FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[24 MAY] Dorimanx-ROM-HIGH-END 3.1.9 N277 ODEX NO-HOME-REFRESH+ZRAM+SKIN+TWEAKS+CRON

12,677 posts
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Post Reply Email Thread
13th July 2011, 02:58 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
What does it mean install the light revert? First we have to install the high and and after the revert? Because the revert is very small archive
Thanks and also some details & instructions are welcomed :) :)

Sent from my HTC HD2
 
 
13th July 2011, 03:12 PM |#22  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzebrowski13

What size must have a swap partition? 2x RAM?

256MB is good.

I have 430MB

EXT4 + SDSWAP you can check my tweaks page and look for guide to create swap.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2011, 03:12 PM |#23  
stirkac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the Internet
Thanks Meter: 253
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elitishtc

What does it mean install the light revert? First we have to install the high and and after the revert? Because the revert is very small archive
Thanks and also some details & instructions are welcomed :) :)

Sent from my HTC HD2

you are right. Light just changes some configurations about SWAP etc. just flash it over HIGH-END version
The Following User Says Thank You to stirkac For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift stirkac Ad-Free
13th July 2011, 03:16 PM |#24  
beston94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 432
 
More
Hey listen i tried to open a2sd gui+ and it said it cant for the follwing reasons: not rooted which i know it is.
no ext partition which i know there is.
and no a2sd script which i dont know if there is or isnt?

And one more question if i created swap once and ran the script do i have to run it again on this new rom?? or i dont have to?
13th July 2011, 03:19 PM |#25  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downy

I am running on clk with 2.5.0 and I also have swap partition (created through CWM as in your description), but since 2.4.6 and also in 2.5.0 when I type "free" I have "0 0 0" for swap partition, also /system/etc/fstab" doesn't exist.
I did a completely clean installation of 2.5.0, no data partition, nothing.
Any idea?

Update: I now have the swap file by executing your "swap.sh" file from your instructions page. But I thought, this isn't neccessary with your own roms?


I know what needs to be done.

Check in your apps you will find app name phone prioritizer with grey icon
run it and push stop start
the superuser will pop up access question! allow it, and do stop start again.

then push MENU and select prefs , look if you have check box on enable one shot script after reboot.

if it's not set please report! thanks.
any way swap will be activated after 90 seconds since the phone prioritizer start on boot.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2011, 03:26 PM |#26  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by beston94

Hey listen i tried to open a2sd gui+ and it said it cant for the follwing reasons: not rooted which i know it is.
no ext partition which i know there is.
and no a2sd script which i dont know if there is or isnt?

And one more question if i created swap once and ran the script do i have to run it again on this new rom?? or i dont have to?

I have the Apps to SD pro,

just tested and i have no problem! i see all apps and no errors

This is new, no one reported that, and i don't mess with a2sd script.

And you have ROOT,

IF you have EXT 4 SWAP partition or swap file on sdcard then after first boot go to phone pririotizir app and do stop start, allow it in superuser.

and after 90 seconds swap will be online!




Are you on MAG or CLK!

Request for all,

If you have BUG please explain and type on what ROM you are! they are different in some points,

Thanks...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2011, 03:26 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorimanx

I know what needs to be done.

Check in your apps you will find app name phone prioritizer with grey icon
run it and push stop start
the superuser will pop up access question! allow it, and do stop start again.

then push MENU and select prefs , look if you have check box on enable one shot script after reboot.

if it's not set please report! thanks.
any way swap will be activated after 90 seconds since the phone prioritizer start on boot.

Thanks for your quick answer, I'll try that immediately and report back

Update:

I tried that, but it didn't activate my swap partition.
To clearify, I have a swap partition created via CWM (256MB). I HAVENT't ran your script "swap.sh" from the tutorial as I thought, this is included within your rom. Am I wrong here? Is it still neccessary to ran this script once to have 256MB swap? I assume it is and thats the fault?
13th July 2011, 03:45 PM |#28  
mzebrowski13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Ok, i got in CLK with 1GB ext4+256 swap. No problem with DATA, i successfully restored my apps by Titanium. First look is very impressive. For now, I could not find something that does not work but I wonder what it does Prioritiezer Phone. On my SD card also came up a folder with some sripts with the same name. I'm sorry but I did not use before your Tweaks and not really know how it works. There is also a one, new thing for me. After first boot I chose the setup wizzard but I had to choose something else, what was that?

PS: Rom is damn fast
13th July 2011, 04:12 PM |#29  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downy

Thanks for your quick answer, I'll try that immediately and report back

Update:

I tried that, but it didn't activate my swap partition.
To clearify, I have a swap partition created via CWM (256MB). I HAVENT't ran your script "swap.sh" from the tutorial as I thought, this is included within your rom. Am I wrong here? Is it still neccessary to ran this script once to have 256MB swap? I assume it is and thats the fault?

you have the HIGH END Rom YES?

try to run my new swap-hard.sh script from my mirror.

need to run it once i think.
i did run it once and since then i have reinstalled 20 ROMS and swap works every time!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2011, 04:17 PM |#30  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,543
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzebrowski13

Ok, i got in CLK with 1GB ext4+256 swap. No problem with DATA, i successfully restored my apps by Titanium. First look is very impressive. For now, I could not find something that does not work but I wonder what it does Prioritiezer Phone. On my SD card also came up a folder with some sripts with the same name. I'm sorry but I did not use before your Tweaks and not really know how it works. There is also a one, new thing for me. After first boot I chose the setup wizzard but I had to choose something else, what was that?

PS: Rom is damn fast

I will post explanation about the phone prioritizer, for now know this!
It is a NUCLEAR CORE of my ROM.
Please don't delete it or change scripts,

About the wizard it's probably the new one from google update 12/JUL/11

Thanks
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2011, 04:23 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 484
 
More
can i flsh this ROM over Tyween 3.4.0 without wipping it all?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
best rom, clk, dorimanx, fastest rom, gaming rom, home refresh, htc hd2 nandroid, kernel, mag, preformance, tweaked, tweaks, typhoon

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes