FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[How-TO] Manually Install Busybox on the ARC/Play/Neo

13,194 posts
Thanks Meter: 39,785
 
Post Reply Email Thread
hey guys since "one-click" rooting is now available i though i might post a few instructions on how to install busybox on the ARC/Play/Neo devices...


DO NOT RUN THIS IF U ALREADY HAVE BUSYBOX INSTALLED


download the attached file... it contains busybox v1.17.2 & adb files & will install busybox to /system/xbin/

extract the package in some temporary folder



[ Step 0 ] Root ur device

Root ur device using GingerBreak app



[ Step 1 ] Verify that ur device is rooted

browse to the "files" folder where u extracted package and launch the command prompt in the folder (holding down SHIFT key on keyboard right click and select "Open command window here")
keep the device screen unlocked (also might help to keep screen timeout to >5 mins so that u dont miss the superuser prompts)
now execute the following command in the command prompt
Code:
adb shell "su"
a popup/prompt will come on ur device asking for Superuser permissions... click allow...
if u get permissions denied that means either u did not allow Superuser prompt OR the device was not rooted



[ Step 2 ] Install busybox

{A}
in the same command window (from Step 1) execute the following:
Code:
runme.bat
popup/prompt will come multiple times on ur device asking for Superuser permissions... click allow...
if u get any error or "permission denied" in any of the steps check part {B}

{B} (only if the Step 2 A fails)
<if any popup/prompt comes on ur device asking for Superuser permissions... click allow...>
in the same command window (from Step 1) execute the following:
(this will copy busybox to /data/local/tmp/)
Code:
adb push busybox /data/local/tmp/.
(launch adb shell)
Code:
adb shell
(the following commands are to be input in the adb shell itself)
Code:
su
(remounting system as rw)
Code:
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 `mount | /data/local/tmp/busybox grep /system | /data/local/tmp/busybox awk '{print $1}'` /system
(copying busybox to /system/xbin/)
Code:
dd if=/data/local/tmp/busybox of=/system/xbin/busybox
(verifying ownership)
Code:
chown root.root /system/xbin/busybox
(verifying permissions)
Code:
chmod 04755 /system/xbin/busybox
(installing busybox in /system/xbin/)
Code:
/system/xbin/busybox --install -s /system/xbin
(removing temporary files)
Code:
rm -r /data/local/tmp/busybox


[ Step 3 ] Verify busybox installation

in the same command window (from Step 1) execute the following:
Code:
which busybox
this should return
PHP Code:
/system/xbin/busybox 
and
Code:
ls -l /system/xbin/
this should return a LOT of files lists (which are basically symlinks to /system/xbin/busybox)
if u see only one file (dexdump) then installation was not successful
Attached Files
File Type: zip DooMLoRD_v1_install_busybox_1.17.2.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.34 MB, 3648 views)
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to DooMLoRD For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DooMLoRD Ad-Free
23rd April 2011, 12:02 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Bhilwara
Thanks Meter: 381
 
More
Search for "Busybox Installer" in the market, I think it's as simple as that

Here's the link https://market.android.com/details?i...ybox.installer
The Following User Says Thank You to itskapil For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift itskapil Ad-Free
23rd April 2011, 12:23 PM |#3  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 39,785
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itskapil

Search for "Busybox Installer" in the market, I think it's as simple as that

Here's the link https://market.android.com/details?i...ybox.installer

Busybox Installer sometimes installs in /system/bin and messes up toolbox symlinks... also its option to install in /system/xbin doesnt always work...
23rd April 2011, 12:44 PM |#4  
keijames's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
it works for my ARC, without busybox, Titium backup not working, after install busybox from market, it T backup works.
23rd April 2011, 12:59 PM |#5  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 39,785
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keijames

it works for my ARC, with busybox, Titium backup not working, after install busybox from market, it T backup works.

did u try the manual way i posted in 1st post of this thread?

cause i tested this yesterday night on my Arc and TB, Root Explorer, SetCPU, ScreenShot, AbsoluteSystem, all work with the manual way i posted here in OP (1st post of this thread)...
23rd April 2011, 01:08 PM |#6  
dh2311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 280
 
Donate to Me
More
It is much simpler to use the busybox installer, it works and takes much less time
25th April 2011, 03:29 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Barnsley
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
All I did is root my phone installed titanium and installed busybox through titanium and everything works perfect for me no problems watsoever

Sent from my LT15i using XDA Premium App
25th April 2011, 03:33 PM |#8  
SiRIus[X]'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
i would agree with installing from the market its much more easier and hasssle free! i could not gain acesss to titanium backup, but after i installed bb from market, everything works fine
25th April 2011, 08:48 PM |#9  
PollPixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRIus[X]

i would agree with installing from the market its much more easier and hasssle free! i could not gain acesss to titanium backup, but after i installed bb from market, everything works fine

+1, the market one is as good as you can get...

Sent from my arc using tapatalk
25th April 2011, 08:49 PM |#10  
PollPixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PollPixx

+1, the market one is as good as you can get...

To TS, thanks for your time and input! Its not flaming you, but the job can be done much easier

Sent from my arc using tapatalk



Sent from my arc using tapatalk
16th May 2011, 11:29 PM |#11  
constantinexx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
can any body upload the 1.19 version for us on mediafire
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes