FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
Looking for new oc kernel for fixed wifi toggle probleme aries kernel????

Then u r at the right place.....

i m giving u a guide with that u can use the aries oc kernel or any other oc kernel that are not launched for that perticular version of aosp rom....

as the aries kernel is now compiled only for the cm 10.1(4.2.2) is u want the NON OC kernel then u can defenatly use the genaric ramdisk changer by @BANNED....

For aries oc kernel to use on any rom u have to modify the kernel ramdisk...

STEPS

1)Get Android Image Kitchen tool from here

2)Now extract the zip anywhere

3)copy the boot.img from the rom that u want to use on ur phone

4)now drag the boot.img over the unpack.bat file and drop it (it will automatically unpack the boot.img in ramdisk and split_img)

5)cut that both folders and paste in new folder with any name

6)Now do the same for the aries boot.img (unpack)

7)download and install winmerge from here

8)open winmerge and open new files and select both the files to compare (location/kernel/ramdisk) filename to select is init.rc
[/IMG]
9)sopy the content as displayed

[/IMG]

[/IMG]

NOTE:----->This changes has to be made with the the aries kernel to any other kernel's ramdisk

10)Copy the changed ramdisk of any kernel to aries kernel

Like
aries kernel any other kernel

ramdisk <---copy------ ramdisk(modified)
split_img split_img

11)Now select both the folder named ramdisk and split_img of modified aries kernel and drag over the repack.bat and it will repack it.....

12)flash that kernel with the aries kernel's modules(copy modules from the aries kernel too)

ENJOY the new kernel....

This is a guide on how to modify a kernel for new oc without compiling.....


All credits goes to:

@cute_prince
@sakindia123
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to keval_104 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift keval_104 Ad-Free
16th August 2013, 12:33 PM |#2  
Boyka123's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rio De Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
And for who those cant use new OC, change u partition order to EXT3! Worked fine for me!!

Sent from my HTC Explorer A310e using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Boyka123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Boyka123 Ad-Free
16th August 2013, 01:48 PM |#3  
-TheKoolAnie-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ratlam
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
I m gets bootloops on new pll2 kernels...
When I am change Ramdisk in boot. Img
Bootloops passed...?????

Sent from my HTC Explorer A310e using Tapatalk 2
13th February 2018, 01:41 PM |#4  
Executioner44's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Malatya
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
bro can you refresh this threads images ? I need this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes