FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Debian with gnome on A101

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By katleastudio, Junior Member on 20th March 2011, 12:21 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd March 2011, 09:03 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Maybe it can help ?
I know you are looking to solve the Wifi problem
my level is too basic to help you
but i'm searching for TI drivers for Angstrom and Linux
so maybe those links could help you :

WiFi working on gen7 under Ångström : 3w.openaos.org/archives/152
WiLink Connectivity Drivers" from TI : (htpps)://gforge.ti.com/gf/project/wilink_drivers/
General same problem under Ubuntu : (http)://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=47869

Enjoy
 
 
22nd March 2011, 09:46 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazarus

Hello,
Really nice work, i hope you get the WIFI 100% and sound so it will be perfect for me !
As someone told you on your website, the coming Ubuntu release named "Natty Narwhal 11.04" will get the UNITY and GNOME interface, and it will be easy to switch from one to another, UNITY is also what looks like the Ubuntu Netbook Edition screen.
Maybe you can try to get UNITY inside Debian ? you will find more here :

//help.ubuntu.com/community/UbuntuNetbookEdition

Ex :With Ubuntu 10.10 a new desktop called "Unity" was introduced as default for the Ubuntu netbook edition. The new interface should use the small desktop of netbooks more effectively, give a better structured access to the installed application and be more touchscreen-friendly. It is already planned to use Unity as default desktop for Ubuntu 11.04

If you want a minimal desktop manager, you can use the matchbox windows manager (the same as in Angstrom) available in Debian/APT repository.
22nd March 2011, 10:23 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Or try E17
Very Eye Candy and very smooth!
23rd March 2011, 09:55 AM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Or the best of both : http://wiki.openmoko.org/wiki/Illume
23rd March 2011, 10:09 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Too much phone, not enough computer
18th April 2011, 11:46 AM |#26  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
hi everybody, beta 2 is out !!
Wifi is activated, but restricted to WPA access (i'm writing an article on how to change that).
By default, interface is in french but english is installed and there is an article on the wiki ==> http://www.debian-archos.com/wiki/do...id=en:language <== for define english as default language.

visit http://www.debian-archos.com for more information!
18th April 2011, 04:10 PM |#27  
saprano614's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
ok i would love to try this but i dont see the rootfs.img file on my tablet. you said i would be replacing the one already there but there isnt one there. so what do i do. my info is in signature.
18th April 2011, 04:56 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
katleastudio:

Hi, I noticed you use an image burner to extract the rootfs from the installed debian.img.
This can be done much easier, with a loop mount. However because there are multiple partitions (swap partition) in the image you have to specify the offset of the partition you want to mount.

Here is a nice tutorial on how to obtain the offset http://www.andremiller.net/content/m...ns-using-linux

In the images I made it was the first partition that was needed and my offset was 1048576B, so the total command for mounting the img will be:

Code:
sudo mount -o loop,offset=1048576B ./debian.img ./debian
Maurice
18th April 2011, 09:38 PM |#29  
LeoNg628's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Hi,

Archos running Linux is awesome!!
but can I make my Archos to dual boot with Android and Linux?

Thx~
19th April 2011, 08:31 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
@LeoNg628 : Of cours you can, you just have to chose Android or Developper Edition on the recovery ^^
19th April 2011, 10:03 AM |#31  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by divx118

katleastudio:

Hi, I noticed you use an image burner to extract the rootfs from the installed debian.img.
This can be done much easier, with a loop mount. However because there are multiple partitions (swap partition) in the image you have to specify the offset of the partition you want to mount.

Here is a nice tutorial on how to obtain the offset http://www.andremiller.net/content/m...ns-using-linux

In the images I made it was the first partition that was needed and my offset was 1048576B, so the total command for mounting the img will be:

Code:
sudo mount -o loop,offset=1048576B ./debian.img ./debian
Maurice

Hi and thx for this solution. I should have thought earlier ! I will complete this tutorial as soon as possible !

I have to translate some tutorial in english too, like "creating a beta 2".

Quote:

ok i would love to try this but i dont see the rootfs.img file on my tablet. you said i would be replacing the one already there but there isnt one there. so what do i do. my info is in signature.

You have to install Angstrom first! See http://www.debian-archos.com/wiki/do...?id=en:install for more information
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes