FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [04/08][v4.2][DEVELOPMENT THREAD]

4,421 posts
Thanks Meter: 14,951
 
By bajee11, Retired Recognized Developer on 5th January 2013, 05:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th March 2013, 07:31 PM |#881  
mbc663's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,409
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adizzzle

Thanks though I'm not the original creator, just added the Root box text and edited the crap right out of them with filters and layers.

Ill attempt to recreate the changes I made and send it to ya. :beer:

---------- Post added at 09:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:12 AM ----------



Interestingly enough the second image was a pic of Philadelphia, coincidentally where you live.
Fancy stuff.

i didnt even notice, lol. def want it now!
The Following User Says Thank You to mbc663 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mbc663 Ad-Free
27th March 2013, 09:03 PM |#882  
luc.highwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
Just a question, is it possible to make a version which links to ktweaker in the settings rather than performance control? I think a lot of people would appreciate it.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.
27th March 2013, 09:12 PM |#883  
F1reEng1neRed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
Quote:
Originally Posted by luc.highwalker

Just a question, is it possible to make a version which links to ktweaker in the settings rather than performance control? I think a lot of people would appreciate it.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.

Huh? Kt kernel does not even come with this rom so how can a version be made with ktweaker in settings?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
27th March 2013, 09:20 PM |#884  
sonymsam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luc.highwalker

Just a question, is it possible to make a version which links to ktweaker in the settings rather than performance control? I think a lot of people would appreciate it.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.

If you flash the latest KT kernal, you will get that app.
Here is the link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1756776
and choose your version.

Do not Do it if you have no idea what it is. I take no responsibility
27th March 2013, 09:44 PM |#885  
luc.highwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
Not what I meant. I meant if it's possible to make a version, alongside the regular one. Specifically for the people that run kt kernel. Which I imagine is quite a handful. Where in the settings, instead of performance control, it's ktweaker. I already have kt kernel installed. But I hate having performance control just sit in my settings being completely useless, and having to get to ktweaker from my app drawer instead of directly from the settings.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.
27th March 2013, 10:00 PM |#886  
F1reEng1neRed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
Quote:
Originally Posted by luc.highwalker

Not what I meant. I meant if it's possible to make a version, alongside the regular one. Specifically for the people that run kt kernel. Which I imagine is quite a handful. Where in the settings, instead of performance control, it's ktweaker. I already have kt kernel installed. But I hate having performance control just sit in my settings being completely useless, and having to get to ktweaker from my app drawer instead of directly from the settings.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.

You want the dev to go through the trouble of having to release another version of his rom just so you can change your 3rd party kernel settings by opening settings instead of opening an app?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
28th March 2013, 12:10 AM |#887  
luc.highwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
It was just a simple request. If it's too much of a hassle it's no biggie... Like damn, sorry I stepped on your foot. Anyway, I didn't think it would be much of an issue. I could be wrong but I thought if was a simple intent to open an app, tucked away in the code somewhere.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.
28th March 2013, 03:07 AM |#888  
XblackdemonX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 525
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] SGH-I747 Vanilla RootBox [12/03][v3.9.1][DEVELOPMENT THR
Quote:
Originally Posted by luc.highwalker

It was just a simple request. If it's too much of a hassle it's no biggie... Like damn, sorry I stepped on your foot. Anyway, I didn't think it would be much of an issue. I could be wrong but I thought if was a simple intent to open an app, tucked away in the code somewhere.

Sent from a galaxy far far away.

It is a hassle
28th March 2013, 09:18 PM |#889  
peneoark's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Holley, NY
Thanks Meter: 246
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XblackdemonX

It is a hassle

And a biggie
The Following User Says Thank You to peneoark For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift peneoark Ad-Free
28th March 2013, 10:06 PM |#890  
Junior Member
Flag Tulsa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Gotta "Me too!" on this one. Just flashed "Vanilla RootBox AT&T Galaxy S3 I747 Android 4.2.2 Jelly Bean Custom Firmware" and all went well. Really miss the speed dial. It may be in there, I'm just not finding it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
At first I thought "No, I'm not going to like this ROM..." but after about an hour, it really grew on me! There's very little you CAN'T custimize to your liking (except maybe speed dialing! ). Other than that, probably one of the best if not THEE best ROM's for the AT&T Galaxy S3.
30th March 2013, 06:14 PM |#891  
dannieloco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
how come my google maps keeps freezing/quitting whenever i try to use it? im using the stable edition of this rom
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes