FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

WM6 (Crossbow) for Typhoon + Flashing Guide! [Ready for download]

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By giuseppebitonti, Member on 15th July 2007, 03:59 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
25th July 2007, 05:44 PM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronswens

FLORINOX, you have to SuperCID your phone

DOES THAT MEAN I HAVE TO "SET CID TO 11111111" ?
 
 
25th July 2007, 08:25 PM |#22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Never Mind. Thanks To All Of You I Now Have A Wm6 C500
And I Reinstalled All My Old Apps(tcpmp,smart Explorer,oxios Close Apps) And They Work
26th July 2007, 02:52 PM |#23  
Greenturtle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ronswens do you plan to make a release of WM6 like you did with WM5 for Typhoon?

BTW Guys I'm trying obtain the oxygen taskmanager and commanager either from the Windows directory of someone in the forum or from a rom I am trying to get my hands on, if anyone could help me get those files I will make them into a cab and post them up here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...wpost&t=319390
26th July 2007, 04:45 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
If I have time...
26th July 2007, 06:37 PM |#25  
Greenturtle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great, although theres not actually that much that needs to be done apart from the obvious applications added.
27th July 2007, 07:05 PM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up works like a charm!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by giuseppebitonti

All you need:

http://www.geocities.com/gggbitonti


..........thank you! just flashed my SPV C500 with the wm6 rom...
having fun with it now...is it just a problem with my CorePlayer_SP_v1.04 or?? coz m having real jerky video playback..tried fiddling with buffer n overclocking but no improvement, also i kinda have some problems with GPRS internet, got the same settings in my HTC Wizard too which works, but my Typhoon refuses to connect...can you help me out here...thank you
29th July 2007, 09:44 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Flag Bienne
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
GPRS works perfect here. You should re-check the parameters.
30th July 2007, 07:08 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
mini_man
yep, so everyone can do this
30th July 2007, 09:33 AM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Angry I cannot do immediate flash!
Hi everybody!

I have downloaded the TyphoonNBFTools.zip, spl.zip and 565wm6.zip files.
I'm using Genuine windows Xp professional (SP2).
I receive an error message(TyphoonNBFTools.exe has occurred a problem and windows need to close this application) whenever i try to do immediate flash.
I even tried disabling all the firewall settings, but i couldn't make it work.
Can anyone help me?
30th July 2007, 09:20 PM |#30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prerna

GPRS works perfect here. You should re-check the parameters.

thanx for d reply..so now i know that the problem is with my settings..my networks APN is just "internet" so i've already done that but i don't get any gprs activity when i try to load pages on IE..m i missing anything?? i'll try to recheck my connections again n let u know too...cheers!!!
30th July 2007, 09:24 PM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magwa

Hi everybody!

I have downloaded the TyphoonNBFTools.zip, spl.zip and 565wm6.zip files.
I'm using Genuine windows Xp professional (SP2).
I receive an error message(TyphoonNBFTools.exe has occurred a problem and windows need to close this application) whenever i try to do immediate flash.
I even tried disabling all the firewall settings, but i couldn't make it work.
Can anyone help me?

is u'r phone application unlocked?? think i kinda faced a similar problem too while trying to upgrade....check out....http://wiki.spv-developers.com/index...n_Unlock_Guide ....'ope this helps
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes