FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.2 :: [2019-12-29]

604 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,267
 
Post Reply Email Thread
16th June 2017, 04:33 PM |#9501  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrRobinson

[INDENT]For systemless root support

-- Use a 3.2 or later AdAway version. Just go to preferences and select the systemless checkbox. Big thanks to @PerfectSlayer

i cannot go to the settings because it complains that it didnt find a su binary ad the only option is to exit
16th June 2017, 06:42 PM |#9502  
androcraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,640
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by niemand_geringeres

i cannot go to the settings because it complains that it didnt find a su binary ad the only option is to exit

What version of root are you using?
16th June 2017, 08:39 PM |#9503  
ktmom's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Deep Space Station K7
Thanks Meter: 3,075
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by niemand_geringeres

i cannot go to the settings because it complains that it didnt find a su binary ad the only option is to exit

To expand on the previous answer, that setting has nothing to do with Adaway finding root. It's only telling Adaway where to put the new hosts file. For many reasons, people want it handled systemless.

You'll have to sort out why your root app isn't giving Adaway access.

If your using Magisk, make sure you install Magisk manager. Else Adaway can't get root. The manager app is no longer in the play store so search the Magisk forum for it.
The Following User Says Thank You to ktmom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ktmom Ad-Free
Jas0nA
17th June 2017, 08:10 AM |#9504  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
[QU SanOTE=ktmom;72681012]What version recovery are you using? That sounds really out of date.[COLOR="Silver"]

I have teamwin v.2.8.5.0
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
17th June 2017, 02:05 PM |#9505  
ChazzMatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta, Georgia
Thanks Meter: 13,431
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jas0nA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

What version recovery are you using? That sounds really out of date.

I have teamwin v.2.8.5.0

Whereas my TWRP is 3.1. So, yes, yours seems out of date. Have you checked for a newer version for your device?
17th June 2017, 02:09 PM |#9506  
ktmom's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Deep Space Station K7
Thanks Meter: 3,075
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jas0nA

I have teamwin v.2.8.5.0

Looking at your other posts, I take it you have a droid razr. That really is old

You might be able to get away with rerooting with that option but I doubt it. You'll probably get a boot loop. Go to the supersu beta thread, search for unsu.zip in an osm0sis post that dates back to cira 2015. I think that was supersu version 2.56 era. Read through all of the problems that twrp created and why twrp no longer offers to root.

I think the advice you were given previously is the easiest solution.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaqman89

If you have a custom recovery, just empty the file /etc/hosts

17th June 2017, 02:14 PM |#9507  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
If adaway isn't finding root with magisk, you have to go to magisk manager settings and uncheck the box that says magisk hide. This will allow you to open adaway, give it root and install the host file. Then go back to magisk and recheck the box. Note that you won't be able to open adaway when the box is checked, even if you have given it root access. So just uncheck everytime you want to update your hosts.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pomefrum For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pomefrum Ad-Free
17th June 2017, 03:10 PM |#9508  
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 839
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pomefrum

If adaway isn't finding root with magisk, you have to go to magisk manager settings and uncheck the box that says magisk hide. This will allow you to open adaway, give it root and install the host file. Then go back to magisk and recheck the box. Note that you won't be able to open adaway when the box is checked, even if you have given it root access. So just uncheck everytime you want to update your hosts.

What version of magisk are you using? I don't need to do that with v12.0
17th June 2017, 03:16 PM |#9509  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by githyanki

What version of magisk are you using? I don't need to do that with v12.0

Just installed the latest beta (13 something?). Also it wasn't working on v12 either.
17th June 2017, 03:23 PM |#9510  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi guys,

I just from 6.0.1 to 7.12 and am running a custom rom (Resurrection Remix) adaway blocked all my ads on 6.0.1 but on 7.1.2 they are all coming through. I am rooted with Magisk...what can I do to block the ads?

Thanks
17th June 2017, 03:26 PM |#9511  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Install says Error parsing package. Running a very slow 4.0.4 with limited functions

Does this app block all ads ? Getting some facebook sponsored apps on other device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes