FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

MICROMAX A60 HARDWARE ((((every thibg about hardware)))

139 posts
Thanks Meter: 141
 
By harpayara, Senior Member on 4th April 2012, 09:41 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
HELLOOO EVERY BODY ................
AFTER KNOWING A LOT ABOUT SOFTWARE LETS TAKE A LOOK AT HARDWARE ALSO


FIRST OF ALL WHAT IS HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE ,,,HARDWARE IS THE PHYSICAL CONTENT OF ANY GADGET AND SOFTWARE MAKE THIS HARDWARE TO RUN ,,,,,,

FRONT LOOK
SHAPE AND TOUCH
IF WE TALK ABOUT THE LOOK OF THE PHONE ITS JUST AVERAGE IN SHAPE IT LOOK LIKE AN ANDROID ROBOT .......THE GLASS MICROMAXX USED FOR SCREEN
IS GOOD BUT NOT BEST AND THE SCREEN IS VERY RESPONSIVE EVEN WHEN ITS AN RESISTIVE TOUCH SCREENNNN.if someone want new touch screen glass he can find it here http://www.ebay.in/itm/Touch-Screen-...item19ce818d5c
EARPHONE AND MIC
THE earphone of the device are really decent ..... and mic is great but while recording an audio the audio you get back is really pooor due to the format of sound recording Micromax has chosen .
BATTERY
THE battery is good enough it gives for 10days stand by time .......and only last for 1 day or less that it if you continously use it ,,,,,,,,,,as it single sim device therefore the battery which micromax provide (1200amp) is enough.
BUILT QUALITY
REALLY VERY VERY generic or general built quality its just i point upper than poor ....if you ask me i am reallly not impressed with the built quality of the device ,,Every time when you hold the device a retteling and crackking like sound camt uot to be...when youopen the battery compatment it rattels a lot,,,in battery compartment you can easily see the unwanted space is given for battery which makes the battery lose....
CAMERA
camera of the device is 3.2 mp camera but doesnot have autofocus,brightness,sharpnessetc like settings (MICROMAX cheated the peoples by saing that it has autofocus)
video recording is poor and picture also at night../
NETWORK
network of the device is very poor in reality when you hold the device in your palm it star loosing signals antenaaa is pporr is you ask meee.....many may have problem while using 3g

OVER ALLL
BAD
processor is only600mhz
buit quality is not too great (INTERNALL THERE IS NO SCREW ON CHIP TO HOLD it)
camera is not auto focus *((MICROMAX SHOULD SHAME ON ITSELF THAT HE CHEATED ITS CUSTOMERS ))
video recording is very poor ())
not upgradeable (OFFICIALY by the micromax the cheater )
but micromax users are able to upgrade it
GOOD
camera 3.2mp
android OS
battery (ON ECLAIR)
3g
sensor
touch (OK)
gps
expendable to 32gb
swipe



click thanks if the above information help you
please fell freee to ask and to reply
note++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++I AM SHORTLY COMING WITH HARDWARE REPAIR OF MICROMAX A60
WHICH SOLVE THE FOLLOWING
1>NETWORK LOSS
2>CPU OVER HEAT
3>CAMERA LENS CLEAN
4>CAMERA OPENNING OR YOU CAN CHANGE OR REPLACE IT WITH ANOTHER GOOD CAMERA I TESTED ITS WORKING ()
5>OPEN LCD SCREEN
6>MOST IMPORTANT UNWANTED SOUND OR BAD BUILT (strong built)
7>INCRESE PERFORMANCE AND CLEAN YOUR PHONE INTERNALLY

TILLL THEN HIT THANKS
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to harpayara For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift harpayara Ad-Free
 
 
4th April 2012, 04:27 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
@harpay...
Really a good work bro.

i think u almost covered all the things abt hardware parts.

i'd like to fix all the things like n/w, camera quality and important battery OVER HEATED.

Please guide to all how to resolve these issues.

THANKS IN ADVANCE
4th April 2012, 08:32 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Camera Cleaning and replacement...
Thanks for the review...!!
I m using A60 for nearly 1 and half year, and after using it for about half year camera doesn't response, it force closes.. i think it requires cleaning or replacement.. if you give me instructions for cleaning then i can see if it starts working again...
Thanks again...!!
4th April 2012, 08:54 PM |#4  
harpayara's Avatar
OP Senior Member
PUNJAB
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Arrow Hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh hhhhhh
@@@above
i will show you how to replace the camera.,,,,
i also hope that your camera willl start workinggg

i am uploading each and every content about an weeekkkkkk ned time to ellaborate each and every thing (so please spot me....
most important thing is that iam not responsible for any minor or major damage to your device ,,so do it at your own riskkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk cooooommmmiiingggg sooooooooooonnnnnn ,,,
tillll then hit thanksssssssssss
The Following User Says Thank You to harpayara For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift harpayara Ad-Free
4th April 2012, 09:11 PM |#5  
harpayara's Avatar
OP Senior Member
PUNJAB
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Exclamation Tthing required
THINGS REQUIRED
1>SCREW DRIVERS TOOL KIT

2>COTTON BUDS


3>LIQUID CLEANER
4>AIR PUMP YOU CAN USE THE PUMP WHICH IS USED FOR FILLING AIR IN TYRE WE MEANT WITH PUMP
10th April 2012, 08:00 AM |#6  
ngage_me's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
How about changing current resistive touch to capacitive touch???
11th April 2012, 11:54 AM |#7  
harpayara's Avatar
OP Senior Member
PUNJAB
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngage_me

How about changing current resistive touch to capacitive touch???

Its very easy when you open a60 just replace the digital screen glass with capacitive screen glass ..its easy........
Wait for some time...i am coming soon so just wait till then
http://www.knowreviewtips.com/
Sent from my ZTE_U N720 using XDA
11th April 2012, 07:02 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
But whether we can get capacitive display which can run on our phone..!???? I mean from where we buy that kind of display.. I live in Mumbai...

Sent from my Micromax A60 using XDA
12th April 2012, 04:31 AM |#9  
harpayara's Avatar
OP Senior Member
PUNJAB
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chandra.bhansali

But whether we can get capacitive display which can run on our phone..!???? I mean from where we buy that kind of display.. I live in Mumbai...

Sent from my Micromax A60 using XDA

Brother you can get any 2.8 touch screen it will work but it is imposible to fit it in frame..........if it has diferent shape

Sent from my ZTE_U N720 using XDA
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harpayara For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift harpayara Ad-Free
12th April 2012, 07:20 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
hey karbonn a1 touch screen has same frame as ours AND IT IS CAPACITIVE TOUCH
can we replace uor touch with it? will it work? i mean pinch to zoom like features
The Following User Says Thank You to raghu hunter For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift raghu hunter Ad-Free
14th April 2012, 08:09 PM |#11  
harpayara's Avatar
OP Senior Member
PUNJAB
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Yes

Sent from my Micromax A60 using XDA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a60, hardware, micromax, micromax a60 repair, review

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes