PAC Building Error.

Search This thread

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
Hello All,

I'm builiding PAC for an officially supported device the Motorola Edison.

And i've been experiencing a stand still in the build process :crying:

Code:
root@vongola:/home/android/PAC# make bacon -j4
============================================
PLATFORM_VERSION_CODENAME=REL
PLATFORM_VERSION=4.4.2
CM_VERSION=
TARGET_PRODUCT=pac_edison
TARGET_BUILD_VARIANT=userdebug
TARGET_BUILD_TYPE=release
TARGET_BUILD_APPS=
TARGET_ARCH=arm
TARGET_ARCH_VARIANT=armv7-a-neon
TARGET_CPU_VARIANT=cortex-a9
HOST_ARCH=x86
HOST_OS=linux
HOST_OS_EXTRA=Linux-3.11.0-15-generic-x86_64-with-Ubuntu-13.10-saucy
HOST_BUILD_TYPE=release
BUILD_ID=KVT49L
OUT_DIR=/home/android/PAC/out
============================================
build/core/java.mk:23: *** cts/apps/CtsVerifier: Invalid LOCAL_SDK_VERSION 'current' Choices are: .  Stop.
root@vongola:/home/android/PAC#

java.mk:23 is the error i get. and it seems to be related the cts/apps/CtsVerifier.
i tried manually inputting the LOCAL_SDK_VERSION to to my version number. but still i experience the same error.

i have also tried using Oracle JDK 6. And Open JDK 6 & 7. but still i experience the same result.

If there's anyone who can help me with this error i would gladly appreciate it :crying:

Regards,
Uzayr
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
Hello All,

I'm builiding PAC for an officially supported device the Motorola Edison.

And i've been experiencing a stand still in the build process :crying:

Code:
root@vongola:/home/android/PAC# make bacon -j4
============================================
PLATFORM_VERSION_CODENAME=REL
PLATFORM_VERSION=4.4.2
CM_VERSION=
TARGET_PRODUCT=pac_edison
TARGET_BUILD_VARIANT=userdebug
TARGET_BUILD_TYPE=release
TARGET_BUILD_APPS=
TARGET_ARCH=arm
TARGET_ARCH_VARIANT=armv7-a-neon
TARGET_CPU_VARIANT=cortex-a9
HOST_ARCH=x86
HOST_OS=linux
HOST_OS_EXTRA=Linux-3.11.0-15-generic-x86_64-with-Ubuntu-13.10-saucy
HOST_BUILD_TYPE=release
BUILD_ID=KVT49L
OUT_DIR=/home/android/PAC/out
============================================
build/core/java.mk:23: *** cts/apps/CtsVerifier: Invalid LOCAL_SDK_VERSION 'current' Choices are: .  Stop.
root@vongola:/home/android/PAC#

java.mk:23 is the error i get. and it seems to be related the cts/apps/CtsVerifier.
i tried manually inputting the LOCAL_SDK_VERSION to to my version number. but still i experience the same error.

i have also tried using Oracle JDK 6. And Open JDK 6 & 7. but still i experience the same result.

If there's anyone who can help me with this error i would gladly appreciate it :crying:

Regards,
Uzayr

You have to set android latest SDK to your linux path

Regards
MasterAwesome
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
Thank you MasterAwesome for repsonding.

And, if you don't mind. Any idea how i can set the linux path to the latest SDK?

Open your ~/.bashrc and at the end add
Code:
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;

or to do it via terminal

Code:
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
 

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
Open your ~/.bashrc and at the end add
Code:
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;

or to do it via terminal

Code:
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;' >> ~/.bashrc

That's more than enough :D
thanks a lot. that should hopefully fix my issue.

i appreciate your help :)
you just saved hours of work.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
 

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
Don't mention it :)

I have a question, what does your signature mean? o_O

Regards
MasterAwesome

Lol

there you go :
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/grandpuba/lesson-1-never-play-leapfrog-with-a-unicorn-18108

EDIT:
I get the same error even after installing the ADT Bundle,

This is what my .bashrc looks like.

Code:
# ~/.bashrc: executed by bash(1) for non-login shells.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files (in the package bash-doc)
# for examples

# If not running interactively, don't do anything
case $- in
    *i*) ;;
      *) return;;
esac

# don't put duplicate lines or lines starting with space in the history.
# See bash(1) for more options
HISTCONTROL=ignoreboth

# append to the history file, don't overwrite it
shopt -s histappend

# for setting history length see HISTSIZE and HISTFILESIZE in bash(1)
HISTSIZE=1000
HISTFILESIZE=2000

# check the window size after each command and, if necessary,
# update the values of LINES and COLUMNS.
shopt -s checkwinsize

# If set, the pattern "**" used in a pathname expansion context will
# match all files and zero or more directories and subdirectories.
#shopt -s globstar

# make less more friendly for non-text input files, see lesspipe(1)
[ -x /usr/bin/lesspipe ] && eval "$(SHELL=/bin/sh lesspipe)"

# set variable identifying the chroot you work in (used in the prompt below)
if [ -z "${debian_chroot:-}" ] && [ -r /etc/debian_chroot ]; then
    debian_chroot=$(cat /etc/debian_chroot)
fi

# set a fancy prompt (non-color, unless we know we "want" color)
case "$TERM" in
    xterm-color) color_prompt=yes;;
esac

# uncomment for a colored prompt, if the terminal has the capability; turned
# off by default to not distract the user: the focus in a terminal window
# should be on the output of commands, not on the prompt
#force_color_prompt=yes

if [ -n "$force_color_prompt" ]; then
    if [ -x /usr/bin/tput ] && tput setaf 1 >&/dev/null; then
	# We have color support; assume it's compliant with Ecma-48
	# (ISO/IEC-6429). (Lack of such support is extremely rare, and such
	# a case would tend to support setf rather than setaf.)
	color_prompt=yes
    else
	color_prompt=
    fi
fi

if [ "$color_prompt" = yes ]; then
    PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\[\033[01;32m\]\u@\h\[\033[00m\]:\[\033[01;34m\]\w\[\033[00m\]\$ '
else
    PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h:\w\$ '
fi
unset color_prompt force_color_prompt

# If this is an xterm set the title to user@host:dir
case "$TERM" in
xterm*|rxvt*)
    PS1="\[\e]0;${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h: \w\a\]$PS1"
    ;;
*)
    ;;
esac

# enable color support of ls and also add handy aliases
if [ -x /usr/bin/dircolors ]; then
    test -r ~/.dircolors && eval "$(dircolors -b ~/.dircolors)" || eval "$(dircolors -b)"
    alias ls='ls --color=auto'
    #alias dir='dir --color=auto'
    #alias vdir='vdir --color=auto'

    alias grep='grep --color=auto'
    alias fgrep='fgrep --color=auto'
    alias egrep='egrep --color=auto'
fi

# some more ls aliases
alias ll='ls -alF'
alias la='ls -A'
alias l='ls -CF'

# Add an "alert" alias for long running commands.  Use like so:
#   sleep 10; alert
alias alert='notify-send --urgency=low -i "$([ $? = 0 ] && echo terminal || echo error)" "$(history|tail -n1|sed -e '\''s/^\s*[0-9]\+\s*//;s/[;&|]\s*alert$//'\'')"'

# Alias definitions.
# You may want to put all your additions into a separate file like
# ~/.bash_aliases, instead of adding them here directly.
# See /usr/share/doc/bash-doc/examples in the bash-doc package.

if [ -f ~/.bash_aliases ]; then
    . ~/.bash_aliases
fi

# enable programmable completion features (you don't need to enable
# this, if it's already enabled in /etc/bash.bashrc and /etc/profile
# sources /etc/bash.bashrc).
if ! shopt -oq posix; then
  if [ -f /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion ]; then
    . /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion
  elif [ -f /etc/bash_completion ]; then
    . /etc/bash_completion
  fi
fi

export PATH=~/bin:$PATH

# Android tools
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/platform-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/build-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/tools;
export PATH=${PATH}:~/bin;
 
Last edited:

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
Lol

there you go :
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/grandpuba/lesson-1-never-play-leapfrog-with-a-unicorn-18108

EDIT:
I get the same error even after installing the ADT Bundle,

This is what my .bashrc looks like.

Code:
# ~/.bashrc: executed by bash(1) for non-login shells.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files (in the package bash-doc)
# for examples

# If not running interactively, don't do anything
case $- in
    *i*) ;;
      *) return;;
esac

# don't put duplicate lines or lines starting with space in the history.
# See bash(1) for more options
HISTCONTROL=ignoreboth

# append to the history file, don't overwrite it
shopt -s histappend

# for setting history length see HISTSIZE and HISTFILESIZE in bash(1)
HISTSIZE=1000
HISTFILESIZE=2000

# check the window size after each command and, if necessary,
# update the values of LINES and COLUMNS.
shopt -s checkwinsize

# If set, the pattern "**" used in a pathname expansion context will
# match all files and zero or more directories and subdirectories.
#shopt -s globstar

# make less more friendly for non-text input files, see lesspipe(1)
[ -x /usr/bin/lesspipe ] && eval "$(SHELL=/bin/sh lesspipe)"

# set variable identifying the chroot you work in (used in the prompt below)
if [ -z "${debian_chroot:-}" ] && [ -r /etc/debian_chroot ]; then
    debian_chroot=$(cat /etc/debian_chroot)
fi

# set a fancy prompt (non-color, unless we know we "want" color)
case "$TERM" in
    xterm-color) color_prompt=yes;;
esac

# uncomment for a colored prompt, if the terminal has the capability; turned
# off by default to not distract the user: the focus in a terminal window
# should be on the output of commands, not on the prompt
#force_color_prompt=yes

if [ -n "$force_color_prompt" ]; then
    if [ -x /usr/bin/tput ] && tput setaf 1 >&/dev/null; then
# We have color support; assume it's compliant with Ecma-48
# (ISO/IEC-6429). (Lack of such support is extremely rare, and such
# a case would tend to support setf rather than setaf.)
color_prompt=yes
    else
color_prompt=
    fi
fi

if [ "$color_prompt" = yes ]; then
    PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\[\033[01;32m\]\u@\h\[\033[00m\]:\[\033[01;34m\]\w\[\033[00m\]\$ '
else
    PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h:\w\$ '
fi
unset color_prompt force_color_prompt

# If this is an xterm set the title to user@host:dir
case "$TERM" in
xterm*|rxvt*)
    PS1="\[\e]0;${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h: \w\a\]$PS1"
    ;;
*)
    ;;
esac

# enable color support of ls and also add handy aliases
if [ -x /usr/bin/dircolors ]; then
    test -r ~/.dircolors && eval "$(dircolors -b ~/.dircolors)" || eval "$(dircolors -b)"
    alias ls='ls --color=auto'
    #alias dir='dir --color=auto'
    #alias vdir='vdir --color=auto'

    alias grep='grep --color=auto'
    alias fgrep='fgrep --color=auto'
    alias egrep='egrep --color=auto'
fi

# some more ls aliases
alias ll='ls -alF'
alias la='ls -A'
alias l='ls -CF'

# Add an "alert" alias for long running commands.  Use like so:
#   sleep 10; alert
alias alert='notify-send --urgency=low -i "$([ $? = 0 ] && echo terminal || echo error)" "$(history|tail -n1|sed -e '\''s/^\s*[0-9]\+\s*//;s/[;&|]\s*alert$//'\'')"'

# Alias definitions.
# You may want to put all your additions into a separate file like
# ~/.bash_aliases, instead of adding them here directly.
# See /usr/share/doc/bash-doc/examples in the bash-doc package.

if [ -f ~/.bash_aliases ]; then
    . ~/.bash_aliases
fi

# enable programmable completion features (you don't need to enable
# this, if it's already enabled in /etc/bash.bashrc and /etc/profile
# sources /etc/bash.bashrc).
if ! shopt -oq posix; then
  if [ -f /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion ]; then
    . /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion
  elif [ -f /etc/bash_completion ]; then
    . /etc/bash_completion
  fi
fi

export PATH=~/bin:$PATH

# Android tools
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/platform-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/build-tools;
export PATH=$PATH:~/sdk/tools;
export PATH=${PATH}:~/bin;

Well that was a fun article :/

Anyway type emulator in your terminal and see if you get any result.. If you don't you haven't set the path correctly.

Regards
MasterAwesome

---------- Post added at 07:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 PM ----------

Well that was a fun article :/

Anyway type emulator in your terminal and see if you get any result.. If you don't you haven't set the path correctly.

Or set your path during setting the build environment by typing the export commands in your terminal without the semicolon at the end

Regards
MasterAwesome



Regards
MasterAwesome
 

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
Well that was a fun article :/

Anyway type emulator in your terminal and see if you get any result.. If you don't you haven't set the path correctly.

Regards
MasterAwesome

---------- Post added at 07:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 PM ----------





Regards
MasterAwesome

this is what i get when i type emulator :eek:

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ emulator
emulator: ERROR: You did not specify a virtual device name, and the system
directory could not be found.

If you are an Android SDK user, please use '@<name>' or '-avd <name>'
to start a given virtual device (see -help-avd for details).

Otherwise, follow the instructions in -help-disk-images to start the emulator

android@builduntu:~$

but my other builds have no problems. it's only PAC which is causing me problems.
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
this is what i get when i type emulator :eek:

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ emulator
emulator: ERROR: You did not specify a virtual device name, and the system
directory could not be found.

If you are an Android SDK user, please use '@<name>' or '-avd <name>'
to start a given virtual device (see -help-avd for details).

Otherwise, follow the instructions in -help-disk-images to start the emulator

android@builduntu:~$

but my other builds have no problems. it's only PAC which is causing me problems.

Try syncing your repository..

And try

Sudo updates-alternatives --config java

And two me output

Regards
MasterAwesome
 

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
Try syncing your repository..

And try

Sudo updates-alternatives --config java

And two me output

Regards
MasterAwesome

i got OpenJDK 6 & 7 and i switch between them when i have to.

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ sudo update-alternatives --config java
[sudo] password for android: 
There are 2 choices for the alternative java (providing /usr/bin/java).

  Selection    Path                                            Priority   Status
------------------------------------------------------------
* 0            /usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1071      auto mode
  1            /usr/lib/jvm/java-6-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1061      manual mode
  2            /usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1071      manual mode

Press enter to keep the current choice[*], or type selection number:

and syncing is fine..i just did a re-sync again.
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
i got OpenJDK 6 & 7 and i switch between them when i have to.

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ sudo update-alternatives --config java
[sudo] password for android: 
There are 2 choices for the alternative java (providing /usr/bin/java).

  Selection    Path                                            Priority   Status
------------------------------------------------------------
* 0            /usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1071      auto mode
  1            /usr/lib/jvm/java-6-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1061      manual mode
  2            /usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/java   1071      manual mode

Press enter to keep the current choice
[*], or type selection number:

and syncing is fine..i just did a re-sync again.

There's your error you need sun java.. Oracle JDK 1.6 others are not supported.

Regards
MasterAwesome
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
i had previously Oracle jdk 1.6 when i started this build. but after these errors i switched to open jdk.

oracle jdk 7 breaks my java installation.
yeah you're not supposed to use jdk 7 for now android supports only jdk 1.6_45 :/

first, extract jdk 1.6.bin to your /usr/lib/jvm
and you're supposed to update-configurations for each java binary
rename the .txt attched to .sh and make it runnable by using chmod a+x filename and run it.. you'll get options choose sun java 1.6 and click update. this will make it work.
 

Attachments

  • update-java-0.5b.sh.txt
    6.6 KB · Views: 38
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Uzayr

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
yeah you're not supposed to use jdk 7 for now android supports only jdk 1.6_45 :/

first, extract jdk 1.6.bin to your /usr/lib/jvm
and you're supposed to update-configurations for each java binary
rename the .txt attched to .sh and make it runnable by using chmod a+x filename and run it.. you'll get options choose sun java 1.6 and click update. this will make it work.

i'll try it out and let you know, ASAP
thank you :eek:
 

Uzayr

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2013
403
494
Chennai
ASAP=as slow as possible?

Jk :p

Regards
MasterAwesome

lol,

alright...i get the same error when using Oracle's Java 6

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_45"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_45-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.45-b01, mixed mode)
android@builduntu:~$ javac -version
javac 1.6.0_45
android@builduntu:~$
 

MasterAwesome

Recognized Developer
Jun 23, 2013
2,019
3,985
OnePlus 6
lol,

alright...i get the same error when using Oracle's Java 6

Code:
android@builduntu:~$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_45"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_45-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.45-b01, mixed mode)
android@builduntu:~$ javac -version
javac 1.6.0_45
android@builduntu:~$

Okay send me the build/core/java.mk I'll check it :)

Regards
MasterAwesome
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 2
    Thank you MasterAwesome for repsonding.

    And, if you don't mind. Any idea how i can set the linux path to the latest SDK?

    Open your ~/.bashrc and at the end add
    Code:
    export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;
    export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;
    export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;

    or to do it via terminal

    Code:
    echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/platform-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
    echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/build-tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
    echo 'export PATH=$PATH:~/SDK/tools;' >> ~/.bashrc
    1
    Don't mention it :)

    I have a question, what does your signature mean? o_O

    Regards
    MasterAwesome
    1
    i had previously Oracle jdk 1.6 when i started this build. but after these errors i switched to open jdk.

    oracle jdk 7 breaks my java installation.
    yeah you're not supposed to use jdk 7 for now android supports only jdk 1.6_45 :/

    first, extract jdk 1.6.bin to your /usr/lib/jvm
    and you're supposed to update-configurations for each java binary
    rename the .txt attched to .sh and make it runnable by using chmod a+x filename and run it.. you'll get options choose sun java 1.6 and click update. this will make it work.