FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] HELP! Custom rom/mod error.

17 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By PhyzX, Junior Member on 25th March 2011, 12:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
My X10 works fine on the stock X10 2.1A0.435 rom and everything before that.
However, every time I try to flash to a custom rom such as FreeX10 and CM my phone will never have signal. Whenever the signal bars at the top of the screen show up "com.android.phone" force closes and the signal bars becomes a red X.
I've tried to wipe Dalvik Cache, full reset, reboot, reflash, Battery Stats, but nothing has seemed to fix the problem.

Does anyone have any other ideas that I can try?

Thanks
25th March 2011, 12:35 AM |#2  
Lord Takyon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
Read the custom Rom threads. This is fairly common and often easily fixed.

Haven't used freex10 for a while, and I never had that issue so I don't know how you would fix it on that Rom. The only time I had that issue I simply crashed the system server via a supplied app called dev tools.

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
25th March 2011, 03:14 AM |#3  
shahkam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Canada
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
You need to have specific kernel so you need to update urs to one of the following 54 -. 55 -. 58

Sent from my X10i using XDA Premium App
25th March 2011, 03:45 AM |#4  
Mr Patchy Patch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Windsor, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahkam

You need to have specific kernel so you need to update urs to one of the following 54 -. 55 -. 58

Sent from my X10i using XDA Premium App


If its the wrong kernel wont that just send you into bootloops? You wouldnt even know if you had a signal or not.
I could be wrong.

Anyways, if you flash freex10 and have no signal, go to settings, privacy and choose factory reset....works everytime.
If you flash CM...in the app drawer go to dev tools and choose crash system server.
Sent from my X10a using XDA App
25th March 2011, 08:38 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
I've tried to crash the system server with no luck, I will try doing a factory reset

Thanks
25th March 2011, 09:26 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
so none of the options above work
the only way i could get radio was to start up in airplane mode, wait for com.android.phone to crash, and then disable airplane mode.
However, com.android.phone crashs when i turn on wifi =.= and I have to do the whole process again, or turn wifi on before I turn off airplane mode.

Is com.android.phone suppose to crash like that?

The weird thing is that I am using Fido as my carrier but it shows that I am connected to Roger's Wireless.
25th March 2011, 09:42 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Flash the correct baseband before installing a certain ROM.

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
25th March 2011, 09:49 AM |#8  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 39,783
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhyzX

so none of the options above work
the only way i could get radio was to start up in airplane mode, wait for com.android.phone to crash, and then disable airplane mode.
However, com.android.phone crashs when i turn on wifi =.= and I have to do the whole process again, or turn wifi on before I turn off airplane mode.

Is com.android.phone suppose to crash like that?

The weird thing is that I am using Fido as my carrier but it shows that I am connected to Roger's Wireless.

it might be because of ur model no...
is it X10i or X10a?

for the proper basebands go to: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=960527

if u want to use FreeX10-beta4 then i suggest u use 2.1.5x basebands (which ever ur device is compatible with)
25th March 2011, 01:34 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
My firmware comes with .54 and when i boot up the custom rom it still shows .54
I have an Xperia X10a, should I tried flashing it to .55 but still didnt help.
Same problem occurs.

Sucks to be stuck on stock rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes