FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Android 2.1 (Eclair) On HTC [27 Jun 2010] (V2.5a) Voice Support

991 posts
Thanks Meter: 401
 
By TheBrilliantMistake, Senior Member on 21st January 2010, 07:27 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
26th January 2010, 09:07 AM |#101  
jeanfrederic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bruxelles
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingofslide54

Ok, I saw the light... or at least I saw a hand of pixels with the true

So I'm alone again with my moVistar issues...

I remember i've seen moVistar settings in an old thread (maybe Tuxhero's one)
But it may your blackstone has something like mine. I was able to get 3G on former builds with exactly the same settings, but no more.
(i'm also unable to USB-connect it to any computer from now, for any unknow reason!)
 
 
26th January 2010, 11:04 AM |#102  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
SD Card
just to inform...
altered cmd line as instructed and still still getting "waiting for SD card"?

had formatted card also.

just replaced cmd line from startup file? is this right?
26th January 2010, 11:19 AM |#103  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrantyBaby

just to inform...
altered cmd line as instructed and still still getting "waiting for SD card"?

had formatted card also.

just replaced cmd line from startup file? is this right?

That is correct... although you can try lowering the value (frequency) even more to see if that helps (see first post). It's still not a guarantee... some cards are just struggling.
26th January 2010, 11:57 AM |#104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBrilliantMistake

That is correct... although you can try lowering the value (frequency) even more to see if that helps (see first post). It's still not a guarantee... some cards are just struggling.

Okay will try and report back. cheers
26th January 2010, 12:06 PM |#105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBrilliantMistake

That is correct... although you can try lowering the value (frequency) even more to see if that helps (see first post). It's still not a guarantee... some cards are just struggling.


Lowered to frequancy to 10xxxx and 8xxxxx and still nothing. obviously my card! d'oh!
26th January 2010, 12:19 PM |#106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up i can'twake up the screen sometimes,how to deal with it?
i can'twake up the screen sometimes,how to deal with it?however,this version worked better than the early versions,i will here wait for perfect version,thank you,
26th January 2010, 12:58 PM |#107  
kingofslide54's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanfrederic

I remember i've seen moVistar settings in an old thread (maybe Tuxhero's one)
But it may your blackstone has something like mine. I was able to get 3G on former builds with exactly the same settings, but no more.
(i'm also unable to USB-connect it to any computer from now, for any unknow reason!)

Exactly the same happens to me. It worked with Tux's, and also with one (only one) xdandroid package. Settings are always correct by default, 3g icon (sometimes G or E) appears when expected, but... no actual data conection is working.

In haret launch command line, I saw something like 'Unable to find operator database', don't know if it's related...
26th January 2010, 03:07 PM |#108  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrantyBaby

Lowered to frequancy to 10xxxx and 8xxxxx and still nothing. obviously my card! d'oh!

no sucess here also...
bought a a-data 4gb class 6 to use with android, as i saw that someone as this one working.
waiting to arrive. one more week or so... arghhh
26th January 2010, 03:30 PM |#109  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry liang

i can'twake up the screen sometimes,how to deal with it?however,this version worked better than the early versions,i will here wait for perfect version,thank you,

It is a well known problem.
It's believed to be caused by the SDCard power management.... switching off the SDCard power / access and not being able to wake up from it.
No fix yet (as far as I know)
26th January 2010, 05:16 PM |#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Market
Hey guys,,
trying to download stuff from the market but.. he only says starting download but doesnt do anything.. 3G works fine BTW
26th January 2010, 07:01 PM |#111  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinedi

Hey guys,,
trying to download stuff from the market but.. he only says starting download but doesnt do anything.. 3G works fine BTW

More likely to be a temporary network issue than the build (I think). It's working for me... and for most others, but perhaps not all...
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes