FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

NEW ORIGINAL X1 ROMS update 3.2.2010

196 posts
Thanks Meter: 192
 
By PavelX1, Senior Member on 25th January 2009, 03:26 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th January 2009, 11:13 PM |#101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
is it possible to flash without sd? i dont have one here right now
 
 
25th January 2009, 11:16 PM |#102  
doministry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 427
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

well thats the first time I've ever had an official rom image fail at 10% the x1 recovery screens in the RUU are quite nice..

serves me right for going off the laptop, just finishing flashing off SD.

So is upgrading firmware of X1 a standard SE process,
I mean you connect X1 to SEUS with USB and follow instructions?
What do you mean by flashing from SD?
25th January 2009, 11:18 PM |#103  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
seus doesnt really work with vista
25th January 2009, 11:21 PM |#104  
fards's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 1,792
 
More
first boot incredibly fast, but then no splash screens helps.

Customisation takes a long time, which doesn't bode well.
2nd boot is still quick, looks like a good base for a kitchen..
Looks like it's still in need of some fairly desperate tweaking, scrolling through a folder takes far too long and is jerky.

edit: resco explorer is flyng so it's just the inbuilt one being pants..
File operations, even on internal memory, are slow (or maybe I've become spoiled lately).

however opening settings and some of the other screens is really quick. Programs is near instant.

Updated progs Included as cabs are:

R19 of FM radio Panel
R19 of Media Panel (same file I posted)
MR1 of VF javaUA
opera 2535 (same file I posted)
SPBMobile Shell Panel.


Panel Manager works fine, no problems with rotation here.

Video playback is really awful in media panel.
this is the VFUK 2A
25th January 2009, 11:22 PM |#105  
fards's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 1,792
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariankey

seus doesnt really work with vista

yes it does I used it last week 3 times!
25th January 2009, 11:23 PM |#106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Customization is ongoing on my device, will update if I notice anything new / improved
25th January 2009, 11:24 PM |#107  
fards's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 1,792
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doministry

So is upgrading firmware of X1 a standard SE process,
I mean you connect X1 to SEUS with USB and follow instructions?
What do you mean by flashing from SD?

If you don't know these answers then I really would wait till this is out officially via SEUS. It's not yet.

I was using the Custom RUU that we use to flash custom roms..
Flash by Sd card has been covered before, there's even a sticky thread on it.
25th January 2009, 11:25 PM |#108  
doministry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 427
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

yes it does I used it last week 3 times!

Thanks, so the answer is YES, we upgrade via SEUS?
P.S. I also used SEUS on Vista, no problems...
25th January 2009, 11:28 PM |#109  
doministry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 427
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

If you don't know these answers then I really would wait till this is out officially via SEUS. It's not yet.

I was using the Custom RUU that we use to flash custom roms..
Flash by Sd card has been covered before, there's even a sticky thread on it.

All right, my previous post has been written when you've been writing yours...
Anyway ok, I don't use any custom ROM's,
so I'll wait for official......
25th January 2009, 11:36 PM |#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What I've seen so far:
- Speed may be improved, but the xpanels still lag when sliding out the keyboard.
- crossmediapanel now includes SIMcontacts under contacts.
- Norwegians will get hardware ÆØÅ - This based on the fact that my keyboard is all rearranged to include dedicaded buttons.
25th January 2009, 11:48 PM |#111  
Paitor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Seems like flash is not there. Didn't they promise that?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes