FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ Radios ][ 9-5 ] All EVO Radio, WiMAX, PRI, NV & HBoot versions

1,642 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,136
 
By Calkulin, Recognized Developer on 1st July 2010, 05:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
28th April 2011, 03:29 AM |#2001  
jonathan413's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7tuner93

My Refurb came with the EVO_HBoot_2.10.0001 bootloader, Can I downgrade to the one with Fastboot commands???

Yeah you can downgrade but you would have to run an PC36IMG.ZIP or an RUU..I don't remember which one but I can find out for you or someone here can tell.
 
 
28th April 2011, 03:50 PM |#2002  
ChickenArise's Avatar
Senior Member
Arlington, VA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I seem to be getting a more consistent signal at work, with lower speeds. On balance, I guess it's about equal for me.
29th April 2011, 09:03 PM |#2003  
nvidiajunkie's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Frederick
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
so the current prl/radio/etc is this:

60677 - prl
3.70.651.1 - software
11.19 - baseband.

just so if anyone wants to kno...kinda verification today that the OP thread is correct
29th April 2011, 09:45 PM |#2004  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ive got 60678 fir prl

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
29th April 2011, 09:47 PM |#2005  
ChickenArise's Avatar
Senior Member
Arlington, VA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
And the 04.08 baseband is newer than the 11.19
29th April 2011, 10:03 PM |#2006  
rockky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Same for me....went back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiato

I gave it a try and flashed the 2.15.00.04.08 radio then ran Speedtest a few times. My down/up speeds dropped so badly: 54/81, 20/108, 168/74, 15/25 kbps. Flashed back to 2.15.00.11.19 and the speeds picked up again to what I normally got at around 506/260kbps. All the tests were done at the same spot.

Of course that's just my phone so it doesn't mean you'll get the same results.

30th April 2011, 11:53 AM |#2007  
SysFailure0x5a's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOflyeyesOo

None of the zip's that I tried to flash in clockwork did not work, as they said that they are the old format edenify or whatever? Does anyone have a link to a zip that will work with clockworkmod 3.0.0.5?


This!!


How do I flash the new radio? I'm on 3.0.0.5 as well.
30th April 2011, 03:13 PM |#2008  
tiato's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
You need to flash an older ClockworkMod recovery or RA recovery. Both options available in ROM Manager all the way at the end of its menu. You can always flash back to the latest ClockworkMod recovery afterward.
30th April 2011, 05:18 PM |#2009  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Not seeing new radio in op.... What am I missing? Running GB and heard it works well with GB roms.
30th April 2011, 11:27 PM |#2010  
gpz1100's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 494
 
More
I doubt you'll see it until it's officially released. Frankly, unless you're having issues, I see little reason to flash it.. Especially since a botched radio flash can convert your device into a wonderful paperweight.
1st May 2011, 02:34 AM |#2011  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpz1100

I doubt you'll see it until it's officially released. Frankly, unless you're having issues, I see little reason to flash it.. Especially since a botched radio flash can convert your device into a wonderful paperweight.

Flashed with no problems

http://db.tt/y9SYZ2m
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes