FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Old Q&A-Thread - This Thread will be split into multiple KB-Thread soon

342 posts
Thanks Meter: 377
 
By pakidermo5000, Senior Member on 24th February 2014, 10:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th June 2014, 10:40 PM |#1001  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typos1

Should work on the AN21-U shouldnt it ?

Maybe theyll appreciate your app over on that thread as well ?

If that device is relying on microntek, too - YES!
The problem is that I have to tell a part of the system to change volume.
By deafult this is done via Android API (AudioManager.adjustStreamVolume(...)) but on our unit the MCU deals with most of the sound setting. So it does with volume control.
That's why I had to talk to the MCU to adjust volume levels. I don't linke it but had no other chance.

Feel free to link to my posts if you feel it fits the thread. I will not for now as I do't really know.

I am currently thinking about asking XDA's staff to create a section for Car Headunits in general to have things a bit more sorted...
Then I wold create a Thread (or multiple)

Btw: If the App is not compatible and you can fiind out how to control volume programmatically I can patch my app!
Probably volume is not MCU-Controlled there? But that's offtopic. Please PN me for further discussions on that.
18th June 2014, 10:49 PM |#1002  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8

Should be. That's the company Keylo and Hanker Yu are at. Although when I spoke to both of them, they said they don't deal in single unit quantities and sent me off to B2C suppliers such as Erisin.

Thank you for your answer.

So Erisin is actually a supplier for HuiFei units?
18th June 2014, 10:59 PM |#1003  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cowtown, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,843
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4D3N

Thank you for your answer.

So Erisin is actually a supplier for HuiFei units?

Yep. Although when I contacted Ivy at Erisin, she was unaware of the KGL part numbering. I couldn't get the KGL-7610N from her, so I found another supplier on AliExpress. Hanker Yu told me "if it has our interface, it is a Hui Fei unit". Not really confidence-inspiring, considering all the knock-offs and supplier-modified units (such as those from Green Point).
18th June 2014, 11:04 PM |#1004  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8

Yep. Although when I contacted Ivy at Erisin, she was unaware of the KGL part numbering. I couldn't get the KGL-7610N from her, so I found another supplier on AliExpress. Hanker Yu told me "if it has our interface, it is a Hui Fei unit". Not really confidence-inspiring, considering all the knock-offs and supplier-modified units (such as those from Green Point).

On their website it has another name, but is it the same unit?
Attached Files
File Type: txt link1.txt - [Click for QR Code] (112 Bytes, 58 views)
18th June 2014, 11:10 PM |#1005  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cowtown, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,843
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4D3N

On their website it has another name, but is it the same unit?

Looks like it, and the specs seem to indicate it is.
18th June 2014, 11:12 PM |#1006  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,521
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark alex

If that device is relying on microntek, too - YES!
The problem is that I have to tell a part of the system to change volume.
By deafult this is done via Android API (AudioManager.adjustStreamVolume(...)) but on our unit the MCU deals with most of the sound setting. So it does with volume control.
That's why I had to talk to the MCU to adjust volume levels. I don't linke it but had no other chance.

Feel free to link to my posts if you feel it fits the thread. I will not for now as I do't really know.

I am currently thinking about asking XDA's staff to create a section for Car Headunits in general to have things a bit more sorted...
Then I wold create a Thread (or multiple)

Btw: If the App is not compatible and you can fiind out how to control volume programmatically I can patch my app!
Probably volume is not MCU-Controlled there? But that's offtopic. Please PN me for further discussions on that.

It might be that Android still talks to the MCU in the same language ?

Or that it would need a relatively small mod to make it work.
18th June 2014, 11:15 PM |#1007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8

Looks like it, and the specs seem to indicate it is.

If you look in the Pictures from the settings on their website, on the third row to the right is the Amplifier Setting screen and it has a LOUD option which can be activated. That means that they modified the settings to have that option or it's a different unit?


Anyway, I'm 99.9% decided to buy the unit from Erisin and I will post a review for the unit.
18th June 2014, 11:28 PM |#1008  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typos1

It might be that Android still talks to the MCU in the same language ?

Or that it would need a relatively small mod to make it work.

currently I cann a API aof the MCU. If the other unit also has this API in a similar way its easy.
18th June 2014, 11:33 PM |#1009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,521
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4D3N

If you look in the Pictures from the settings on their website, on the third row to the right is the Amplifier Setting screen and it has a LOUD option which can be activated. That means that they modified the settings to have that option or it's a different unit?


Anyway, I'm 99.9% decided to buy the unit from Erisin and I will post a review for the unit.

You mean "Loundness" ? think they all have that.
18th June 2014, 11:38 PM |#1010  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typos1

You mean "Loundness" ? think they all have that.

Yes, I mean Loudness.

But, if they all have that why in the previous pages they made an app which automatically sets the LOUD active?



If they all have, what does this do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakidermo5000


Set Loud
You need Tasker or Automagic or similar app.
Set up a task that runs at boot with the following code as "shell command"
am broadcast -a com.microntek.irkeyDown --ei keyCode 44

19th June 2014, 12:04 AM |#1011  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cowtown, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,843
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4D3N

Yes, I mean Loudness.

But, if they all have that why in the previous pages they made an app which automatically sets the LOUD active?



If they all have, what does this do?

It's a setting that isn't persistent across restarts, so there are ways to work around it if you want Loudness always on.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4.2.2, android 4.4.4, autoradio, car dvd, rk3066

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes