FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: What is your unit?

RK3066 - 800X480
 
454 Vote(s)
18.29%
RK3066 - 1024X600
 
205 Vote(s)
8.26%
RK3188 - 800X480
 
469 Vote(s)
18.90%
RK3188 - 1024X600
 
1,354 Vote(s)
54.55%

[ROM][RK3066/RK3188][SD/HD] Malaysk ROMs Android 4.4.4 for any yet known MTCB-Device

1,528 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,311
 
By Malaysk, Senior Member on 18th January 2015, 06:32 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th February 2017, 12:38 AM |#7021  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,520
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NelinhoMarinus

Hi Guys,

I want the BAND button on my HU to open TuneIt (internet radio app) instead of the standard FM Radio app. I tried to do this with remapping and stuff but i can't get it to work proparly. It keeps opening the standard FM Radio app. I was thinking.... is it possible to replace the FM Radio .apk file in system with the TuneIt.apk and maybe rename it to whatever the FM Radio .apk is called at the moment? Will that work? any thoughts on how i can get this to work would be appreciated.

Cheers !!

Search the Xposed modules for MTC I m sure theres some that can do it.
7th February 2017, 07:27 AM |#7022  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddyutza

Hey guys,

I'm using the latest frimware from Malay and i have a LTE dongle, a Huawei K5160 which i plan to use on a KLD rk3188 android 4.4.4 HU. As there's an issue with multiple storage devices when using the back usb ports. i need to change the modem from the eth mode to the serial mode, therefore i've cooked the following file:
/etc/usb_modeswitch.d/12d1_1f1e
##Huawei K5160
DefaultVendor= 0x12d1
DefaultProduct= 0x1f1e

MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000001106 3000000000000000000000000000"


12d1:1f1e can retain the same id after usb_modeswitch because it has dual configs and usb_modeswitch will select config #2 if your system has cdc_mbim drivers installed.
The device will only be switched to a new usb id when the system does not have cdc_mbim drivers. As per this statement my device is switched to 12d1:157f - Ethernet mode
MBIM can be disabled by using : DisableMBIMGlobal=1 parameter on /etc/usb_modeswitch.conf - surprise i've added the file as it was missing and nothing changed, even if i reboot the HU.

My questions as follows:
1. is it possible to use the K5160 in serial (modem) mode and NOT in ethernet mode
2. is it possible to disable MBIM, if yes how?
3. how can i use this modem without affecting my usb storage

NB: here is dmesg output from a normal boot process using the storage and the modem connected to the back usb ports:
...
5>[ 7.262817] scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access ASMT 2115 0 PQ: 0 ANSI: 6
<5>[ 7.264561] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 234441648 512-byte logical blocks: (120 GB/111 GiB)
<5>[ 7.265416] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
<7>[ 7.265434] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
<5>[ 7.266163] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
<6>[ 7.269933] sda:
<5>[ 7.272412] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
<7>[ 7.302185] SELinux: 512 avtab hash slots, 1600 rules.
<7>[ 7.303008] SELinux: 512 avtab hash slots, 1600 rules.
<7>[ 7.303032] SELinux: 1 users, 2 roles, 288 types, 1 bools, 1 sens, 1024 cats
<7>[ 7.303054] SELinux: 84 classes, 1600 rules
<3>[ 7.313893] android_usb: already disabled
<6>[ 7.316935] adb_open
<4>[ 7.385671] rk fb use 3 buffers
<5>[ 7.533577] type=1403 audit(1486359237.230:4): policy loaded auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295
<6>[ 7.598675] EXT4-fs (mtdblock8): re-mounted. Opts: (null)
<6>[ 7.626042] EXT4-fs (mtdblock8): re-mounted. Opts: (null)
<6>[ 7.632432] rk30-lcdc rk30-lcdc.0: blank mode:0
<6>[ 7.719472] EXT4-fs (mtdblock8): re-mounted. Opts: (null)
<6>[ 7.762567] EXT4-fs (mtdblock8): re-mounted. Opts: (null)
<4>[ 8.073967] rpt_boot_android true
<6>[ 12.322476] usb 2-1.3: new high speed USB device number 5 using usb20_host
<6>[ 12.423812] usb 2-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=12d1, idProduct=1f1e
<6>[ 12.423837] usb 2-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
<6>[ 12.423860] usb 2-1.3: Product: Vodafone (Huawei)
<6>[ 12.423879] usb 2-1.3: Manufacturer: Vodafone (Huawei)
<6>[ 12.423895] usb 2-1.3: SerialNumber: 0123456789ABCDEF
<4>[ 12.467080] --mtc usb storage 2-1.3 12d1 1f1e
<6>[ 12.467338] scsi1 : usb-storage 2-1.3:1.0
<6>[ 12.602293] usb 2-1.3: USB disconnect, device number 5
<4>[ 12.602479] --mtc usb storage remove 2-1.3
<4>[ 12.603775] ####usbdev_remove####
<6>[ 13.352605] usb 2-1.3: new high speed USB device number 6 using usb20_host
<6>[ 13.453312] usb 2-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=12d1, idProduct=157f
<6>[ 13.453337] usb 2-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=0
<6>[ 13.453358] usb 2-1.3: Product: Vodafone (Huawei)
<6>[ 13.453376] usb 2-1.3: Manufacturer: Vodafone (Huawei)
<6>[ 13.613705] cdc_ether 2-1.3:1.0: eth0: register 'cdc_ether' at usb-usb20_host-1.3, CDC Ethernet Device, 0c:5b:8f:27:9a:64
<4>[ 13.615063] --mtc usb storage 2-1.3 12d1 157f
<6>[ 13.615282] scsi2 : usb-storage 2-1.3:1.2
<5>[ 14.617704] scsi 2:0:0:0: Direct-Access HUAWEI TF CARD Storage 2.31 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
<5>[ 14.621927] sd 2:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk
...

no one?
7th February 2017, 04:29 PM |#7023  
Malaysk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,311
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddyutza

no one?

Buy Wi Fi router with 4G. You bought a unit for 200-400 dollars ... buy and put 4 G router. Do you feel sorry 30 dollars? You never will be no problems. And his wife and children will be connected to the Internet through it!
The Following User Says Thank You to Malaysk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Malaysk Ad-Free
7th February 2017, 05:50 PM |#7024  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kruuth

So far I've tried five time. It's installing easyconnect and drive on the phone but then flashes that error on the screen on the stereo. Should I keep uninstalling from the phone and letting it install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruuth

I've tried the reinstall with multiple versions. The latest version has a new error, it says "Certificate Check Failed" and then gives the same error screen:

Ok...I found out the issue here. I checked with Eonon, and they've got a tweaked version for this on their units. I have it, and I think it will work, but it's big...like 20mb large. They're updating it to work with Nougat now.
7th February 2017, 05:59 PM |#7025  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Hi,

Without changing anything, yesterday the Kph widget in the main page of last 3188 Malaysk ROM stopped counting the Kph and with always 000. I checked the GPS in the monitor option and it was working and valid with lots of satellites. Also I have High accuracy in GPS options and other applications, like Waze, were working ok. What can be wrong for this Kph widget not working?
7th February 2017, 07:57 PM |#7026  
Oldpapa49's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eagle Mountain
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenrocha

Hi,

Without changing anything, yesterday the Kph widget in the main page of last 3188 Malaysk ROM stopped counting the Kph and with always 000. I checked the GPS in the monitor option and it was working and valid with lots of satellites. Also I have High accuracy in GPS options and other applications, like Waze, were working ok. What can be wrong for this Kph widget not working?

Are the digits ghost or setting at "0" highlighted?
It could be that the Xposed module is late booting. I have seen this once in awhile..
7th February 2017, 08:04 PM |#7027  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,520
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kruuth

Ok...I found out the issue here. I checked with Eonon, and they've got a tweaked version for this on their units. I have it, and I think it will work, but it's big...like 20mb large. They're updating it to work with Nougat now.

Post a link to it and I ll put it on the fileserver so everyone can use it.
7th February 2017, 10:43 PM |#7028  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldpapa49

Are the digits ghost or setting at "0" highlighted?
It could be that the Xposed module is late booting. I have seen this once in awhile..

The digits are ghosted and setting at 000. I rebooted once and still the problem remained. I made a journey at about 10 minutes. Hope next time it will be ok. But if it isn't what should I do to fix it?

Thanks!
8th February 2017, 07:12 AM |#7029  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malaysk

Buy Wi Fi router with 4G. You bought a unit for 200-400 dollars ... buy and put 4 G router. Do you feel sorry 30 dollars? You never will be no problems. And his wife and children will be connected to the Internet through it!

It was a free modem i can always create a hostspot using HU. By using a 4G wifi modem i`ll have to take care of the power each time which is a no go, besides this is more interesting than the alternative proposed .

This is the only box with android that i own, therefore i have limited experience with it... and as clear as is there are some differences between a linux a box and an android box, i'm taking in consideration to recompile usb_modeswitch and include the default config file from /etc/usb_modeswitch.conf which now is skipped... but this is another side of the story
8th February 2017, 12:01 PM |#7030  
Junior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddyutza

It was a free modem i can always create a hostspot using HU. By using a 4G wifi modem i`ll have to take care of the power each time which is a no go, besides this is more interesting than the alternative proposed .

I have always used a 4G wireless modems, use as a power an USB port on my HU which I placed in the glove compartment, so after a few minutes by car off the 4G router turns off by itself.
Another interesting thing with ZTE model that I use now, the cable microUSB is detected by the system Android as an ethernet connection, and wanting to do I turn off the wifi transmission leaving only connected the HU
8th February 2017, 01:46 PM |#7031  
Oldpapa49's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eagle Mountain
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenrocha

The digits are ghosted and setting at 000. I rebooted once and still the problem remained. I made a journey at about 10 minutes. Hope next time it will be ok. But if it isn't what should I do to fix it?

Thanks!

I would double check to make sure (if you are on the latest rom) that the 4 folders are in "Internal_SD" (Think thats the location spelling) and the GPS card still has the other file listed.

It could be that your internal memory has a little issue.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes