FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [Aug 9] [Dutty's WM6.5 Leo R1 Test] [CE OS 5.2.23008] ]CHANGELOG 1-5][RELEASE]

10,460 posts
Thanks Meter: 947
 
By duttythroy, Retired Moderator on 24th July 2009, 08:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th July 2009, 12:10 AM |#21  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_thomson

This is my first 6.5 ROM, and I've found that the scrolling menus that pop up from the soft menus to be SLLOOOOOOWWWWW.

They can take 3-4 seconds to open all the way up

This is not the case for me. The menus all load quickly, within 1 second. Did you hard reset after flashing?
 
 
25th July 2009, 12:11 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
effectively, i already read this it in the past.

In this case, any other program than file explorer works without any registry modification. But you're probaly right, for some programe we have to change registry key. Rest to know what program need this modifcation ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKaon

Those places are in used by manila if you want to replace them with any program must do edit registry key belongs to that tab

25th July 2009, 12:15 AM |#23  
ClownShoes's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_thomson

This is my first 6.5 ROM, and I've found that the scrolling menus that pop up from the soft menus to be SLLOOOOOOWWWWW.

They can take 3-4 seconds to open all the way up

I always find a freshly flashed rom is a bit slow to start with. I put this down to processes initialising for the first time. 3-4 seconds to open up menus doesn't seem right. I'm sure that will come right down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak

how about battery usage with using this cookrom ?

lol, bit hard to tell yet mate. Dutty only posted the rom a couple of hours ago. I suggest you give it 24 hours, or better still try it yourself.
25th July 2009, 12:17 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
i mentioned in the thread of R7 Rom that the text under the menu-start icons were not centered. i see the same problem in this rom
25th July 2009, 12:26 AM |#25  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auxarius

2) There's a problem with backlight after turning on auto device lock. After set period of time it locks and shuts down backlight, and after unlocking (without standby) backlight doesn't come back.
Standby is the only way to get backlight back. Tried regedditing ADLTimeout and auto backlight off but didn't help.

Not sure I quite understand what you mean by unlocking "without standby". I've set my device to auto lock after 1 min for testing purposes. I'm not having an issue with the backlight not returning to its normal state after unlocking.

Have you installed any 3rd party apps or tweaks?
25th July 2009, 12:41 AM |#26  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tidus1987

tanks dutty for your roms!!!

bevor someone post such an answer:
yes i did hard reset

now my
1st Q: Will G-Alarm work with r8? because under r7 it just makes problems...

2nd Q: Will the internet tab work after making a push internet bookmark?? because under r7 after making google as push bookmark the tab always shut down manila and i cant cahnge it back

thanks to everyone who makes the blackstone better

Both of these should work fine as Dutty reverted back to manila 2.1 in R8. Manila 2.5 is what caused the issues with G-Alarm and setting a bookmark in the internet tab.
25th July 2009, 12:56 AM |#27  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by illuzi0n

that new chaos game not in R8

anyone got a cab for it ??

I was going to ask the as well. Will you be adding a CAB for the game on your site?
25th July 2009, 01:09 AM |#28  
duttythroy's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 947
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by illuzi0n

that new chaos game not in R8

anyone got a cab for it ??


I will make a add on cabs tommorrow with that game and couple others, sorry just came back home,
25th July 2009, 01:10 AM |#29  
duttythroy's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 947
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tidus1987

tanks dutty for your roms!!!

bevor someone post such an answer:
yes i did hard reset

now my
1st Q: Will G-Alarm work with r8? because under r7 it just makes problems...

2nd Q: Will the internet tab work after making a push internet bookmark?? because under r7 after making google as push bookmark the tab always shut down manila and i cant cahnge it back

thanks to everyone who makes the blackstone better

I never use g-alarm since the default works for me, but it should work, also install the enable push interent cab in the download folder if u need push internet active
25th July 2009, 01:11 AM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile Nice ROM
Dutty

So far so good.

Have only tried for a few hours, but so far it seems very stable and nice to have the programs tab back.
Will install some 3rd party apps tomorrow.

Thanks for all your work so far, made small donation
Confirmation number: 2UN557320G881041W

Cheers
Allanto
25th July 2009, 01:12 AM |#31  
duttythroy's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 947
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgjl

seems to had a strange problem (not really important ) with fexplore when I put it in some place in the 2 first line of the menu (manila menu), it doesn't start.

if i represente menu :
1 2 3
4 5 6

i had the possibility to put fexplore in position 2,3,5 and 6
but it doesn't start in position 2,3 and 5 but start in 6

with an another program (calculator for example) i don't have this problem ...

i'm not sure to be clear


known problem with file explorer, cannot be added in top 5 or 6 tabs in manila, leave it as where i put it or change to lower tabs
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes