FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Quick Remote Backup

743 posts
Thanks Meter: 129
 
By ceyo14, Senior Member on 11th March 2014, 12:41 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey guys, anyone know how to back up quick remote settings or profiles. I tried to use titanium backup but once i restore its as if i've never used it....

Any had success? Any ideas?

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
 
 
11th March 2014, 03:49 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
did you restore it with data (in titanium)?
11th March 2014, 11:20 PM |#3  
ceyo14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Of course, but still doesn't work...

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
22nd March 2014, 11:28 PM |#4  
ceyo14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
I noticed it backs up my remotes layout but the buttons dont work... for example my monitor has the channels greyed out (no tuner) but upon restore they arent and obviously dont work. None of the remotes work...

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
18th July 2014, 12:06 AM |#5  
Traffik's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Did you figure this out?
I would like to know how to backup my remotes too
18th July 2014, 12:40 AM |#6  
ceyo14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Unfortunetely no... I just re set them up... I remmember my haier tv is the third remote... The rest are on the first try.

My new dilemma is that the g3 rom removed some devices... I no longer have an option for my a/c...
18th July 2014, 06:45 AM |#7  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 674
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceyo14

Hey guys, anyone know how to back up quick remote settings or profiles. I tried to use titanium backup but once i restore its as if i've never used it....

Any had success? Any ideas?

Weird, I used Titanium Backup on Jelly Bean and KitKat and managed to restore remotes completely every single time.
18th July 2014, 04:53 PM |#8  
ceyo14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
If i did restore. It was only the layouts... But when you pressed any button it didnt work. At all.
7th April 2015, 09:15 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Pembroke Pines
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Did anyone ever figure this out? I would love to not have to rebuild and relearn all my settings if I decide to wipe my lgg2.

Thanks
7th April 2015, 09:27 PM |#10  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 674
 
More
You can restore data at any time. It even worked for me on CM12 (flash QuickRemote, restore data only, remotes and settings are there).
18th June 2015, 12:05 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Phx
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Has anyone found a solution for this yet? I need to factory reset my phone but can't afford to lose my QuickRemote data, as my projector remote is broken and I can't find a replacement.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes