[DEAD AND BURRIED] WM6 SIP Config Tool - [V2.0.1 Out Now]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Search This thread
V2 Error in HTC Universal !

Hi Shaun33,

I'm the one who originally suggested that your application read the SIP configuration which might be present on the device. So the first thing I've done after loading V2 was obviously "Tools > Load Config > From Device", but it has simply crashed with the following error message:

"
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
Não é possível exibir uma mensagem de erro porque não foi possível encontrar o conjunto de módulos (assembly) de recursos opcional
em System.String.Substring()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
em System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
em System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
em Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
em System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
em SipConfig.Program.Main()
"

My device is a Xda Exec (HTC Universal) loaded with Jwrightmcps' 2.02.02 ROM.

Hope this report might help you in fixing this issue.
Cheers !

Carlos
 

mrmrmrmr

Senior Member
Jan 14, 2007
2,552
257
great work.
this is really a good contribution to wm6 voip.
I wish I had capability to create something for this community...

go Shaun, you are great !
 

mrmrmrmr

Senior Member
Jan 14, 2007
2,552
257
selecting codec

here is the registry settings required to use GSM codec instead of g711 :

Make these Registry changes / additions

hklm\comm\rtc\codec
UsePreferredCodec DWORD=1
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\PayloadType DWORD = 3
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\FrameDuration DWORD = 20
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\CodecRank DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\UseHealer DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\Driver String = gsm610.acm

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\FormatTag DWORD = 49
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\Channels DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\SamplesPerSec DWORD = 8000
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\AvgBytesPerSec DWORD = 1625
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\BlockAlign DWORD = 65
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\BitsPerSample DWORD = 0
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\bSize DWORD = 2

credit to stevehead for these :)

Maybe you can also add changing codec feature to the next version ?
I think, once after adding all above settings, only changing the following setting will be enough to change between GSM and g711 :

hklm\comm\rtc\codec\
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

could you add this ?
 

ADB100

Senior Member
Nov 3, 2006
1,495
119
Didn't work on my Wizard?

Hi Shaun33,

I'm the one who originally suggested that your application read the SIP configuration which might be present on the device. So the first thing I've done after loading V2 was obviously "Tools > Load Config > From Device", but it has simply crashed with the following error message:

"
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
Não é possível exibir uma mensagem de erro porque não foi possível encontrar o conjunto de módulos (assembly) de recursos opcional
em System.String.Substring()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
em System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
em System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
em Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
em System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
em SipConfig.Program.Main()
"

My device is a Xda Exec (HTC Universal) loaded with Jwrightmcps' 2.02.02 ROM.

Hope this report might help you in fixing this issue.
Cheers !

Carlos

That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()

I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong :confused:
 

jwzg

Retired Senior Moderator
Jan 31, 2006
1,564
87
Prattville, AL
That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()

I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong :confused:

No issues here on my Wizard.

Build 17217 based.
 

Shaun33

Senior Member
Mar 9, 2007
116
0
Brisbane
here is the registry settings required to use GSM codec instead of g711 :



Maybe you can also add changing codec feature to the next version ?
I think, once after adding all above settings, only changing the following setting will be enough to change between GSM and g711 :

hklm\comm\rtc\codec\
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

could you add this ?

This is on the cards. Sit tight so much i wanted to release but it was 3am.
 
Last edited:

Shaun33

Senior Member
Mar 9, 2007
116
0
Brisbane
That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()

I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong :confused:


Had you guys activated any voip before.
Are there any settings for it to load.

I will code an error trap into this re release and get you to try that.
 

Shaun33

Senior Member
Mar 9, 2007
116
0
Brisbane
Yes, sure ! I was trying to read my already working VoipBusterPro provision.

OK.
Download this zip file.
When your device is docked run the bat file.
Then copy the conents of the RapiConfigOut.xml to a txt file.
And attach it to a new post.

This is the same as the output that my app parses from your PPC. Might show something in that for me.
 

Attachments

  • GetSettings.zip
    19 KB · Views: 389
OK.
Download this zip file.
When your device is docked run the bat file.
Then copy the conents of the RapiConfigOut.xml to a txt file.
And attach it to a new post.

This is the same as the output that my app parses from your PPC. Might show something in that for me.

I have unpacked it and run your batch while my Exec was docked and synced. I'm sorry, but your batch simply doesn't touch RapiConfigOut.xml. It seems to die when it tries to read your RapiConfigIn.xml file. Here's what it says:

C:\<path>\"C:\<path>\RapiConfig.exe" /P /M RapiConfigIn.xml
Config failed <0x80070005>: Access denied.
C:\<path>>pause
Press any key to continue. . .

When I press any key, the DOS windows vanishes, and nothing happens !
I've checked the properties of your RapiConfigIn.xml, but it's not hidden, or read only, or anything odd at all. I can even open it in an IE window !

Any new instructions ?

Carlos
 
Last edited:

Shaun33

Senior Member
Mar 9, 2007
116
0
Brisbane
I have unlocked it and run your batch while my Exec was docked and synced. I'm sorry, but your batch simply doesn't touch RapiConfigOut.xml. It seems to die when it tries to read your RapiConfigIn.xml file. Here's what it says:

C:\<path>\"C:\<path>\RapiConfig.exe" /P /M RapiConfigIn.xml
Config failed <0x80070005>: Access denied.
C:\<path>>pause
Press any key to continue. . .

When I press any key, the DOS windows vanishes, and nothing happens !
I've checked the properties of your RapiConfigIn.xml, but it's not hidden, or read only, or anything odd at all. I can even open it in an IE window !

Any new instructions ?

Carlos

On its a one off thing with your PDA.
Its the PDA that is returning the denied.
That is real weird.
Can you save a config to the device using the Sip Config Tool and then try and load one from the device for me.
ps Thanks for the Donation :D
 
On its a one off thing with your PDA.
Its the PDA that is returning the denied.
That is real weird.
Can you save a config to the device using the Sip Config Tool and then try and load one from the device for me.
ps Thanks for the Donation :D

I'd noticed while I was testing your V1 release, that after I provisioned my device with you app, my Voip feature simply stopped working. I had to run my Voip provision cab file twice for it to return to life again. So, before I start doing it all over again, I wonder if my device is denying access to you app because it is password protected ?

Could you check it in your device as well, if it is not already password protected ?

Thanks,

Carlos
 

ADB100

Senior Member
Nov 3, 2006
1,495
119
OK.
Download this zip file.
When your device is docked run the bat file.
Then copy the conents of the RapiConfigOut.xml to a txt file.
And attach it to a new post.

This is the same as the output that my app parses from your PPC. Might show something in that for me.

This is what appeared in the RapiConfigOut.xml file:

Code:
<wap-provisioningdoc>
	<characteristic type="VOIP">
		<parm name="SIPSettings" value="<provision key='1232ab01' name='BT Broadband Voice'>              <provider name='BT Broadband Voice' />               <user account='44560xxxxxxx@btsip.bt.com' password='xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'                  uri='sip:44560xxxxxxx@btsip.bt.com' name='44560xxxxxxx@btsip.bt.com'                  allowedauth='digest'/>               <sipsrv addr='sip.btsip.bt.net' protocol='UDP' role='proxy'>                 <session party='First' type='pc2pc' />                  <session party='First' type='pc2ph' />               </sipsrv>               <sipsrv addr='sip.btsip.bt.net' protocol='UDP' role='registrar'/>            </provision>"/>
	</characteristic>
</wap-provisioningdoc>

I have stripped the phone number & password out and replaced the characters with 'x'

Thanks

Andy
 

Shaun33

Senior Member
Mar 9, 2007
116
0
Brisbane
I'd noticed while I was testing your V1 release, that after I provisioned my device with you app, my Voip feature simply stopped working. I had to run my Voip provision cab file twice for it to return to life again. So, before I start doing it all over again, I wonder if my device is denying access to you app because it is password protected ?

Could you check it in your device as well, if it is not already password protected ?

Thanks,

Carlos


Carlos tried that passowrd protect and it seamed to work fine. This was on an emulator cause my heremes in in the shop :( .

But i don't see as to why this would not be working.
Who is you VSP (Voice Service Provider)
 
Carlos tried that passowrd protect and it seamed to work fine. This was on an emulator cause my heremes in in the shop :( .

But i don't see as to why this would not be working.
Who is you VSP (Voice Service Provider)

I have VoipBusterPro provisioned on my Exec. Although I would recommend that, If possible, you tried testing the password protection case on a real device, either yours or someone else's, before discarding such possibility, I've just tested removing the password protection from my device. Same results ! Well, I simply can't think of any other way for my device's access denial, for now.

Thanks anyway.

Carlos
 

walshieau

Senior Member
Nov 7, 2006
1,503
16
I have VoipBusterPro provisioned on my Exec. Although I would recommend that, If possible, you tried testing the password protection case on a real device, either yours or someone else's, before discarding such possibility, I've just tested removing the password protection from my device. Same results ! Well, I simply can't think of any other way for my device's access denial, for now.

Thanks anyway.

Carlos

what AKU is the Windows Mobile 5 ROM you are using?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 1
    I already have a working cab but i wish this was around when I was trying to first make it - good work - I'm sure a lot of people will really appreciate this! Now if only we can get one to configure and edit dialing plans :D