FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Thread Deleted Email Thread
THIS THREAD IS OUTDATED. aGPS SOLUTIONS NOW EXIST FOR ALMOST ALL CARRIERS.

VERIZON USERS SHOULD USE THIS LINK FOR NEW INSTRUCTIONS:



http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...VerizonAGPSFix

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Below is a link to the "fix" we've been working on for the Titan GPS.

We've gotten mixed results with the testing thus far. Some who have NEVER been able to achieve a lock have gotten locks within 30 seconds. Some say they don't see any change.

I must reiterate though that this "fix" is not something that works wonders. It merely helps the current situation. People who have trouble getting an initial fix, people who don't see locks for 5-10 minutes, etc may see improvement with this. Since I've applied it, I've noticed consistent initial locks taking anywhere between 30-60 seconds on Verizon. I'm happy with that for now. If you apply the fix and don't see any improvement, it doesn't necessarily mean that it doesn't work, as others are seeing results. Unfortunately, we've been unable to determine why this happens.

You still have to use the same steps as you normally would for using the GPS. This does not negate the act of priming it or using a launcher. Do everything as you normally would after you apply the fix.

The Titan GPS, though functional, will NEVER be able to function like it does for Sprint customers. Until other carriers provide access to a PDE aGPS server, there will always be hardships for the customers. No amount of hacking, fixing, or upgrading can remedy this.

THIS FIX IS NOT INTENDED FOR SPRINT

THIS FIX WILL PERSIST THROUGH FLASHES OF ROM/RADIO.

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK - I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING YOU DO TO YOUR DEVICE

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...me=TitanGpsFix
17th June 2008, 08:01 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I successfully completed this procedure on Vista64 SP1 without issue.

Now I just need to go outside and see if I get a better fix!

Thanks GC for a great and simple tutorial.
17th June 2008, 08:16 PM |#3  
ranmasaotome510's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTek

I successfully completed this procedure on Vista64 SP1 without issue.

Now I just need to go outside and see if I get a better fix!

Thanks GC for a great and simple tutorial.

if this is supposed to do what we Sprint users have, then you shouldn't even need to go outside . I wish you the best of luck.
17th June 2008, 09:12 PM |#4  
aguas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
im gonna try it on my xv6800 in a few.
backing up right now...

edit: just did it and WOW! on a cold boot, it connected to my exact position wiht 4 sats without even shifting. all in 38 seconds (timed it). by far the fastest ive ever gotten in my house. soft reset and went outside, and got an exact lock in 5 SECONDS! holy christ, gc you are the man.
17th June 2008, 10:49 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag NOVA
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Thumbs up Thanks!
GC, I will try this as soon as i get home from work and report results. God I can hardly work waiting to do this.
17th June 2008, 11:10 PM |#6  
scotcha12345's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo Utah
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Problem
GC, trying the fix now. I've downloaded all of the required apps.

Just for reference, I'm using:
DCD 3.1.2 ROM w/ Radio 3.39, w/ provider: Verizon

I just tried:
Put the phone in DMR Mode by dialing ##3424 and pressing send, or dialing ##3424# (depends on carrier). ActiveSync will disconnect, and the PC should recognize the phone as an HTC USB Modem and will install the drivers.

Both options, whether ##3424 and hit the green phone button...or ##3424# failed to open DMR mode for me. All I receive are a response by Verizon indicating that The phone number either disconnected, is no longer in service. etc.

I'll look around for another option. (This is similar with trying to access the options by calling to change how often the radio toward is checked for calls...I had to go directly into Windows and click ePST )
17th June 2008, 11:12 PM |#7  
gc14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Are you using a third party dialer? If so, **** can it.

Also, reinstall the verizon carrier cab.
17th June 2008, 11:22 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
BTW - Is anyone using HTC GPS on their phones when they applied this fix? Does HTC GPS even have an impact?
17th June 2008, 11:54 PM |#9  
gc14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:

I used the fix for SPB Pocket Plus that would make the Dialer continually pop up by installing a similar dialer I downloaded. (fixes the problem).

Should I proceed to reinstall the Cab from Verizon, or entirely discontinue the process?

I'm glad I'm not the only one that is not content with the GPS mode...from a cold start, 10 minutes can be average.

Whatever dialer or dialer fix you're using is preventing ## codes. You need to go back to the stock dialer you installed from the kitchen, then reinstall the carrier cab. After that, start over. (You don't have to reinstall the wmodem drivers or qpst)
18th June 2008, 03:59 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Fix Works for Me
It seems the fix works for my 6800, as I am now getting SAT locks within a minute using Google Maps as my test. I followed the same priming steps too.

This is inside my home next to a window, where in the past it would take 5-10 minutes to lock.

Steve
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes