FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM|WWE] 2core minimized 6.5.3 - overclock to 730 MHz (Apr 27 '11)

408 posts
Thanks Meter: 50
 
By nphaibk, Senior Member on 27th April 2011, 08:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
2core ROMs make your Topaz work like 2 cores...

Post#1: Info / FAQ
Post#2: Downloads
Post#3: (reserved)

=================================
Aims:
1. Performance

================================================== ======
Features (all ROMs):
0. GENERAL
+ based on the latest official rom for Topaz 2.53.479.3
+ Overclockable up to 730 MHz with WiMoSpeed

1. SYS
+ remove all useless packages (Onenote, Autoupdate...)
+ NetCF3.5

2. EXTs
+ Acrobat
+ Album
+ Calculator
+ Camera & Camcorder
+ Games (Bubble & Solitaire)
+ Google map
+ Office mobile
+ QuickGPS
+ Radio FM
+ Task manager
+ USB to PC
+ Voice recorder
+ Youtube

3. Added APPs
+ Opera mini 5.1 (thanks to Tortel)
+ Opera 10
+ PHM regeditor
+ Synchrotime (connect internet to sync time, thanks to Gsoft)
+ Wimospeed (overclock tool, thanks to iwfratz)
+ FingerSuite (nice popup menus and message box, thanks to Carlucci)
+ XDAshutdown

4. Tweaks (following Mr. Makk)
+ Pagepool 20 M
+ Auto align screen
+ Reduce RAM usage
+ Maxi touch sensitivity
+ Power saving
+ ... others
+ Compressed with XPR method, which is larger but is believed faster than the LZX method, see here

=================
ROMs
2coreT3.7
+ SYS 21689 (6.5.3, HTC branch)
+ Free storage: 347 M
+ Free ram: 114 M (/180 M)

============================
FAQ
1. How to over-clock?
- run WiMoSpeed in /Programs/WiMoSpeed/WiMoSpeed
- increase the increment to the speed you want, press "set speed" (try until the phone reset automatically, that's the limit)
- for further question, go to iwfratz
1.1 Does overclock affect battery life?
- not significant
- you may check many reports in this thread (on Diamond)
2. How to update Quick GPS?
- go to /Settings/Location Settings/ and turn it on (reset is recommended)
- run QuickGPS and update

3. How to make FingerSuite take effect?
- run /Programs/Fingermenus and /FingerMsgBox (need to wait a bit to finish)

4. How to change settings of Fignermenu and msgbox?
- go to /Settings/System/FingerSuite and change settings as you want
- close it (it will not close), then reset (you may use xdashutdown from /Programs

===============================================
Acknowledgement
+ Tortel for sharing his kitchen (although then I used another one)
+ airxtreme for his perfect kitchen (easy, no bug)
+ Mr. Makk for the world of tips for cooking
+ Some others (brought by Google during cooking)
+ iwfratz for excellent tool making Diamond as fast as 2core
+ You for reading (at least till here), testing (maybe) and asking (I will try to answer, if possible)

==================================
=Donation possible in signature=
==================================
The Following User Says Thank You to nphaibk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nphaibk Ad-Free
27th April 2011, 08:42 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Gent
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Downloads
ROMs:
2coreT3.7

Cabs:
1. Office mobile 2010 from Mobilism.org
2. Finger keyboard WVGA thanks to Giannis86
3. FingerKeyboard-Giannis WVGA-2core2.0 minimized by nphaibk (only 1 GreyBlue skin, loaded faster)
4. Audio booster
5. Slick 0.67 (YM, MSN, ...)
6. FingerSuite (nice, fast menu)


Useful links:
1. Mobilism: lots of apps
2. Today's screen: host 1.5
27th April 2011, 08:43 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Gent
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Reserved
asdf asd sdf sadf asdf
28th April 2011, 12:14 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
looks good so far
am trying rom on my topaz right now, so far all looks good, have overclocked to 730mhz using wimospeed and is running fast and smooth, will keep using and report if any bugs found.
thanks
rich
The Following User Says Thank You to richyrich552003 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift richyrich552003 Ad-Free
28th April 2011, 01:45 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Ukmerge
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Batery life?
28th April 2011, 02:16 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by expressive

Batery life?

seems ok to me so far and that is with overclock to 730mhz, better than energy rom i was just using.
The Following User Says Thank You to richyrich552003 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift richyrich552003 Ad-Free
28th April 2011, 02:22 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Gent
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by expressive

Batery life?

negligible
you can check users' reports for overclocking on Diamond here
28th April 2011, 03:13 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
file exporer no paste
possible problem with file explorer just tried to copy file from sd card into windows and can long hold stylus and copy but no option to paste in new folder either with long hold or with soft menu button, is this just me or anyone got same problem
28th April 2011, 03:30 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Gent
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richyrich552003

possible problem with file explorer just tried to copy file from sd card into windows and can long hold stylus and copy but no option to paste in new folder either with long hold or with soft menu button, is this just me or anyone got same problem

with soft menu button, it should be there (I've tested 1 min ago), you may need to scroll to 'edit' at the bottom

when you hold on the screen on a position of a folder or a file, system understands that you want to do something with this folder/file, it popups a menu (copy, cut...), but not 'paste'. in Windows if we right click on a folder, 'paste' is there but in win mobile, it seems not.

hope to help you
28th April 2011, 03:51 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nphaibk

with soft menu button, it should be there (I've tested 1 min ago), you may need to scroll to 'edit' at the bottom

when you hold on the screen on a position of a folder or a file, system understands that you want to do something with this folder/file, it popups a menu (copy, cut...), but not 'paste'. in Windows if we right click on a folder, 'paste' is there but in win mobile, it seems not.

hope to help you

yes thanks you are right i have just got used to roms that are grapicaly different and dont have to scroll, it is there when u scroll so that is my bad, many thanks for your quick response
28th April 2011, 10:33 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
she's a screamer. good job. using:

ATT Pure
[ROM|WWE] 2core minimized 6.5.3 - overclock to 787 MHz
ThrottleLauncher 1.2.1
[[[[THEME]]]] Lacuna 3.0
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes