

My problem was that I could never get consistent throughput with the Linksys E4200 router via WiFi with my Transformer Prime. Throughput would be good for a short period of time and then it would either stop or spit out bits and bytes in small chunks. This behavior was odd, and I had a hard time figuring out what was causing it. Because of the way it occurred, I didn't think it was a hardware problem, the way the GPS situation is.

I had thought a firmware fix from ASUS might resolve the problem. I think there is a problem with the ASUS driver software, but you also can resolve this problem by disabling QoS, specifically WMM, under the Gaming and Applications settings for the E4200. Most people can access these settings by using 192.168.1.1 to connect to their router or by using Cisco Connect and opening Advanced Settings.

Good luck. I hope this will help some of you. This may also work with other routers.

MBO

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to mbo1951 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mbo1951 Ad-Free
 
 
29th March 2012, 03:42 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I cannot wait to get home to try this.
I have been playing around with both my E4200 and the prime for months and resolved that either my walls are made of lead or the prime/e4200 was rubbish.
29th March 2012, 04:17 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Thanks man! I have the same router and this change definitely helped me out.
29th March 2012, 04:21 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
When you get ANY router always turn off that QOS/WISH type garbage. Anything that specs or touches your signal it will just slow it down.
29th March 2012, 04:52 AM |#5  
Swiftks's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag The Woodlands, TX
Thanks Meter: 1,940
 
More
Is QOS enabled by default on the e4200?
29th March 2012, 05:10 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hope this change helps
I recently upgraded from the WRT54G to the Linksys e4200v2 and I have noticed that I have problems reconnecting to the wireless after extended period of tablet sleep. Turning off, then back on wireless on the tablet fixes the problem, but annoying no less. This change was immediately noticeable from the first time I joined the new network, no software/firmware updated at the time.

I looked at the v2 setting and under applications & gaming, QoS, there is a wireless area at the top of the settings page. The WMM support setting is enabled by default. I have set to disabled, I will see I'd there is a noticeable difference.
29th March 2012, 06:48 AM |#7  
e.mote's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
>you also can resolve this problem by disabling QoS, specifically WMM

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wirel...-mess-with-wmm

"Since WMM support is required for products to be certified for 802.11n, WMM comes enabled by default in all Wi-Fi Certified n APs and wireless routers. So even if you don't have any WMM-aware devices on your network, leave WMM enabled or you may find your clients connecting only at 54 Mbps rates."

Not saying it doesn't do what the OP said, but you may want to run before/after throughput tests with your other devices.
29th March 2012, 01:37 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bah didn't realise that fact that I'm on DDwrt so I probably don't have any Linksys firmware issue. Nonetheless disabling WMM did give me a boost of 2 or 3mbps
unfortunately the prime never syncs at higher than 54mbps
29th March 2012, 02:36 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Most routers have QoS enabled by default. A long, LONG time ago, I bouted it out w/ Motorola because the issues I was having with one of their routers was found to be due to QoS.

However, all 15+ times they had me restore it to factory default, QoS was re-enabled, so their troubleshooting was counter-active to an issue they were causing from the get go.
15th April 2012, 03:36 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
The original firmware for the e4200 v1 is really rubbish. The signal was bad, speeds were fluctuating, the range was worse than with my 6 years old Belkin.
I tried numerous different settings, it was better but it still sucked...

Then i discovered Toastman's tomato firmware.

The flashing process is the same as with the original firmware (really simple).

I have used this firmware - http://www.4shared.com/file/KOjVG1Ge...0K-12874.html?

But you can use other firmware from this link - http://www.4shared.com/dir/v1BuINP3/...an_Builds.html

!!!Just make sure that it has e4200 in it's filename.!!!!


Instructions for flashing are in the link below, in the third post

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php...irmware.34493/

The configuration is easy - first you need to find the channel which works best for you in your enviroment, and i also enabled FRAMEBURST and set preamble to SHORT.

I now have a ultra stable connection, the speeds have tripled, and the range is superb.

Syslink should be ashamed that we need to flash custom firmware for their products to actually work:/
The Following User Says Thank You to sushi1234 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sushi1234 Ad-Free
15th April 2012, 04:10 PM |#11  
Swiftks's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag The Woodlands, TX
Thanks Meter: 1,940
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi1234

The original firmware for the e4200 v1 is really rubbish. The signal was bad, speeds were fluctuating, the range was worse than with my 6 years old Belkin.
I tried numerous different settings, it was better but it still sucked...

Then i discovered Toastman's tomato firmware.

The flashing process is the same as with the original firmware (really simple).

I have used this firmware - http://www.4shared.com/file/KOjVG1Ge...0K-12874.html?

But you can use other firmware from this link - http://www.4shared.com/dir/v1BuINP3/...an_Builds.html

!!!Just make sure that it has e4200 in it's filename.!!!!


Instructions for flashing are in the link below, in the third post

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php...irmware.34493/

The configuration is easy - first you need to find the channel which works best for you in your enviroment, and i also enabled FRAMEBURST and set preamble to SHORT.

I now have a ultra stable connection, the speeds have tripled, and the range is superb.

Syslink should be ashamed that we need to flash custom firmware for their products to actually work:/

Thanks... was wondering if Tomato had been released for the e4200v1 yet... I'll be giving this a try later, as I've always herd good things about Tomato firmware.

Honesty lately, I've serisouly been considering getting the new Asus RT-N66U router. I like the fact that it has external antennas, & reviews have been great. Not to mention you can change its firmware out too, unlike the e4200v2, which uses hardware that does not allow for firmware changes.

Sent from my CM7 Atrix 4G
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes