FORUMS

16bit banding bug after NoDo

161 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By VonCrisp, Senior Member on 9th April 2011, 01:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Has anyone else experienced the banding 16bit bug after updating to NoDo?

More info here: http://wmpoweruser.com/has-the-htc-u...-to-go-16-bit/

These constant issues are getting to me.

I have an Omnia 7!

To see if you have banding you can install WP Bench of the market place > Display > Gradient test (If transitions are not smooth = banding)

For the Fix please see below:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z45p1-0822Y
(Thanks for the link: Saijo)

Please note that the registry settings show minor performance differences depending on the phone model used. (Please read the thread for more info)

Warning: A known bug after changing the registry entries is the Red Screen Bug

Current Mango demo units still show banding (24/5/11)
The Following User Says Thank You to VonCrisp For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift VonCrisp Ad-Free
9th April 2011, 01:58 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonCrisp

Has anyone else experienced the banding 16bit bug after updating to NoDo?

More info here: http://wmpoweruser.com/has-the-htc-u...-to-go-16-bit/

These constant issues are getting to me.

I have an Omnia 7!

I don't have the issue. First thing first, did you use a hack to get NoDo?
The Following User Says Thank You to bennyj71 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bennyj71 Ad-Free
9th April 2011, 02:04 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I experienced this issue before and after NoDo unfortunately.
9th April 2011, 02:10 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have banding on my Focus. I updated to NoDo using the count method.

Sent from my SGH-i917 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
9th April 2011, 02:23 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyj71

I don't have the issue. First thing first, did you use a hack to get NoDo?

I unbranded my DTM JJ6 rom with the Samsung unbrander to get pre Nodo, then 5 sec disconnection trick to get NoDo.


My firmware, boot version didnt change when updating to NoDo:

pda i8700XXJJ6
phone i8700XXJJ6
csc i8700DTMJJ6

OS: 7.0.7390.0

firmware 2424.10.10.6
hw 3.15.0.4
radio 2424.10.10.6
hw 0.0.0.800
boot 4.10.1.9
soc 0.36.2.0

I will try to use the back up created by Zune to revert back to pre NoDo tonight to see if it will help.

Dont know what the cause of this issue is.
9th April 2011, 06:32 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Madison
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Yes I do have this issue. I think this is universal after Nodo update.

I found a soln confirmed for SAMSUNG DEVICES by changing the following keys:

HKLM\Drivers\Display\Primary\PrimBPP dword 32
HKLM\Drivers\Display\Primary\bpp dword 32
HKLM\Drivers\Display\Primary\PanelBPP dword 32

Then reboot.
There will be a slight performance degrade after change.


BTW Originally the color in Picture hub is fine. The preview mode is 16bit but if you look at it at original size it's 32bit.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to amtrakcn For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift amtrakcn Ad-Free
9th April 2011, 06:38 PM |#7  
cbebop7's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
isnt this an issue with all SAMOLEDs in general? I am still on pre pre NoDo (7004) and have this issue. ATT Samsung Focus
9th April 2011, 07:52 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Madison
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbebop7

isnt this an issue with all SAMOLEDs in general? I am still on pre pre NoDo (7004) and have this issue. ATT Samsung Focus

This is not related to the screen material, it's some software configuration.
9th April 2011, 07:53 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtrakcn

Yes I do have this issue. I think this is universal after Nodo update.

I found a soln by changing the following keys:

HKLM\Drivers\Display\Primary\bpp dword 32
HKLM\Drivers\Display\Primary\PanelBPP dword 32

Then reboot.


BTW Originally the color in Picture hub is fine. The preview mode is 16bit but if you look at it at original size it's 32bit.

it actually depends on your bootloader, or the firmware that comes with the bootloader.

every phone with bootloader above 1.26 should have the gradient color issue.

TMODE 1.25 no issue
HTC EU 1.26 no issue

HTC EU 1.28 issue
HTC EU 1.30 issue

i didnt try other versions..

now the NODO update by zune didnt include updated bootloader/firmware
so if u had bootloader 1.26 or lower and updated your phone to nodo (os version 7390) then this wont affect your bootloader.

the htc update seems to update the bootloader, while i wish they would send the updated bootloader to mozart's, they color brand throphys and HD7 xD

1.30 bootloader on mozart has autofocus (i want that!)

great job on the fix im goin to try it....
9th April 2011, 08:01 PM |#10  
tiny17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
I can see it on my HTC Arrive.
9th April 2011, 08:09 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Madison
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Or maybe it's Firmware/System mixed issue. Samsung, LG and HTC (DVP not sure) phones all have such problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by webwalk®

it actually depends on your bootloader, or the firmware that comes with the bootloader.

every phone with bootloader above 1.26 should have the gradient color issue.

TMODE 1.25 no issue
HTC EU 1.26 no issue

HTC EU 1.28 issue
HTC EU 1.30 issue

i didnt try other versions..

now the NODO update by zune didnt include updated bootloader/firmware
so if u had bootloader 1.26 or lower and updated your phone to nodo (os version 7390) then this wont affect your bootloader.

the htc update seems to update the bootloader, while i wish they would send the updated bootloader to mozart's, they color brand throphys and HD7 xD

1.30 bootloader on mozart has autofocus (i want that!)

great job on the fix im goin to try it....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
16bit, banding, hd7, omnia 7

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes