How To Enable AD-Hoc Support

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 99
 
By Slowie911, Junior Member on 2nd May 2011, 11:30 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
to get AD-Hoc working you first need root and either root explorer (paid app but worth the money) or es file explorer (free but you have to enable root privaleges inside the app. its under the settings menu)

1. navigate to system/bin and copy wpa_supplicant
2. past this to your sd card as a backup
3. rename wpa_supplicant to wpa_supplicant.old
4. extract the file from the download and past it into the system/bin folder. (should be wpa_supplicant)
4. Long press on the file once copied
6. select Permissions and set to User: RWE, Group & Others:RE only

again a big big thank you to the original poster/fixer the original thread is

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1056188
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant_xoom_wifi_adhoc.zip - [Click for QR Code] (161.1 KB, 5247 views)
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Slowie911 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Slowie911 Ad-Free
19th May 2011, 03:29 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Kenmore, NY
Thanks Meter: 18
 
Donate to Me
More
Ad Hoc through my Windows Phone
Just followed your procedure and I am now wirelessly connected to my Samsung Omnia using WMWiFiRouter. Thanks. This alone was worth the price of admission to rooting.
19th May 2011, 04:52 AM |#3  
hlaalu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
sorry I'm a little down with the lingo, would this allow me to tether to my droid x using wireless tether?
19th May 2011, 05:55 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Ad hoc solution did not work for me...
Followed everything to the letter - got WiFi error - would not connect or even turn on WiFi...

I renamed the old file - got rid of .old and all was back to normal...

I did notice the the Group the file belonged to was NOT the same as the old file. Going to look into that...
19th May 2011, 06:41 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achristocat

Followed everything to the letter - got WiFi error - would not connect or even turn on WiFi...

I renamed the old file - got rid of .old and all was back to normal...

I did notice the the Group the file belonged to was NOT the same as the old file. Going to look into that...

got the same error. Solved it by typing "chmod 755 wpa_supplicant" in a terminal emulator, so that it sets the right permissions, dont know why using root explorer didnt work for me(but i didn't follow this tutorial).
30th May 2011, 05:17 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
This didnt work for me with my evo,
30th May 2011, 06:11 AM |#7  
ignitros's Avatar
Member
Flag Spokane, WA.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hmmm... I have a Thunderbolt and I'm rooted with Android Tether. My Iconia sees and latches onto my phone without having to edit the WPA supplicant files like I needed to on my Galaxy tab. Am I missing something or maybe have a rare Iconia Tab that does this where most don't?

My Iconia Tab is fully stock and not rooted.
31st May 2011, 01:32 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Mine connects just fine, but browser can't find page

EVO Mobile
31st May 2011, 05:32 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by propagandax

Mine connects just fine, but browser can't find page

EVO Mobile

The same problem with Samsung Omnia II (i8000) - connects well, but can't go to Internet
31st May 2011, 06:33 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Worked perfectly for me with the recent OTA update in the US, used root explorer as suggested took me 2 minutes and i was up and running tethered to my Virgin Mobile Optimus V
1st June 2011, 11:59 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
this doesnt work with my galaxy s :(

anyone have some ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes