FORUMS

*[Update]* [MOD] Transparent Home Dock for Arc [4.0.2.A.0.42 ] 7 Desktop Mod Added

620 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,010
 
By Soheil_rf, Senior Member on 14th May 2011, 01:08 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello
I edited Home.apk for transparet Dock

New MOD :




Download :
New MOD
New Mod [7 Desktop]
older >>>>>>>>>>>
New Home (2.1.A.0.10 )



I've also modified uninstall icon

*. Backup your Home.apk , In case somethings happens /System/app

Instruction :
Recommended :
Put .zip file to sdcard , install via Recovery

or

1. Download and extract zip file
2. Copy Home.apk to SD Card
3. Move it in /System by Root Explorer
4. Set the file's Permission

5. Move & replace it to /System/App
6. Reboot & Enjoy

New Versions :
40% Home (4.0.2.A.0.42)
40% Home (4.0.2.A.0.42) - 7 Desktop

100% Home (4.0.2.A.0.42)
100% Home (4.0.2.A.0.42) - 7 Desktop



Older Versions :
40% Home (4.0.1.A.0.283)
100% Home (4.0.1.A.0.283)
40% Home (4.0.1.A.0.283) 7 Desktop
100% Home (4.0.1.A.0.283) 7 Desktop

Special thanks to IncubusUA for his trick
The Following 42 Users Say Thank You to Soheil_rf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Soheil_rf Ad-Free
14th May 2011, 05:21 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Whats the best way to replace files.... When i tried this with the notification bar... U got a force close error message. Do i move the original... Or just overight it with the modded one after copying it as a backup.... Cheers
Sent from my Sony Arc via TapTalk
14th May 2011, 06:54 PM |#3  
Member
Flag O Barco
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Ok, it works fine, thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to gelprofe For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gelprofe Ad-Free
16th May 2011, 10:17 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
In arc launcher Can we chance folder background transparent to black. when we open folder on desktop, folder background icons mixing the desktop icons.
Thanks
16th May 2011, 03:56 PM |#5  
daveybaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Hmmm... installed this, worked ok except all widgets were invisible.

So, cleared data and now Home force closes in an infinite loop - no way to launch anything. Any ideas?
16th May 2011, 11:34 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveybaby

Hmmm... installed this, worked ok except all widgets were invisible.

So, cleared data and now Home force closes in an infinite loop - no way to launch anything. Any ideas?

Something like that happened to me too when i've tried to make transparent my status bar -,-


The solution is SEUS.
17th May 2011, 12:16 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveybaby

Hmmm... installed this, worked ok except all widgets were invisible.

So, cleared data and now Home force closes in an infinite loop - no way to launch anything. Any ideas?

You on 184 fw?

Sent from my Sony Arc
17th May 2011, 08:19 AM |#8  
daveybaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spida_singh

You on 184 fw?

Yup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrosid

The solution is SEUS

Yeah, that's the conclusion i came to. Spent most of my evening reinstalling apps & data.

Reapplied the mod first thing after reloading firmware and rooting, and it works just fine.
OP: may be worth a note in your post - advise people to delete all widgets from your homescreens before applying the mod, could save a large amount of hassle.

Hmmm...
Could really do with a nandroid backup/restore for the arc.
18th May 2011, 02:27 PM |#9  
Soheil_rf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 1,010
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveybaby

Hmmm... installed this, worked ok except all widgets were invisible.

So, cleared data and now Home force closes in an infinite loop - no way to launch anything. Any ideas?

if you use music widget or Photo & Video Widget and ... you must wipe data of your app ( like Music ) and Home
The Following User Says Thank You to Soheil_rf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Soheil_rf Ad-Free
18th May 2011, 04:58 PM |#10  
Rycon33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,132
 
Donate to Me
More
OP thank u, i'm using your mod2 now
19th May 2011, 08:52 AM |#11  
daveybaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soheil_rf

if you use music widget or Photo & Video Widget and ... you must wipe data of your app ( like Music ) and Home

Yeah, like i say i did this and Home went into a FC loop, forcing a complete firmware reinstall.

Best advice IMO is to remove all widgets from homescreen before applying the mod, then re-add them.
The Following User Says Thank You to daveybaby For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift daveybaby Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes