FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[Q]My made custom ROM did not install correctly

125 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
By Androlover98, Senior Member on 28th April 2013, 07:48 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I tried to make a ROM, and it is not installing properly.
I data-resetted everything and formatted system, but this ROM is not installing correctly because I had removed some system apps and also added a few of them. But after a reboot I saw the system apps which I removed.
Please help me.
Thanks in advance
 
 
Bruce Wayne
28th April 2013, 08:12 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noobwithabrickedsgy

I tried to make a ROM, and it is not installing properly.
I data-resetted everything and formatted system, but this ROM is not installing correctly because I had removed some system apps and also added a few of them. But after a reboot I saw the system apps which I removed.
Please help me.
Thanks in advance

Can you post updater script you are using under [ hide ] tags?
Was your /system mounted before you flashed your rom?

A Hero Can Be Anyone
28th April 2013, 09:06 PM |#3  
sanny5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GOTHAM
Thanks Meter: 1,199
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noobwithabrickedsgy

I tried to make a ROM, and it is not installing properly.
I data-resetted everything and formatted system, but this ROM is not installing correctly because I had removed some system apps and also added a few of them. But after a reboot I saw the system apps which I removed.
Please help me.
Thanks in advance

How did u make a rom??
Give the uodater scriot...

.................I Walk In Shadows...!..................
29th April 2013, 12:05 PM |#4  
Androlover98's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanny5

How did u make a rom??
Give the uodater scriot...

.................I Walk In Shadows...!..................

I made it without kitchen . I used a sample updater script given by hell_lock/prototype U.
Its attached.
I guess its some prob with my sd card cuz i could not install the same hyperion 7 which used to work before.
Could anyone test it???????
Here is my ROM-http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?3pk413hrcq1ze27
Here is my updater script-http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?paknyyfkebb6ybw
29th April 2013, 07:42 PM |#5  
wazzink's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noobwithabrickedsgy

I made it without kitchen . I used a sample updater script given by hell_lock/prototype U.
Its attached.
I guess its some prob with my sd card cuz i could not install the same hyperion 7 which used to work before.
Could anyone test it???????
Here is my ROM-http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?3pk413hrcq1ze27
Here is my updater script-http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?paknyyfkebb6ybw

first question, how did u make ur rom?
how did u make the zip file?
how are the files placed inside ur zip?
30th April 2013, 12:37 AM |#6  
GermanyGSG's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bekasi
Thanks Meter: 28
 
Donate to Me
More
I think he just grab someone else's ROM and edited it as much as he wanted and then grab the Updater-script from Hell-lock and thinking "hey, this must be works!" and now, look the result. No one has success to make a Custom ROM without a kitchen (Editing the .zip).

If i helped you, Press the thanks button. don't say it
30th April 2013, 04:43 AM |#7  
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyGSG

I think he just grab someone else's ROM and edited it as much as he wanted and then grab the Updater-script from Hell-lock and thinking "hey, this must be works!" and now, look the result. No one has success to make a Custom ROM without a kitchen (Editing the .zip).

If i helped you, Press the thanks button. don't say it

to be honest,
i never used kitchen to make my rom,
i had to code the updater script manually,

@OP.
you need to study the codes first and know what you are doing,
you can't build a house without proper procedures, same with ROM building,

you must learn to research and be patient when you fail,
it happens all the time,
in most instances the phone won't boot and what i always do is to go back and think over what went wrong and what must i do to resolve the issue,

we can help you as much as you can but please try to help yourself understand the situation a bit more.
The Following User Says Thank You to deathnotice01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift deathnotice01 Ad-Free
25th March 2014, 08:00 AM |#8  
Androlover98's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathnotice01

to be honest,
i never used kitchen to make my rom,
i had to code the updater script manually,

@OP.
you need to study the codes first and know what you are doing,
you can't build a house without proper procedures, same with ROM building,

you must learn to research and be patient when you fail,
it happens all the time,
in most instances the phone won't boot and what i always do is to go back and think over what went wrong and what must i do to resolve the issue,

we can help you as much as you can but please try to help yourself understand the situation a bit more.

Thanks for motivating me. I know what is the problem now. I did not mount /system before flashing😋. Added that to my script... All working fine now.
@GermanyGSG-

How the heck could you create ROMs before kitchen was made .. Eh? Its a matter of bash and edify... No kitchen needed.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes