FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Reverting from Gingerbread leak to Froyo

6,242 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,594
 
By jcase, Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor on 16th May 2011, 08:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
http://www.multiupload.com/NEANZBS5S4
7960c7977c25b2c8759605be264843ea

Flash as you did in the root process.
The Following 80 Users Say Thank You to jcase For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th May 2011, 08:51 PM |#2  
KidJoe's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Thorndale/Romansville, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,610
 
More
I used up my "THANKS" button for today, so...

!!!!THANK YOU!!!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to KidJoe For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift KidJoe Ad-Free
16th May 2011, 08:54 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
where does this take us? back to froyo but what version radio and software?
The Following User Says Thank You to Paulb787 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Paulb787 Ad-Free
16th May 2011, 08:57 PM |#4  
jcase's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Flag Sequim WA
Thanks Meter: 15,594
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulb787

where does this take us? Back to froyo but what version radio and software?

mr1
1.13.607.7
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jcase For This Useful Post: [ View ]
ad0131065
16th May 2011, 08:57 PM |#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Download says pg05img_mr1 so prob the last ota

Beat me to it jcase

Sent from my thunderbolt using XDA App
16th May 2011, 08:59 PM |#6  
Magicadder's Avatar
Member
Flag Surprise, AZ
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Way to go JCase!

Once again... you are a hero to the forum....

Thank You
16th May 2011, 09:01 PM |#7  
hackercity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Can we flash this using hboot?

Meaning Volume down key, power button?
16th May 2011, 09:08 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Question
Could just restoring a backup from CWM and reflashing the old radio via hboot work? Or does hboot not allow radio downgrades?
16th May 2011, 09:12 PM |#9  
jcase's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Flag Sequim WA
Thanks Meter: 15,594
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by otto888

Could just restoring a backup from CWM and reflashing the old radio via hboot work? Or does hboot not allow radio downgrades?

Test it and report back, I post what I believe works.
16th May 2011, 09:12 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by otto888

Could just restoring a backup from CWM and reflashing the old radio via hboot work? Or does hboot not allow radio downgrades?

Good Question????? Anybody have an answer?
16th May 2011, 09:17 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase

Test it and report back, I post what I believe works.

I will once I get home. Just wanted to make sure there was a way to get CM7 back easily if I don't like GB Sense.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes