FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[24 MAY] Dorimanx-ROM-HIGH-END 3.1.9 N277 ODEX NO-HOME-REFRESH+ZRAM+SKIN+TWEAKS+CRON

12,696 posts
Thanks Meter: 93,758
 
Post Reply Email Thread
26th July 2011, 08:18 AM |#991  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by augustopacheco

I have formatted my card with 1gb and 256 mb swap and in the rom I have run the script swap-hard.sh how can I confirm that swap is being used?

+1, is there a way to check it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorimanx

Run

free

in terminal

you will see swap , used , free

Thanks!
 
 
26th July 2011, 08:21 AM |#992  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,758
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visentinel

I got SOD again today, its so weird. Seems as if if I let the rom run without a reboot for to long it will sod. Would logcat catch what's causing this?

I have never had sod issues before this rom, so I'm pretty sure it will be either a tweak or using swap that's causing it.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk

i will retest ROM,

this is something that happen too much, but only to you...

BUT i cant risk it to happen to more people...

I will look for the answer...

And yes if you can connect via ADB and run logcat, and look for something fishy
and post it here it's would be great.

i wonder if you can after SOD.

this SOD problem happen moistly because wrong voltage to CPU.

maybe you have to rise your 256Mhz to from 950 to 1000

to give more voltage to CPU to stay stable on deep sleep.

you can edit the 98voltage script..
26th July 2011, 08:30 AM |#993  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,758
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

i got donation from..

Purpose:
Donation XDA Forums
Date:
26 Jul 2011
Time:
05:26:45 GMT+03:00
Status:
Completed

Payment Type:
Instant

Description:
pawel tutaj

Owner of Donation

Please PM me with your username, so i can add you to main page donation and support table.

And thank you very much...
26th July 2011, 08:31 AM |#994  
feanor91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorimanx

i will retest ROM,

this is something that happen too much, but only to you...

BUT i cant risk it to happen to more people...

I will look for the answer...

And yes if you can connect via ADB and run logcat, and look for something fishy
and post it here it's would be great.

i wonder if you can after SOD.

this SOD problem happen moistly because wrong voltage to CPU.

maybe you have to rise your 256Mhz to from 950 to 1000

to give more voltage to CPU to stay stable on deep sleep.

you can edit the 98voltage script..

Just for info, as I said a few post ago, I have this problem from time to time too.

How long is logcat recording in time 1hour, less, more?

This morning, I try GPS comming to work, device freeze about 10 minutes after starting. Not due to heat this time. After reboot I was not able to get a fix. in logcat about gps, I just see that :

D/gps_leo ( 655): update_gps_status(): GpsStatusValue=2
D/gps_leo ( 655): gps thread stopping
D/gps_leo ( 655): gps_set_position_mode() is called
D/gps_leo ( 655): fix_frequency=1
D/gps_leo ( 655): gps_start: called
D/gps_leo ( 655): update_gps_status(): GpsStatusValue=1
D/gps_leo ( 655): gps thread starting location_cb=0x80d00639

? I have those messages 2 times, but I don't know the time frequency.

I use GPS status all the run to see if I can get a fix.
26th July 2011, 08:35 AM |#995  
Senior Member
Flag V.N.Gaia
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorimanx

Run

free

in terminal

you will see swap , used , free

ok i checked and is ok... great rom, very fast and stable. thanks.
26th July 2011, 08:53 AM |#996  
farazjk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I have been running 2.6.8 light mag for several hours now and so far all is great. No problems, speed is great and no lags. Battery also seems to be good and no noticeable heavy drains so far. Connectivity over WIFI and Edge also good.
26th July 2011, 09:35 AM |#997  
Conny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Czech rep.
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
storage
Does anyone exept me have the bug of unability to reach the HD2, mount through USB as a mass storage?
26th July 2011, 10:10 AM |#998  
feanor91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conny

Does anyone exept me have the bug of unability to reach the HD2, mount through USB as a mass storage?

Hello

If you use sdswap, it is normal, because android is unable to unmount your card from himself to mount it under usb mass storage. To achive that, you have ever use script in gscript folder of the sd to unmount and remount your swap or use a tool like dual mount widget wich allow to hve sd mount on computer and phone at the same time

If you did not use sdswapm then it is not normal
26th July 2011, 11:11 AM |#999  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visentinel

It does, I have a 512mb sdext and this rom picked it up automatically.

It puts...

App
App-private
Dalvik-cache

To /sd-ext

On another note, going to update to 2.6.8 when I get home



Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk

i installed the 2.6.8 rom then revert to light. everything works good. today i formatted my sd card with an ext3 partition then rebooted my phone. is there anyway of telling if ive got the extra space for apps?

EDIT: i must have done something wrong. i put my phone into mass storage mode and my apps have installed on FAT32 partition.
26th July 2011, 11:27 AM |#1000  
mootmetal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag casa
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
i did an sd swap ...but when i run free in terminal it gives me swap 0 !!!!!
26th July 2011, 11:33 AM |#1001  
mootmetal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag casa
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextman6515

i installed the 2.6.8 rom then revert to light. everything works good. today i formatted my sd card with an ext3 partition then rebooted my phone. is there anyway of telling if ive got the extra space for apps?

EDIT: i must have done something wrong. i put my phone into mass storage mode and my apps have installed on FAT32 partition.

yes u can use titanium backup ...it shows u the size of the ext partition
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
best rom, clk, dorimanx, fastest rom, gaming rom, home refresh, htc hd2 nandroid, kernel, mag, preformance, tweaked, tweaks, typhoon

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes