FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] 3G Toggler by Gnufabio and Roach2010

1,397 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,554
 
By gnufabio, Retired Recognized Developer on 12th September 2011, 10:01 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th September 2011, 06:41 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswpt

hmmm, i can see what i'm writing within putty (copy and paste from putty what you see above) . Well, why ^ should be on top of U? anyway, I'll give it a try.


at^u2diag=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT
AT^U2DIAG=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT

there have to be "OK"

Perhaps try with other PC or Laptop. Is the Dongle branded or locked?
Or are you able to put an other Firmware on it?
The Following User Says Thank You to michadreyer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift michadreyer Ad-Free
 
 
14th September 2011, 06:43 PM |#22  
rafael_mfr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 69
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by htc-hd2

On the market you can also find APN tools to set the APN manualy.

Do u know any app (free) that can do it? I tried some without sucess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswpt

yes, also during typing i can see the characters....

mine don't.
14th September 2011, 06:57 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michadreyer

at^u2diag=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT
AT^U2DIAG=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT

there have to be "OK"

Perhaps try with other PC or Laptop. Is the Dongle branded or locked?
Or are you able to put an other Firmware on it?

i will try it with a different Notebook.

Well, the Dongle is branded _ T-Mobile DE.

Could it be, that i have to type the sim pin first?
Within putty i don't know which command to use for pin....
14th September 2011, 07:00 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No 3G connection for E173
Hi everyone. Spent a few nights messing about with Prime 1.9 3g and Huawei e173 - cannot get connection as a few other people reported early.

Symptoms/observations
1) Mobile Networks is in Options, however APN list is empy and does not allow to create APNs, and cannot search networks

2) "logcat -b radio" shows interesting stuff: the modem is recognised and there is a lot of AT commands send in/out with "ok" results (cannot copy as typing this from a different machine. Interesting part starts when trying to create APN from options or to search for networks - the following is a response:

D/RILJ (320): [0008] < REQUEST_GET_PREFERRED_NETWORK_TYPE error: com.android.internal.telephony.CommandException: RADIO_NOT_AVAILABLE

And that basically where it all ends - any attempts to connect repeat the same problem

Any ideas?

-------------
EDIT

RESOLVED!!!! Only after installing the 3gToggler app from the first page of this thread. Looks like something is wrong in the "standard" kernel as the TOggler seemss to overwrite it. Thanks a lot to the authors!
14th September 2011, 07:08 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michadreyer

at^u2diag=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT
AT^U2DIAG=0
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT

there have to be "OK"

Perhaps try with other PC or Laptop. Is the Dongle branded or locked?
Or are you able to put an other Firmware on it?

unbelievable: got an "ok" on a different Notebook!!!!!

Next: trying to get connection on transformer ;)

@rafael: click on the putty-icon in the left corner of the window - ther you will find settings - here you can "force" showing typing ...
14th September 2011, 07:23 PM |#26  
rafael_mfr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 69
 
Donate to Me
More
@bswpt

I don't know why, but when I tried PuTTy again, I can see normally the letters I'm typing... too strange!!!

by the way, here is my log:

Quote:

ati
Manufacturer: huawei
Model: E173
Revision: 21.015.01.03.***
IMEI: 3520980********
+GCAP: +CGSM,+DS,+ES

OK
AT^U2DIAG=0
OK

did u get 3G connection already?!?
The Following User Says Thank You to rafael_mfr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rafael_mfr Ad-Free
14th September 2011, 08:03 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
not without pride i have to announce:

I got a fxxxxxx connection!!!

Here is the proof: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16188259/picsay-1316026198.jpg

Just edge within a house...but it worked!


Thank you all for your hints, links and help!

---------- Post added at 09:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:54 PM ----------

just to complete....my steps:

- revolver 3.0
- flashed 3g plugin
- activated mobile with gnufabios Toggler-app
- made "install-tf101.bat" script from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...06&postcount=1
- turned off composite device (explanation within the link mentioned....)
- typed in manually the correct apn-settings (with plugged in Dongle the settings were saved!!!!!)

Done!
14th September 2011, 08:04 PM |#28  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Fc when i select APN in mobile network settings. Any suggestions?


Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk
14th September 2011, 08:05 PM |#29  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswpt

not without pride i have to announce:

I got a fxxxxxx connection!!!

Here is the proof: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16188259/picsay-1316026198.jpg

Just edge within a house...but it worked!


Thank you all for your hints, links and help!

---------- Post added at 09:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:54 PM ----------

just to complete....my steps:

- revolver 3.0
- flashed 3g plugin
- made "install-tf101.bat" script from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...06&postcount=1
- turned off composite device (explanation within the link mentioned....)
- typed in manually the correct apn-settings (with plugged in Dongle the settings were saved!!!!!)

Done!

Page not found.

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk
14th September 2011, 08:08 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miguelantonio

Page not found.

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk

sorry, my fault...try again, should work now
14th September 2011, 09:03 PM |#31  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
[QUOTE=bswpt;17551577]sorry, my fault...try again, should work now
Thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes