FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Resize button bar

781 posts
Thanks Meter: 357
 
By arpruss, Senior Member on 4th July 2011, 04:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I wrote a little app to resize the button bar on the A43/A70/A101. I've only really tested it on the A43, though I did check that it changes the virtualkeys file for the A101 and the changes looked right.

I recommend that before trying it, you back up your /system/board_properties/virtualkeys.* file.

If someone wants to donate an icon to the project (BSD license) that would be welcome.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to arpruss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift arpruss Ad-Free
 
 
4th July 2011, 06:23 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
For A101 is working flawlessly, many thanks, BTW is it possible to get auto-hide bar? Cheers
4th July 2011, 08:59 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jony7

For A101 is working flawlessly, many thanks, BTW is it possible to get auto-hide bar? Cheers

I have no idea how to do auto-hide. One can edit packages.xml to disable the bar for particular apps, but then one has no way to get out of the apps, unless they were nice enough to provide an exit button.

My suggestion is that if you play a lot of games that the buttons intrude on, you just make the buttons very small.
5th July 2011, 05:24 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
I added the ability to change the number, order and contents of the keys in the button bar. Unfortunately, only back/menu/home/search have button bar icons in the framework, so if you select other buttons, they will show up blank. But they should work, despite their blankness. To have fewer keys, just set some to None.

If you want to kill the button bar entirely, just set its width to zero (or else set all its entries to None).

Because of these features, the app is renamed ArchosButtons. But it's still here.

To return to the factory settings, choose "Defaults" and then "Set and reboot".
The Following User Says Thank You to arpruss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift arpruss Ad-Free
5th July 2011, 07:54 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpruss

I added the ability to change the number, order and contents of the keys in the button bar. Unfortunately, only back/menu/home/search have button bar icons in the framework, so if you select other buttons, they will show up blank. But they should work, despite their blankness. To have fewer keys, just set some to None.

If you want to kill the button bar entirely, just set its width to zero (or else set all its entries to None).

Because of these features, the app is renamed ArchosButtons. But it's still here.

To return to the factory settings, choose "Defaults" and then "Set and reboot".

Nice work. I've removed it completely by deleting my init manually, but if I have to do it again, I'll probably use this.
5th July 2011, 01:49 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
I'd like to get some more test reports from A70 and A101 users. Anybody? Here's a piece of encouragement: the first two people with each of these tablets to send me a report get a free copy of the paid version of Force2SD (just email me for your copy after posting).

5th July 2011, 04:04 PM |#7  
lyapa's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
On mine A101 doesn't work , gives out an error - there Was an unexpected stop of appendix ArchosButtons (process mobi.pruss.archosbuttons). Repeat attempt.
Firmware 2.0.71
P.S. Sorry my bad English.
5th July 2011, 04:33 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpruss

I added the ability to change the number, order and contents of the keys in the button bar. Unfortunately, only back/menu/home/search have button bar icons in the framework, so if you select other buttons, they will show up blank. But they should work, despite their blankness. To have fewer keys, just set some to None.

If you want to kill the button bar entirely, just set its width to zero (or else set all its entries to None).

Because of these features, the app is renamed ArchosButtons. But it's still here.

To return to the factory settings, choose "Defaults" and then "Set and reboot".

My A101 its working as described, great job Added vol. buttons on side bar which is in some cases would be very handy, just shame the buttons are blank but maybe you can do something with it in the future?
5th July 2011, 05:15 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyapa

On mine A101 doesn't work , gives out an error - there Was an unexpected stop of appendix ArchosButtons (process mobi.pruss.archosbuttons). Repeat attempt.
Firmware 2.0.71
P.S. Sorry my bad English.

Is the error message when you start the app, or at some later time?

Do you know how to use adb? If so, I can give you some stuff to diagnose this. Email me.
5th July 2011, 05:19 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jony7

My A101 its working as described, great job Added vol. buttons on side bar which is in some cases would be very handy, just shame the buttons are blank but maybe you can do something with it in the future?

Filling in these icons would require changing the framework. I don't really want to do that.

A nice mod for those of us who like ebooks would be to remap the hardware volume keys to up/down, and then to add volume buttons--might be nice to extend this app to support that.

Alas, on my A43, the buttons get a little smaller than I like when I add two more. On a tablet, I can see how it might be quite useful to add buttons.
5th July 2011, 06:09 PM |#11  
sibere's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 376
 
More
Well done!

Does this app resizes icons when they are moved to the status bar ? (I hate the archos side button bar)

thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes