FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[webtop] full Ubuntu customization

97 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By edounn, Member on 29th March 2011, 01:54 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I'd like to start a list of programs that work and custimazation tips so that we can all get the most out of our webtop!

Visit this thread to get full Ubuntu working on the webtop:
[MOD] Full Ubuntu on the Atrix (now fully automated)


Before installing or modifying make sure that you don't (or any dependencies) upgrade: (as per Sogarth)
Be careful upgrading any of the -mot/~mot packages, as that can break functionality. I'm still compiling a list of which packages can be upgraded versus which can be left alone.

Can be upgraded with loss of functionality:
libnautilus-extension1-1:2.26.2-0ubuntu1-mot1
nautilus-1:2.26.2-0ubuntu1-mot1
nautilus-data-1:2.26.2-0ubuntu1-mot1
Upgrading these packages plus at least one additional package I've not yet fully identified breaks viewing mountable storage and the ability to unmount it.
xserver-xorg-core-2:1.6.0-0ubuntu14
Using the stock xserver-xorg-core 2:1.6.0-0ubuntu14 that's already installed without recovering /usr/bin/Xorg appears to lead to a loss of the status bar at the top. This particular issue is now handled by the script.

Cannot be upgraded:
gtk2-engines-1:2.18.1-0ubuntu1~mot1
This breaks aiw (Android In Window) so that there's no frame around the window and it can no longer be manipulated in any way.
xscreensaver-5.10-6-motorola1?
xscreensaver-data-5.10-6-motorola1?
xscreensaver-data-extra-5.10-6-motorola1?
This will likely break displaying aiw (Android In Window) as the unlocking mechanism for the screensaver. Still needs to be tested.




Working Ubuntu Apps:
  • LXTerminal
  • eog
  • Pidgin (SOUND! install gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio)
  • GIMP
  • gedit
  • Transmission
  • gnome-panel (switch between webtop and gnome-session mouse to top of screen)
  • VLC works (tested MKV video, music a little choppy)
  • rdesktop
  • nano
  • joe
  • synergy
  • vnc
  • axe
  • lxpanel
  • openssh-client
  • AbiWord
  • Rhythmbox (thread )
  • xfce4


NOT working:
  • Open Office
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to edounn For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift edounn Ad-Free
 
 
29th March 2011, 02:05 AM |#2  
OP Member
Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
working on gnome-panel issue

but it does have more indepth settings. like display mouse keyboard etc
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	8468
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	554695  
29th March 2011, 02:13 AM |#3  
dLo GSR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
so you were able to get a higher display res than 1280x768?
29th March 2011, 02:19 AM |#4  
OP Member
Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dLo GSR

so you were able to get a higher display res than 1280x768?

yes, but this wasnt due to gnome-panel.

i'm currently running at 1280x1024, but only due to limitation of my monitor right now. i get the 1366x768 at the home monitor.

i'm guessing your on an hdtv, doesnt do 1080p yet, so it drops down?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-2.jpg
Views:	1537
Size:	55.5 KB
ID:	554707  
The Following User Says Thank You to edounn For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift edounn Ad-Free
29th March 2011, 04:17 AM |#5  
dicksteele's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2,775
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edounn

yes, but this wasnt due to gnome-panel.

i'm currently running at 1280x1024, but only due to limitation of my monitor right now. i get the 1366x768 at the home monitor.

i'm guessing your on an hdtv, doesnt do 1080p yet, so it drops down?

How'd you get higher res?
29th March 2011, 04:21 AM |#6  
OP Member
Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
I see what you'rr asking now. Maybe its because i'm using hdmi to DVI? I haven't done any mod on this. It does it automatically choosing highest resolution. Could be wrong tho.. I can see 720p only being available if your on an hdtv.



Sent from my MB860 using XDA App
29th March 2011, 04:45 PM |#7  
joe ferreira's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mountlake Terrace, WA
Thanks Meter: 298
 
More
I was going to do this when I got my dock tomorrow.
I had two concepts of app lists to test.
The Jaunty list from ubuntu
http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Ubuntu:J...n_Applications

and the top 100 list
http://ubuntulinuxhelp.com/top-100-o...-applications/
29th March 2011, 06:58 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
The rdesktop also working
2nd April 2011, 09:53 PM |#9  
the2dcour's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 590
 
Donate to Me
More
joe, synergy, vnc, axe all work
3rd April 2011, 06:40 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Am I able to write to the 'internal' storage. I know we have limited space, but can we write outside of the webtop environment?

Sent from my MB860 using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to nosit1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nosit1 Ad-Free
3rd April 2011, 11:36 AM |#11  
dLo GSR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edounn

I see what you'rr asking now. Maybe its because i'm using hdmi to DVI? I haven't done any mod on this. It does it automatically choosing highest resolution. Could be wrong tho.. I can see 720p only being available if your on an hdtv.



Sent from my MB860 using XDA App

no, you're right, you do have 1280 x 1024, and it's available to select as your res if you click the display settings (even on an HDTV). it just doesn't help any for HDTVs since it's a non-widescreen res.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes