FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UTIL] SPB Mobile Shell 3.0.1 [Tricks, Widgets, Themes, Other, FAQ, Config]

1,069 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Zepiii, Retired Forum Moderator on 21st April 2009, 04:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd April 2009, 09:52 PM |#31  
Zepiii's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag www.generation-mobiles.net
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnchbx13

I had also used the vjbrink way for g-alarm, but when I tried it for thumbcal it didn't work...any ideas? when you click add a new appointment it opens the windows one...does it have something to do with a cpl file or soemthing like that? IDK, but it would be nice to use thumbcal too

Heard, it was not working for ThumbCal on other forum
 
 
22nd April 2009, 11:14 PM |#32  
masrterk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Hello

Please any one make a Cab for Vito change default in shell SMS, G-alarm , Coreplayer ...
Other soft for the SMS ?
Go to: HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSINBOX
Change key 1 (default : Tmail) with your soft
> for exemple SMS-Chat : "\ Program Files \ VITO \ SMS-Chat \ SMSChat.exe"
Don't forget the "

some one create a cab to change this please .....

in m.shell 3
Vito sms default ?
G-alarm default alarm?
core player default music player ?
More tabs in layiut styke ?


it´s possible to change that Create Cab file please

many thanks
22nd April 2009, 11:46 PM |#33  
drunkbastard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masrterk

Hello

Please any one make a Cab for Vito change default in shell SMS, G-alarm , Coreplayer ...
Other soft for the SMS ?
Go to: HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSINBOX
Change key 1 (default : Tmail) with your soft
> for exemple SMS-Chat : "\ Program Files \ VITO \ SMS-Chat \ SMSChat.exe"
Don't forget the "

some one create a cab to change this please .....

in m.shell 3
Vito sms default ?
G-alarm default alarm?
core player default music player ?
More tabs in layiut styke ?


it´s possible to change that Create Cab file please

many thanks

Hey, I have an idea, why don't you post this about 46 more times? That way, maybe someone who hasn't seen the other what, five? six? ten? posts you put up with exactly the same request might finally give in.

Dude, seriously, stop spamming every SPB MS 3.0 thread with exactly the same question over and over and overandoverandover. If you don't get answer to the first one, the seventy-third isn't going to yield better results.
22nd April 2009, 11:57 PM |#34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
-How to add new configurable panel in the carousel -

-Remove to the PC from pda the following file program files \ spb mobile shell \ qa-layout.dat
- Open it with Winzip using the key b0fm18zq, of inside we extract to the PC the LockScreen2.xml file, we open it with a publisher of xml (I recommend Notepad++) we modified the line:

<General>
<ScrollY Value="Off"/>
<DialogObject Value="Spb.Data.LockScreen2"/>
<String Name="RegKey" Value="HomeScreen"/>
<Int Name="PageCount" Value="3"/>
<Int Name="Background" Value="1"/>
<Skin Skin="qa_misc_now" MiddleSkin="ma_misc_now" DoubleSkin="va_misc_now"/>
</General>

By:

<General>
<ScrollY Value="Off"/>
<DialogObject Value="Spb.Data.LockScreen2"/>
<String Name="RegKey" Value="HomeScreen2"/>
<Int Name="PageCount" Value="3"/>
<Int Name="Background" Value="1"/>
<Skin Skin="qa_misc_now" MiddleSkin="ma_misc_now" DoubleSkin="va_misc_now"/>
</General>


-We kept it as LockScreen3.xml, again put it in qa_Layout.dat (using the same key, if you have not closed the window zip during the process you can copy inside and only accept).
- We again put qa_Layout.dat to its site in the PDA (program files \ spb mobile shell)

Now it is necessary to publish the registries I recommend (Rescoexplorer)
- We go to HKLM \ Software \ Spb Software House 2 \ Spb Mobile Shell \ NowScreen \ Panels and inside there are 12 keys (folders) numbered 0 to 11, we add a new key (folder) with name 12, open key 1 we copied the values and paste it in new key 12,we modified, them so that they are thus:
(Default)
(value nondefined)
Home
0x1(1)
Name
:HOME3
Text
(the name you like)


- Now we go HKLM \ Software \ Spb Software House 2 \ Spb Mobile Shell \ NowScreen \ Layouts, we add a new key (folder) call here :HOME3, we open :HOME2 copy the values paste it in :HOME3, within we modified them to :HOME3 so that they are thus:

(Default)
LockScreen3

LockScreen3
Lifestyle


Make one softreset, the next time when you open carousel, can see that this has a new configurable panel like the one of " LifeStyle" , the problem this in which the equal wallpaper to LifeStyle Home" and you can't change it neither to panels… This I put bond to add to new panels exponentially lockscreen4, HOME4,13. .ectect… Also can remove panels:
- We go to HKLM \ Software \ Spb Software House 2 \ Spb Mobile Shell \ NowScreen \ Panels and inside there are 12 keys (folders) numbered 0 to 11, within each there is a key that it indicates to that function belongs....LifeStyle Home is the 0, professional Home the 1… is only necessary to be opening them and to see its name once located for example removing professional design we eliminated key 1 and the one that was the two consecutively happens to be the 1 and thus rename all, it cannot have jumps among them… Clearly?

CABFILE for add one new panel in carousel:http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=9jr55o1otvd thanks to setnades from htcmania
23rd April 2009, 12:29 AM |#35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi There

I'm having problems getting the TF3D and MS3 running together in my diamond... I have already done the registry trick (in the letf soft key Manila) but after soft reset TF3D dont start. I cheked My today settings and TF3D is activated...

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks To you all
Cesarium
23rd April 2009, 12:45 AM |#36  
BungleMX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saltillo, México
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
is there a way to go back to the 3D screen scroll whenever I exit of an applet? instead of home !?
23rd April 2009, 12:54 AM |#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
is there any way to overlay spb over windows like older versions? I hate the top bar and start menu. I tried "override start" in spb settings but see no difference even after soft reset. what does that setting do?
23rd April 2009, 01:23 AM |#38  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to change panels name:
Go to HKLM \ Software \ Spb Software House 2 \ Spb Mobile Shell \ NowScreen \ Panels and inside there are 12 keys (folders) numbered 0 to 11, inside modified text value, them so that they are thus:

Text
(the name you like)
23rd April 2009, 02:30 AM |#39  
selders59's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, Florida
Thanks Meter: 630
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masrterk

Hello

Please any one make a Cab for Vito change default in shell SMS, G-alarm , Coreplayer ...
Other soft for the SMS ?
Go to: HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSINBOX
Change key 1 (default : Tmail) with your soft
> for exemple SMS-Chat : "\ Program Files \ VITO \ SMS-Chat \ SMSChat.exe"
Don't forget the "

some one create a cab to change this please .....

in m.shell 3
Vito sms default ?
G-alarm default alarm?
core player default music player ?
More tabs in layiut styke ?


it´s possible to change that Create Cab file please

many thanks

Here is a cab for g-alarm
Attached Files
File Type: zip galarm.zip - [Click for QR Code] (606.8 KB, 380 views)
23rd April 2009, 03:07 AM |#40  
keithdupont's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjohnx

is there any way to overlay spb over windows like older versions? I hate the top bar and start menu. I tried "override start" in spb settings but see no difference even after soft reset. what does that setting do?

I dont think anyone has figured out how to do away with taskbar yet. However the setting you mentioned just changes what happens when you press the start button.
23rd April 2009, 03:36 AM |#41  
mikentucson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tucson
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
i think its funny that in the previous version (2.1) people wanted access to the start menu. even themes were made with a start menu. SPB gives us access to the start menu and now we dont want it lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
spb mobile shell 3, themes, tricks, widgets, zepiii

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes