FORUMS

Windows Mobile application for Geocaching.

565 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By Gech, Senior Member on 13th February 2009, 01:48 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th May 2011, 11:36 AM |#5231  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
I agree that the Cache Not Found error has returned. Seems like it started about 12 hours ago or so. List retrieval is ok, but trying to load an individual cache page returns "Cache not found."
11th May 2011, 12:13 PM |#5232  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretAgentMan

I agree that the Cache Not Found error has returned. Seems like it started about 12 hours ago or so. List retrieval is ok, but trying to load an individual cache page returns "Cache not found."

I'm sad to say, but i can confirm this. The f*****g error is back.
Hope there will be another fine update soon!

@the programmer: You did a very good work! But it seems that Groundspeak will keep you still busy.
11th May 2011, 03:11 PM |#5233  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
GPX inport - waypoints in description
Well it seem obvious new GC.com design make problems to load caches. With v.72 at least search works.

But I want to report problem with Waypoints.

I used GPX files to import caches, but the waypoints are loaded in Description not in Waypoints as it should be. Makes difficult to copy them to GPS monitor and use them.
11th May 2011, 04:23 PM |#5234  
jenda.69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
I released new version of my cachelist downloader.

I haven't tested it much but it should download cachelist and cache details (you must login to download details) to GCzII.
If you choose GCzII/cache_list dir (e.g. on memory card), it should download all required files to their correct directories... Otherwise it saves cache details to Cache_DB directory located in same directory as cachelist's XML file.

It is possible to set which things will be downloaded in settings. You can also define custom static maps, that will be downloaded for main cache coordinates. (but it's not possible to define custom maps for waypoints too ).

Here's my link:
http://geosheep.4fan.cz/en/GCzII-CL-...ader/download/

I hope it will work. If any problems appear, check if your GC.com profile is set to english language first.

And sorry for little "OT". I don't think that I could post new topic because this is not for WM but for desktop Windows.
The Following User Says Thank You to jenda.69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jenda.69 Ad-Free
11th May 2011, 07:26 PM |#5235  
Andreha's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
return of the "Cache not found"
I just wanted to verify if I did something wrong or....

As I see I'im not the only one who faces that "cache not found" once more...

Regards
Andre
11th May 2011, 08:46 PM |#5236  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Cache not found here either....

GCzII .72
Language English
Cache_DB cleared

Download all Caches seem to download the data but from the selection of 31 caches only 1 seemed to succeed (GC2GY4G to be exact)
Single download gives the Cache not found message
12th May 2011, 05:53 AM |#5237  
Junior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cache not found - strange error
Let me say "Thank you, Tom, for another quick update" at first.

I´m getting the "Cache not found" error, when trying to open cache details, but when I look into <...\My Documents\GCZ\Http_log\09_CacheDetail.html> there is a correct cache detail page.
Isn´t it strange?

Some info:
Basic geocaching.com membership
GCZII cache cleared (all files manually deleted)
GCZII 0.2.35.72 installed (.cab file dated 20110507)
ASUS P552w, WM 6.1 Pro, original ROM
12th May 2011, 12:00 PM |#5238  
washa_rednecks's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kroměříž
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Question Cache not found, but details of cache are in Http_log folder
Quote:
Originally Posted by SdKfz.171

Let me say "Thank you, Tom, for another quick update" at first.

I´m getting the "Cache not found" error, when trying to open cache details, but when I look into <...\My Documents\GCZ\Http_log\09_CacheDetail.html> there is a correct cache detail page.
Isn´t it strange?

Some info:
Basic geocaching.com membership
GCZII cache cleared (all files manually deleted)
GCZII 0.2.35.72 installed (.cab file dated 20110507)
ASUS P552w, WM 6.1 Pro, original ROM

Hi, I can report same issue as SdKfz.171:
I'm getting known message "Cache not found" error, but I have detail of downloaded cache in Http_log folder with all information.

Premium member on geocaching.com
GCZ 0.2.35.72 installed
HTC Touch Pro2, WM 6.5 Pro (EnergyROM)
12th May 2011, 01:04 PM |#5239  
docfred's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fellbach
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by washa_rednecks

Hi, I can report same issue as SdKfz.171:
I'm getting known message "Cache not found" error, but I have detail of downloaded cache in Http_log folder with all information.

Premium member on geocaching.com
GCZ 0.2.35.72 installed
HTC Touch Pro2, WM 6.5 Pro (EnergyROM)

In my opinion that is not surprising.

There are two things:

1. The program sends a request to gc.com page and gets back a result page
2. Tom's parser has to interpret this page.
If the format of the page has changed this will result in a misinterpretation of the the .html-file. And even if the page ist in the Http_log folder (step 1) GCzII isn't able to generate its own .xml file (step2).

docfred
12th May 2011, 01:22 PM |#5240  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Gentlemen with GS again made ​​the change. "Cache Not Found" v.72
12th May 2011, 02:01 PM |#5241  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
OK, we all have the same problem "Cache not found", the question is: Contacted someone Tom with a wish an update? It is possible that Tom does not know about the error.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
free apps, gcz, gczii, geocaching, gps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes