FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOLS][ZIPS][SCRIPTS] osm0sis' Odds and Ends [Multiple Devices/Platforms]

13,665 posts
Thanks Meter: 30,148
 
By osm0sis, Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor on 18th April 2013, 12:37 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
28th December 2016, 07:17 PM |#1041  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
@osm0sis

Do you know a way to reliably check if the device is one of the pixels?
 
 
28th December 2016, 08:39 PM |#1042  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by InterestingTwist

@osm0sis

Do you know a way to reliably check if the device is one of the pixels?

I would check the value of ro.product.device in build.prop
The value would be "sailfish" for Pixel and "marlin" for Pixel XL
The Following User Says Thank You to jcmm11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jcmm11 Ad-Free
28th December 2016, 10:18 PM |#1043  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmm11

I would check the value of ro.product.device in build.prop
The value would be "sailfish" for Pixel and "marlin" for Pixel XL

The problem is you don't know which system to mount
The Following User Says Thank You to InterestingTwist For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift InterestingTwist Ad-Free
28th December 2016, 10:42 PM |#1044  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by InterestingTwist

The problem is you don't know which system to mount

I would think it really doesn't matter. That value should be the same in any copy of build.prop.
Note - I do not have a Pixel at this time, just going by what I've heard.
28th December 2016, 11:03 PM |#1045  
osm0sis's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 30,148
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmm11

I would check the value of ro.product.device in build.prop
The value would be "sailfish" for Pixel and "marlin" for Pixel XL

Quote:
Originally Posted by InterestingTwist

The problem is you don't know which system to mount

Recoveries have those values in their default.prop so it should also work without system mounted, but just in case anyone else needs it, this is how I added slot detection to AK2, grabbing it from the recovery property, then falling back to reading it directly from the commandline:
https://github.com/osm0sis/AnyKernel...68c7c3d4dbb059
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to osm0sis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd January 2017, 02:37 AM |#1046  
str8str's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kitchener Ontario
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
Donate to Me
More
Happy new year and thanks for your awesome work
The Following User Says Thank You to str8str For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift str8str Ad-Free
2nd January 2017, 05:03 PM |#1047  
robcore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 740
 
More
@osm0sis
Chris, stupid question...are you familiar with reodexing on LP?
2nd January 2017, 08:09 PM |#1048  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robcore

Chris, stupid question...are you familiar with reodexing on LP?

Only way to do it currently is thru Lucky P******
The Following User Says Thank You to InterestingTwist For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift InterestingTwist Ad-Free
3rd January 2017, 02:46 AM |#1049  
Ibuprophen's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate New York
Thanks Meter: 6,465
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robcore

@osm0sis
Chris, stupid question...are you familiar with reodexing on LP?

Titanium Backup can do it...


Sent using the d2vzw Communicator from the Bridge of the U.S.S. Enterprise (N.C.C. 1701).
3rd January 2017, 03:06 AM |#1050  
osm0sis's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 30,148
 
Donate to Me
More
And there was some discussion on how to do it from the command line awhile back in here. Worth a search if you're interested. Someone said they'd take a stab a updating my odex script but I'm not sure they ever made any progress.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to osm0sis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd January 2017, 03:41 AM |#1051  
lynnux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
@osmosis I've installed your version of busybox on my devices for a while, because I trust you, and because I was having problems installing and using another much-recommended version. It seemed too much trouble for something that seems so basic. For an average end-user who only does simple stuff like flashing custom roms, sound mods, etc, is there going to be much difference between one busybox version and another? I'm just curious. Thanks for your work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
automation, batch, flashable zip, script, tool

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes