FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UTIL] SPB Mobile Shell 3.0.1 [Tricks, Widgets, Themes, Other, FAQ, Config]

1,069 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Zepiii, Retired Forum Moderator on 21st April 2009, 05:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th May 2009, 05:51 PM |#2131  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskip

Theres no easy way to do it you have to change the x,y coordinates inside the qa_layouts.dat file.

i'm really disapointed, i 'd like to have a simple file to execute...

so, i will try the x,y way
29th May 2009, 06:23 PM |#2132  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for this! I think it's the right track, although my first attempt didn't change anything. Hmmm. I'm using 320x320 which uses the 240x240 xml. I thought maybe the alignment would be all screwed up, but that isn't the problem - it's still using the original icons, so it's not even seeing the new settings. Any clues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NIKOSXRI

Edit menubar.xml file as following:
Place the bold letters of the two icons replacing yours accordingly:
- <Plugin Class="Spb.LSP.MenuBar" Name="Btn0" ID="1">
<String Name="Backgrd" Value="MenuBackgrd" />
<Skin Name="IconSkin" Skin="qa_menu_tabs" DoubleSkin="va_menu_tabs" />
<String Name="Icons" Value="TabIcons" />
<Rect Name="SrcIcon" X="0" Y="224" Width="36" Height="36" />
<String Name="Open" Value=":LAUNCHER" />




- <Plugin Class="Spb.LSP.MenuBar" Name="Btn1" ID="2">
<String Name="Backgrd" Value="MenuBackgrd" />
<Skin Name="IconSkin" Skin="qa_menu_tabs" DoubleSkin="va_menu_tabs" />
<String Name="Icons" Value="TabIcons" />
<Rect Name="SrcIcon" X="0" Y="260" Width="36" Height="36" />
<String Name="Open" Value=":FAVORITES" />


Also if you dont have it put the attached qa_menu_tabs.dat file in spb shell folder.
I attach you my menubar.xml file to compare but i have 3 icons in bottom bar.
After download rename the zip to dat and in the other file delete the txt.

Since i have 3 icons in bottom bar i dont know if you will have the icons correctly placed but you can play with the x y values.

29th May 2009, 06:30 PM |#2133  
theclear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fryslan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi've done this upgrade but I can't see any change I follow the instruction on the txt, everything stays the same (no new widgets) .
Any additonal thing to do? How do u guys install on spb folder ?? im on windows 7 and htc kaiser, thanks
29th May 2009, 06:36 PM |#2134  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Now I have no icons, although pressing the area where they would be works. Getting closer maybe.... I'd still prefer to just swap out the icons with the original file. Maybe I'll mess with the graphics a bit, although I stink at graphics stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cascade2

Thanks for this! I think it's the right track, although my first attempt didn't change anything. Hmmm. I'm using 320x320 which uses the 240x240 xml. I thought maybe the alignment would be all screwed up, but that isn't the problem - it's still using the original icons, so it's not even seeing the new settings. Any clues?

29th May 2009, 06:37 PM |#2135  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theclear

Hi've done this upgrade but I can't see any change I follow the instruction on the txt, everything stays the same (no new widgets) .
Any additonal thing to do? How do u guys install on spb folder ?? im on windows 7 and htc kaiser, thanks

Which upgrade are you referring to? There are a number of different upgrades that are part of this thread. You need to be a little more specific. The easiest suggestion for most of them is, have you done a soft reset?
29th May 2009, 08:18 PM |#2136  
NIKOSXRI's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Htc icons in bottom bar (screenshots edited in previous post)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cascade2

Thanks for this! I think it's the right track, although my first attempt didn't change anything. Hmmm. I'm using 320x320 which uses the 240x240 xml. I thought maybe the alignment would be all screwed up, but that isn't the problem - it's still using the original icons, so it's not even seeing the new settings. Any clues?

Itis working for me (screenshots in previous edited post).
Try to use my menubar.xml file with the three buttons.
Did you paste the menu tabs file inside the shell?
Maybe there is a problem with 320x320.

Send me your menubar.xml file to check it out
29th May 2009, 08:24 PM |#2137  
imdarkside's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
ms skip mods
thanks ms skip for the mods, on htc touch wm6.1 with latest ms3. this thread has moved so fast with three updates to ms3 and the updates to ms skip mods. after the last few posts where they had potential conflicts with ms mods i decided to remove the some of the older ms mods that were still lingering. that crashed my ms system so i removed all the ms mods and then had to remove ms3. a reload of sbms3 and latest ms skip mods and several reboots later all is well. i guess moral of the story is to remove your old mods before loading the revised future mods...
29th May 2009, 09:28 PM |#2138  
imdarkside's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
weather icons
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikiBest

Spb Mobile Shell SKINs - ChangeSkin - Release Update 4.1.3 - (26/May/2009)

This upgrade:
- is compatible with Spb Mobile Shell 3.0.1 beta (1,2,3), RC1
- new widgets: Battery Bar (Vertical and Horizontal); Weather icon (Medium / Big); Weather description



- new button series: Fashion, GrayStyle, Mac







- new bottom tab images: Dock, Materials, RedSticker, Tecno

- new weather icons: Landscape, Manilla Day , Manilla Night







- added the Korean language

Those weather icons looked really cool but dont show up in the latest release. I noticed the link to the other xda thread didn't list those weather icons. Anyone else find Manilla Day and Night weather icons in this?
29th May 2009, 10:06 PM |#2139  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser21

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1820

thanks! the link on collection of tricks page doesn't exactly clarify, but the link you provided explains where to do this... so thank you. will try for sure tonight.
29th May 2009, 10:20 PM |#2140  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 16,154
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogy54

I have the same problem the poster you are responding to here has, I have widgets listed that are not active. What I also have, and the poster here doesn't mention this, he may not have noticed, two listings for Widgets Pro Plus in my add/delete program list. I have tried numerous times to delete them, both on my phone and through Activesync, and they will not uninstall. When I install your last build it attempts to uninstall the previous version, and fails. I get the message that the installation failed, although after several attempts, I now have the backlight panel, etc. I just still have inactive widgets as well. The first time I ran the installation I didn't get the backlight panel, the second time I got the panel, but with nothing on it. The third or fourth time I did a soft reset I finally got a functional panel.

In thinking about it, about the only thing I have not tried that I will tonite is to uninstall MS, see if I can uninstall Widgets Pro Plus while MS is uninstalled, and then reinstall everything. Unless someone has a better suggestion before I have a chance to try it.

Yeah you really have to remember to uninstall old versions before you try to install a newer version.

I think the best thing you can do if you want everything cleaned up is to Backup your settings through Launcher, Settings, Spb Mobile Shell, menu (bottom right), Backup Settings. Then uninstall Mobile Shell, delete the mobile shell folder on your phone and the mobile shell folder in the registry. When you try to uninstall the pro plus after that it should ask you if you want to delete the entry from the list. You can then reinstall Mobile Shell and the Widgets Pro plus cab (if you want to) and restore your settings to get everything back to normal.

If you dont want to go through all that then just leave it as it as, it wont do any harm :P
29th May 2009, 10:30 PM |#2141  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 16,154
 
Donate to Me
More
Are there any willing VGA or WVGA testers on that can install a Widget Pro Plust TEST cab for me and tell me if anything is displayed with screenshots?

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
spb mobile shell 3, themes, tricks, widgets, zepiii

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes