FORUMS

[ APP MOD ] ShootMe APK Mirror

1,570 posts
Thanks Meter: 418
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Came across the front page post on the modded shootme that records up 9001 FPS (yeah right), But I was disappointed to see the download link was broken. So, I went and did it myself.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZZLX8L89

I never feel right not giving any thanks where it's due...

so Thanks to neckface for the ultra simple instructions, Daneshm90 for ApkManager, and the dev of ShootMe.

WARNING; video quality is still pretty crappy, mostly when you're touching the screen.

Note; the frame rates in this are 24, 30, & 40. No 9001, DBZ fans
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to GazaIan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift GazaIan Ad-Free
9th April 2011, 05:03 PM |#2  
c00ller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 323
 
More
Do you know what has been modded about it?
9th April 2011, 07:42 PM |#3  
GazaIan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Your basement
Thanks Meter: 418
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c00ller

Do you know what has been modded about it?

The Framerate that it records at. Framerates I put in are 24, 30 and 40. Set it in the Shootme settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to GazaIan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift GazaIan Ad-Free
28th August 2011, 11:52 PM |#4  
maluminse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GazaIan

Came across the front page post on the modded shootme that records up 9001 FPS (yeah right), But I was disappointed to see the download link was broken. So, I went and did it myself.



I never feel right not giving any thanks where it's due...

so Thanks to neckface for the ultra simple instructions, Daneshm90 for ApkManager, and the dev of ShootMe.

WARNING; video quality is still pretty crappy, mostly when you're touching the screen.

Note; the frame rates in this are 24, 30, & 40. No 9001, DBZ fans

Thanks for the link but it wont install.

Rooted EVO4g Evolved Rom.

It downloads, acts as if its installing and then ends in 'not installed'.

The market no longer carries the stock Shootme. Any help appreciated.
29th August 2011, 01:12 AM |#5  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,898
 
Donate to Me
More
i cant install ShootMe either. This is the first time I havent had it on my phone. I need this back!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
29th August 2011, 02:55 AM |#6  
Since it wasnt a paid app, I dont see any harm in posting it. I wasnt aware that its no longer on the market. This is ShootMe v0.8.1, I literally just pulled it from my phone.

I should mention that this is the original apk from the market, not the one with the modified frame rate that was originally posted
Attached Files
File Type: apk ShootMe 0.8.1.apk - [Click for QR Code] (926.9 KB, 12818 views)
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to tommy p For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tommy p Ad-Free
29th August 2011, 04:06 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Forgive my noobish but what does fps have to do with taking screenshots?

Sent from my Liberty
29th August 2011, 04:22 AM |#8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optic2

Forgive my noobish but what does fps have to do with taking screenshots?

Sent from my Liberty

Screenshots, nothing, but the app also takes screencasts
31st August 2011, 08:10 PM |#9  
surveysays's Avatar
Senior Member
houston
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommy p

Since it wasnt a paid app, I dont see any harm in posting it. I wasnt aware that its no longer on the market. This is ShootMe v0.8.1, I literally just pulled it from my phone.

I should mention that this is the original apk from the market, not the one with the modified frame rate that was originally posted


thanks for posting this apk!! ive been trying to get this back on my phone for the longest!
31st August 2011, 11:17 PM |#10  
charlie95113's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Hey you think you can ad one with fps of 55 and 60 I actualy have the orinal from that thred but I need more fcrames its too slow
2nd September 2011, 09:14 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Hmm can't get it to start on my MoPho.
I am rooted (and unlocked) and the superuser request pops up and I've allowed it
It says "Successfully gained root" in the popup but shootme throws a fail in the app telling me to ensure i have root and have granted access to lower-level graphics
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes