FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [AOSP] LeoFroYo 2.0.0 - 2nd serving - the easy ROM full of features!

1,458 posts
Thanks Meter: 85
 
By leonnib4, Senior Member on 2nd June 2010, 06:21 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd July 2010, 03:45 PM |#1871  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguyzx

Not sure if it'll work for you but try deleting then adding your FB account via signing in to the widget. Somehow or another that worked for me.

That seemed to work! Thanks! I just uninstalled Facebook through LeoParts and reinstalled via Market. Everything synced up.
23rd July 2010, 03:57 PM |#1872  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
General question, couldn't find an answer doing search, but is there any plan to include the 'Night Mode' in the future? Just wondering, not requesting.
23rd July 2010, 04:11 PM |#1873  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
[QUOTE=leonnib4;730966


what do you mean?
this rom is not too much styled, use metamorph[/QUOTE]

I mean is there a better keyboard than the stock one? Does it come included w the rom or I have to install it standalone?
L

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
23rd July 2010, 04:41 PM |#1874  
leonnib4's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultra99

I mean is there a better keyboard than the stock one? Does it come included w the rom or I have to install it standalone?
L

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App

You can install HTC_IME from Leo Parts

If you;re on the beta, then you'll have to wait
23rd July 2010, 08:36 PM |#1875  
swedan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
You're doing a great job! Your rom is awesome, and so are the boot animations.

I have the same issues as some of the others: no Google account sign-in on first boot (must skip and set up later) and no WiFi (can't get an IP address).

I'm not sure about this, but it seems that the only time backuped apps are re-installed via the built-in Google backup, is when you can setup a Google account directly at the first boot. Otherwise it won't download the previously installed apps automatically.

So my hopes are for the BETA3. Keep up the good job! I've bought you a beer for your work.
23rd July 2010, 09:58 PM |#1876  
garrypine's Avatar
Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by datboycuong

General question, couldn't find an answer doing search, but is there any plan to include the 'Night Mode' in the future? Just wondering, not requesting.

what is the night mode ?
24th July 2010, 12:04 AM |#1877  
exceleth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orsye

great work as usual Leo.. no wi-fi problems just it would be great if you could add simtoolkit to the system..

and can we uninstall maps somehow? we can't use navigation in Turkey therefor I prefer...

Why cant we use. I use maps here in Turkey. Check my article in my blog : http://www.androidturkiye.info/2010/...cozumu-mumkun/

and dont forget to add those lines to the hosts file :

74.125.79.102 clients.google.com
74.125.79.102 mobilemaps.clients.google.com
66.102.13.99 clients.google.com
66.102.13.99 mobilemaps.clients.google.com

it should work.
24th July 2010, 03:01 AM |#1878  
garrypine's Avatar
Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Leo, is there a new beta for soon ?
24th July 2010, 03:29 AM |#1879  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by garrypine

Leo, is there a new beta for soon ?

I don't want to sound rude but this is one of the most annoying questions!


Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
24th July 2010, 04:07 AM |#1880  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bu2askoor

I don't want to sound rude but this is one of the most annoying questions!

I agree, Leo will release the new beta when he is fully ready, please give him the time he needs to cook up a rom, the last thing we want is for him to be pressured in releasing something not ready yet...
24th July 2010, 05:32 AM |#1881  
fliint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Does this rom have the swype kbrd?

Sent from my Nexus One
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes