FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM]Italian liberated+GPS and standard shipped ROM

23 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By davidgreen, Junior Member on 11th September 2008, 02:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th September 2008, 09:54 AM |#21  
siriokeliang's Avatar
Member
Moon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nion

i think you'll need to make hard SPL and SSPL your Shift before flashing a custom Rom...

see here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=406606

ciauz


Very interesting nion. In this moment I feel myself truly stupid.
 
 
18th September 2008, 11:29 AM |#22  
siriokeliang's Avatar
Member
Moon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nion

i think you'll need to make hard SPL and SSPL your Shift before flashing a custom Rom...

see here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=406606

ciauz


On the Vista a CMD pop up said: "USB\ROOT_HUB\4&188A10ED&0 isabled."

I do not know what to make
19th September 2008, 06:10 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Flag Italy
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by siriokeliang

On the Vista a CMD pop up said: "USB\ROOT_HUB\4&188A10ED&0 isabled."

I do not know what to make

mmmh...

in windows mobille side link both OS by "usb_tool", alfter retry install "hard SPL"

-----------------------------------

cazzz.. il mio inglese è veramente pessimo...

in win mobile, lancia "usb_tool" e collega i due OS, dopo riprova a installare l'"hard SPL"

ciauz
19th September 2008, 11:24 AM |#24  
OP Junior Member
Flag Moving to London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by siriokeliang

On the Vista a CMD pop up said: "USB\ROOT_HUB\4&188A10ED&0 isabled."

I do not know what to make


try using this method... when the CMD pop up appear.... press CTRL + C... if the installer hand up even for the second CMD pop up... press CTRL + C again...
the installer should start... just follow the instruction and flash the HardSPL update...
19th September 2008, 11:35 AM |#25  
siriokeliang's Avatar
Member
Moon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks to all from the deep of my heart. I have resolved the problem.

In altre parole grazie na cifra ragà.
9th October 2008, 10:42 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
NOn funziona customruu
Salve io lancio customruu ma non funziona se uso romupdateutility la barra di progresso rimae a 0% ovviamente snapvue e' morto del tutto che cosa posso fare?
10th October 2008, 08:43 AM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by massimo1

Salve io lancio customruu ma non funziona se uso romupdateutility la barra di progresso rimae a 0% ovviamente snapvue e' morto del tutto che cosa posso fare?

Before someone higher in "degree" tells it to you: "This is an english forum, please write in english"...
Prima che qualcuno più "alto in grado" te lo dica: "Qui si scrive solo in inglese"...

Have you HadrSPLed your Shift? Did you run CustomRUU as Admin (right click "Esegui come amministratore")?
Hai usato HardSPL prima di tentare l'operazione? Hai eseguito CustomRUU come Amministratore (click destro "Esegui come amministratore")?

Ciao!
26th December 2008, 02:04 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi. anyone knows if the tomtom work with this rom?

in altre parole, si può installe tomtom 7 o altre versioni con questa rom con gps abilitato?
27th December 2008, 08:28 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Italy
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnblade

Hi. anyone knows if the tomtom work with this rom?

in altre parole, si può installe tomtom 7 o altre versioni con questa rom con gps abilitato?

if possible, where do you think to put the maps?

sd card on Windows Mobile side is accessible only by sharing it on Vista side, and using Total Commander (http://www.ghisler.com/index.htm), but I think TomTom can't find maps on a shared folder.

anyone have an idea without run Vista?

Ciauz

PS
Buon Natale e Buon Anno a tutti
Good Hollidays to all
24th January 2009, 02:36 PM |#30  
alchemax's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Trento
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidgreen

this is for cab support:

use the registry editor in the Task Manager, and navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Cabfile\Shell\Open\command and change the default value to wceload.exe "%1" /nodelete - there is a space after the .exe and before the /nodelete here.
...

Thanks very much.
7th February 2010, 01:37 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
please, post video with install new ROM on HTC SHIFT. Thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes