FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] 28/Mar: Fr2 MCR EXT4 Test ROM

5,274 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,354
 
By paulobrien, Senior Member on 25th March 2011, 11:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
This topic has been superceded by the MoDaCo Custom ROM topic - please continue discussion there.

Thanks!

Could a mod close this topic?
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to paulobrien For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift paulobrien Ad-Free
 
 
25th March 2011, 11:27 PM |#2  
Korumera's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag RockCity
Thanks Meter: 1,800
 
More
Thanks! i'll give it a try tommorow or sunday .
26th March 2011, 12:06 AM |#3  
Novek's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tønsberg
Thanks Meter: 624
 
Donate to Me
More
Downloading now... will report back!
26th March 2011, 12:08 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Updated to latest baseband, and put this zip on internal SD card, but can't seem to mount SD card in CWM it says... what am i doin wrong? :S

Edit:

Error is

E:Can't mount /sdcard
26th March 2011, 12:24 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I think you have to put it on the external SD card...
26th March 2011, 12:29 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Well, i didn't get any with the phone, and haven't bought any. So don't have any
26th March 2011, 12:47 AM |#7  
Novek's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tønsberg
Thanks Meter: 624
 
Donate to Me
More
Like morsha said, you need to have an external sdcard for this operation, it seems

/edit

Flashed new baseband - OK
Flashed ext4 ROM - OK (quite fast), but wifi seems to have some problems... :S

/2nd edit

wifi is working again after ned flash with full wipe... Seems the wifi driver gets corrupted when the filesystem is convertet, but stays intact when system is reinstalled the 2nd time.
26th March 2011, 12:56 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Novek

Like morsha said, you need to have an external sdcard for this operation, it seems

/edit

Flashed new baseband - OK
Flashed ext4 ROM - OK (quite fast), but wifi seems to have some problems... :S

Yep, I just NVFlashed back since the WiFi didn't work at all.
26th March 2011, 01:04 AM |#9  
Novek's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tønsberg
Thanks Meter: 624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wapz

Yep, I just NVFlashed back since the WiFi didn't work at all.

Just do a new flash with wipe... Works like a charm
26th March 2011, 01:17 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Randers
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Novek

Just do a new flash with wipe... Works like a charm

With wifi?

wifi is dead on mine too.
26th March 2011, 01:33 AM |#11  
Novek's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tønsberg
Thanks Meter: 624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunny0007

With wifi?

wifi is dead on mine too.

wifi is working again after ned flash with full wipe... Seems the wifi driver gets corrupted when the filesystem is convertet, but stays intact when system is reinstalled the 2nd time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes