FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] Flame.GDX ICS (2.3.7 nightly) 8/12/2011

913 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,272
 
By Eyama, Senior Member on 6th October 2011, 09:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
12th December 2011, 03:32 PM |#661  
faiyyaz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag PUNE
Thanks Meter: 636
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerJonathan

Well, it is the front speaker, I put my ear against, whatever that is called

It was working fine before installation, at least I had not noticed any problem. Thats why I guess, it is a software problem in some way. Maybe it is a hardweare problem, bit that would be quite an coincident..

Thanks for your answer!

i had the same issue.. it isnt the software prob bro.. it deals with the hardware.. the flex of the speaker or somethng of that sort need to be changed.. i had given my phone at the service center.. i guess even u should.. that's the only way.. hope it helps..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to faiyyaz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
12th December 2011, 04:03 PM |#662  
Echo6502's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag @HCMC, Vietnam
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faiyyaz

that hurt me.. lol, will try to make a better bootanimation for next release..

Hi, faiyyaz.

However, me and my wife are very loving your boot animation
She said it's looks feeling [Dragons story of Asian], and sometimes she requesting "please reboot again one more time" for watching your animation...
Please help me
The Following User Says Thank You to Echo6502 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Echo6502 Ad-Free
12th December 2011, 04:14 PM |#663  
faiyyaz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag PUNE
Thanks Meter: 636
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo6502

Hi, faiyyaz.

However, me and my wife are very loving your boot animation
She said it's looks feeling [Dragons story of Asian], and sometimes she requesting "please reboot again one more time" for watching your animation...
Please help me

lol.. thanks bro.. sorry for the inconvenience.. haha :P
The Following User Says Thank You to faiyyaz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2011, 05:37 PM |#664  
NovaMa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Another (maybe stupid, lol) question.
Does the stock kernel support the "smartass" governor? I'd like to replace "SetCPU profiles" with this governor, but I can't understand if I need a custom kernel to implement / support smartass...

Thanks!
12th December 2011, 08:45 PM |#665  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I see, that I have always problem with dockbar icons!!!! Every time when I just push (a little) "menu" in dockbar it open Recycle Bin, I press cancel (Return button), but than it seems to freez! And only solution id to restart phone!!! Does anybody can give me some advice?
12th December 2011, 09:12 PM |#666  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Use launcher pro, I find it much more convenient ;)
12th December 2011, 10:15 PM |#667  
Echo6502's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag @HCMC, Vietnam
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toci1980

I see, that I have always problem with dockbar icons!!!! Every time when I just push (a little) "menu" in dockbar it open Recycle Bin, I press cancel (Return button), but than it seems to freez! And only solution id to restart phone!!! Does anybody can give me some advice?

Hi, toci1980

Are you using "ADW launcher" right ? And is "Recycle Bin" on the bottom position ??
Try "Recycle Bin" to move to the top position by the settings.

-> Push the physical [Menu button] (At left side of bottom)
-> When popup window appeared -> choose More/ADW Settings/UI Settings/Trash can position -> choose [Top]

Or Lock the Desktop

-> Push the physical [Menu button] (At left side of bottom)
-> When popup window appeared -> choose [Lock Desktop]
(When you want to edit parts of desktop, will do to unlock again)


Sorry, if I was mistaken understand about your problems
12th December 2011, 10:19 PM |#668  
KickButts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brasília
Thanks Meter: 139
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarenvj

ok, i've played around a bit.
i'm certain that i prefer the stock kernel to ZP v1.63 as it feels so much more smoother etc.

I've got the usual:
JIT = off
Surface Dithering = off
16-bit scrolling = On
lock messaging in memory = On

I prefer stock ROM as well.

The problem here is that, even after installing v0.4 modules, I still can't overclock the CPU using SetCPU.

Anyone else with stock ROM having the same problem?
12th December 2011, 10:55 PM |#669  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo6502

Hi, toci1980

Are you using "ADW launcher" right ? And is "Recycle Bin" on the bottom position ??
Try "Recycle Bin" to move to the top position by the settings.

-> Push the physical [Menu button] (At left side of bottom)
-> When popup window appeared -> choose More/UI Settings/Trash can position -> choose [Top]

Sorry, if I was mistaken understand about your problems

Yes, I use ADW launcher! I think that I understand now!
13th December 2011, 12:19 AM |#670  
Member
Flag Reading
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KickButts

I prefer stock ROM as well.

The problem here is that, even after installing v0.4 modules, I still can't overclock the CPU using SetCPU.

Anyone else with stock ROM having the same problem?

erm do you have it load the oc module in hwconfig?

I noticed on Flame.GDX in CyanogenMod Settings -> Performance -> CPU settings there isn't an Overclock checkbox here, but there is in MiniCM7 Pro.

erm i'd check hwconfig.sh to make sure the module is being insmodded and then try from there. I'll give a go this weekend in GDX if you still have trouble.
The Following User Says Thank You to mclarenvj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mclarenvj Ad-Free
13th December 2011, 01:31 AM |#671  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
So far so good
One question, the autobrigthness is working but it's possible to edit?
I think it's a little low.
20% up and it's perfect, I only tested it on a room.
About overclocking, is possible without any "extra" kernels?
When I'm navigating throw pics I get "android.process.media stop working blah blah blah" any workaround?
Pretty stable and beatiful
P.S. Take a look at "Zeam Launcher"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes