FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[GB][ROM's][KERNEL's] The Promethius Project

434 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,243
 
Post Reply Email Thread
21st May 2012, 01:57 PM |#271  
samno's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 1,243
 
More
@tabish heres the link i used but its not working for me http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/swdata...00/V20F_00.kdz did you want the baseband or whole rom i can upload either if you want.
EDIT:it works now
The Following User Says Thank You to samno For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift samno Ad-Free
 
 
21st May 2012, 02:05 PM |#272  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by samno

@everyone saying they dont get signal update you baseband please.
@tabish do mean 20f kdz?
@bogddy which kernel the 1.2, the test kernel or the actual 1.3 kernel that i released yesterday.

l6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00
The Following User Says Thank You to lappaz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lappaz Ad-Free
21st May 2012, 02:47 PM |#273  
advant1985's Avatar
Member
Flag jakarta
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disruptor85

What Baseband version do you have? I have BB 21 e, and I don't have signal problems....

BB:L6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00
its my baseband
do i have to flash the firmware via V21E KDZ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lappaz

l6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00

yes it is exactly the same as my BB
21st May 2012, 03:20 PM |#274  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samno

@everyone saying they dont get signal update you baseband please.
@tabish do mean 20f kdz?
@bogddy which kernel the 1.2, the test kernel or the actual 1.3 kernel that i released yesterday.

1.3kernel that u have relesed yesterday.
Befor that i had 1.2+ and with hid didn't have any GC.
21st May 2012, 03:59 PM |#275  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by advant1985

BB:L6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00
its my baseband
do i have to flash the firmware via V21E KDZ?

yes it is exactly the same as my BB

Reflash baseband with smartflash...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1629307

v1.3 + kernel 1.3+ (21E) no signal again
21st May 2012, 04:04 PM |#276  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lappaz

Reflash baseband with smartflash...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1629307

v1.3 + kernel 1.3+ (21E) no signal again

I have exacly like you..v1.3 + kernel 1.3+ (21E) but i don't have any problems with signal network. I had before flash 21E kdz. But now my problem is GC..
21st May 2012, 04:06 PM |#277  
Disruptor85's Avatar
Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by advant1985

BB:L6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00
its my baseband
do i have to flash the firmware via V21E KDZ?

yes it is exactly the same as my BB

All LG Optimus3D have this number version BaseBand. What is your last kdz installed ? I installed 21e with BB21e
21st May 2012, 04:12 PM |#278  
Senior Member
Flag Cardona, Rizal
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
ive been searching whole thread to upgrade my baseband. i found instructions but then im not sure if ill be doing the correct procedures. all i want is to update the baseband. im waiting for the pm of a friend. he will send the baseband zip and i hope its flashable via cmw

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk
21st May 2012, 04:26 PM |#279  
mrbandwidth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Arrow
Fellows:

l6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00 appears to everybody, so doesn't mean nothing.

Use the program getRIL (download it from Google Playstore, it's free) to reveal which baseband version you really have, if you are unsure.

Also, this program allows you to change your RIL from a list, which can be the cause of your issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to mrbandwidth For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mrbandwidth Ad-Free
21st May 2012, 04:40 PM |#280  
advant1985's Avatar
Member
Flag jakarta
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbandwidth

Fellows:

l6260_modem_sic_01.1042.00 appears to everybody, so doesn't mean nothing.

Use the program getRIL (download it from Google Playstore, it's free) to reveal what baseband version you really have, if you are unsure.

Also, this program allows you to change your RIL from a list, which can be the cause of your issues.

oh man ... why not thought about by me about it .. I think it was the exact same app for the Optimus 2x
thanks I'll try it
edited : oh yes ril with my BB does not match
I seem to have flash 20e via KDZ, but it made me a headache
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot_000002.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	1074762  
21st May 2012, 05:42 PM |#281  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
20F region
I read that 20F is made for china.
So my question is would it work for Germany/EU, and what are sideeffects of it. GC? Why 20F is not available for EU also (officially). I don't want to end up with chineese phone

what about stock apps and games? Will they all be gone if I flash 20F kdz? I suppose not (didnt lose them after flashing 20A), just want to make sure.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
battery, fast, kernel, rom, stable

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes