FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[VOLVO SCT] Volvo Sensus Connected Touch (car - navi - audio)

353 posts
Thanks Meter: 85
 
By RichieB, Senior Member on 18th September 2013, 07:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th January 2014, 03:15 PM |#1101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
archggg.... the "activate" button on Market Helper is not accessible on the SCT ? some Send info and Homepage/donate buttons are masking it !

How did you do it ?
24th January 2014, 03:43 PM |#1102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

archggg.... the "activate" button on Market Helper is not accessible on the SCT ? some Send info and Homepage/donate buttons are masking it !

How did you do it ?

Hello Melon Hat,

I don't have this problem but I set my resolution to 200dpi.
Use this to test it first. Then this to set it permanently.

Market helper is the best sollution
24th January 2014, 03:43 PM |#1103  
donaldta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichieB

It seems the APK Downloader Chrome extension can't download an APK that is marked as incompatible in the Play store. So I'd need to fiddle with Market Helper first, or use a different Google account (attached to a different Android device).

Yes, but it has always been that way. If you have multiple devices under the same account, you simply enter the Device ID of the alternate device in the settings page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

archggg.... the "activate" button on Market Helper is not accessible on the SCT ? some Send info and Homepage/donate buttons are masking it !

The easiest way is to use a rotation/orientation control app to rotate the screen.
24th January 2014, 03:48 PM |#1104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noten093

Hello Melon Hat,

I don't have this problem but I set my resolution to 200dpi.
Use this to test it first. Then this to set it permanently.

For the test :

I set it to 200 (to be set) - apply (restart)

but nothing changes ?

Reboot method : do not reboot
24th January 2014, 03:50 PM |#1105  
donaldta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

For the test :

I set it to 200 (to be set) - apply (restart)

but nothing changes ?

Reboot method : do not reboot

Try the different methods. I think for me it worked with sdaemon or kill all.
24th January 2014, 04:25 PM |#1106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Icoyote
Well thanks to all your answers, I mastered to change temporarily the resolution to use Market Helper.
The application Icoyote was visible in Play and using the remount-sd I could install it ... however at a certain point it said that it could not continue due to a fault in 'update' ... if I remember correctly due to incompatibility.
I had the same kind of message using the menu.bat.

So it seems Icoyote has some extra restrictions in there software and only in Play

Anyway, I played enough with it now...I'm back to the original Coyote Series from Parrot.

I'm already so happy with the simple Tasker

I'm not sure if I'm going to replace the 'original' Spotify as well ?
I think some of you did it ?
Is it worth it ?

Thanks again for all the help !
24th January 2014, 04:37 PM |#1107  
donaldta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

Well thanks to all your answers, I mastered to change temporarily the resolution to use Market Helper.
The application Icoyote was visible in Play and using the remount-sd I could install it ... however at a certain point it said that it could not continue due to a fault in 'update' ... if I remember correctly due to incompatibility.
I had the same kind of message using the menu.bat.

So it seems Icoyote has some extra restrictions in there software and only in Play

You might be more specific in the error message. I think the problem could have been that you still had the Parrot version in the /system/app directory and was trying to overwrite it with the Google Play version. The incompatibility could have been due to the different keystores between the two packages. Android does not let you allow you to update the same package name with different keystores. Maybe try making a backup of the copy of the /system/app version then delete it and try to install it from Google Play again.
24th January 2014, 04:45 PM |#1108  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I thought I did a printscreen, but I lost it
So I can't be more specific to the message.

No, I deleted every single link to the original Coyote before DL the new one.

I will give it a look again tomorrow.

BTW; strange thing : I use menu.bat to reboot the system all the time...and guess what : the Play still did accept the 'Coyote' version after a reboot... So I suspect SCT and more specifically Market Helper didn't Reset ?

I'll wait tomorrow, by then my SCT will have shut down completely.
24th January 2014, 04:50 PM |#1109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

For the test :

I set it to 200 (to be set) - apply (restart)

but nothing changes ?

Reboot method : do not reboot

With SCT you have to reboot
24th January 2014, 04:53 PM |#1110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy SCT Stuck on GPS Update
Hello
A few Days ago i got my new car, it is a used car from Volvo with SCT.
Since it was a used car i restored the settings to removed the previous owners accounts.
When SCT rebooted i got stucked with GPS Update, i waited but its still there.
Can someone please help me.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bild.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	110.8 KB
ID:	2536526  
24th January 2014, 04:53 PM |#1111  
donaldta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

I thought I did a printscreen, but I lost it

Maybe you forgot to paste it into your graphic program.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChapeauMelon

BTW; strange thing : I use menu.bat to reboot the system all the time...and guess what : the Play still did accept the 'Coyote' version after a reboot... So I suspect SCT and more specifically Market Helper didn't Reset ?

It could be that the cookie on the Google Dashboard when you visited it to allow the "magic" is still active.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
car audio, sct, sensus connected touch, volvo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes