FORUMS

Operator Logos and Country Flag Problems

4,397 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,331
 
By svetius, User Experience Admin on 22nd March 2010, 04:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th January 2012, 12:26 PM |#501  
Junior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
well
am from srilanka n there is soo many operators here btw in this form jst showing only one operator :/ can u guys pls update that

here list of operators in our country
1. Dialog GSM
2. Sri Lanka Telecom Mobitel
3. Airtel
4. Hutch GSM
5. Etisalat

Hope you guys will update it asap

thanks

---------- Post added at 06:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:17 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by lionsmatara

Dear sir,



Im a sri lankan user. Most of sri lankans using 'Mobitel' service provider in Sri Lanka.. Please Can you Add this Service Provider in XDA forum.

Thank you...
Amila Senanayaka.



Logo -

yeh agreed :/ same problem with me
The Following User Says Thank You to maxxiz6 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift maxxiz6 Ad-Free
4th January 2012, 03:25 PM |#502  
manu_katz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Question Services Provider Bouygues Telecom
Hi there !

I've got a problem to indicate my french services provider "Bouygues Telecom" in the xda forums.

It seems that the picture has changed because it can't show the Bouygues Telecom logo. It indicates career, instead.

If I put the picture's link in my internet explorer, the http://media.xda-developers.com/imag...%20Telecom.gif adress indicate a 404 error.

That's strange because some others users got the Boiuygues Telecom logo showed. But the link is not exactly the same : http://media.xda-developers.com/imag...%20Telekom.gif with a "K" instead of a "C".

Could you tell me the reason why I can't see the good provider logo

Thanks by advance.
5th January 2012, 08:48 AM |#503  
omar302's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Doha
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

Yep, thats been done in the latest updates. They should be available in a few days

They are up! Thanks a lot.
The Following User Says Thank You to omar302 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift omar302 Ad-Free
5th January 2012, 10:05 AM |#504  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 24,810
 
10
More
Yep, latest updates are now online!

Please check the list to see if your operator has been added

Note, you may need to refresh your browser cache (shift F5) to make them visible.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to the_scotsman For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift the_scotsman Ad-Free
5th January 2012, 04:11 PM |#505  
caqo71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
thanks men, now I see the correct changes.
5th January 2012, 04:45 PM |#506  
edw1n24's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Lesosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

Yep, latest updates are now online!

Please check the list to see if your operator has been added

Note, you may need to refresh your browser cache (shift F5) to make them visible.

I don't see Russia - Rostelecom in list (my post #499 in this thread) and Russia - Uraltelecom wasn't fixed.
5th January 2012, 10:19 PM |#507  
manu_katz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manu_katz

Hi there !

I've got a problem to indicate my french services provider "Bouygues Telecom" in the xda forums.

It seems that the picture has changed because it can't show the Bouygues Telecom logo. It indicates career, instead.

If I put the picture's link in my internet explorer, the http://media.xda-developers.com/imag...%20Telecom.gif adress indicate a 404 error.

That's strange because some others users got the Boiuygues Telecom logo showed. But the link is not exactly the same : http://media.xda-developers.com/imag...%20Telekom.gif with a "K" instead of a "C".

Could you tell me the reason why I can't see the good provider logo

Thanks by advance.

Er... is it so difficult to modify the link of the BOUYGUES TELECOM's logo ??
5th January 2012, 11:04 PM |#508  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 24,810
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manu_katz

Er... is it so difficult to modify the link of the BOUYGUES TELECOM's logo ??

Err....is it so difficult to be patient? We do these in batches, and you posted a few days after the last batch was done.

next one will be in a few weeks.
6th January 2012, 02:36 AM |#509  
vowywowy's Avatar
Member
Flag Oshawa
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Koodo Mobile?!?
My friends use Koodo mobile and i was checking the carriers for Canada and noticed that Koodo isn't one of the options. If you are going to tell me that Koodo isn't a large enough company you are sadly mistaken because they have actually grown to become quite large even so far as to sometimes get 4G speeds on their phones.
6th January 2012, 03:09 AM |#510  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
technically a subsidiary of telus, koodo is hardly a major player in canadian telecom.
6th January 2012, 03:56 AM |#511  
lionsmatara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Matara
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Thumbs up Thanks all...
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

Yep, latest updates are now online!

Please check the list to see if your operator has been added

Note, you may need to refresh your browser cache (shift F5) to make them visible.

Well... So thanks for the Update...

Cheers XDA.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bouygues logo provider, country flags, provider logos, question vectone mobile help me

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes